Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประกันภัยความรับผิดผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lawyer professional liability insurance
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สิทธิโชค ศรีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.274
Abstract
วิชาชีพทนายความเป็นวิชาชีพที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการยุติธรรม การให้บริการทางวิชาชีพทนายความแก่ลูกความ ทนายความมีหน้าที่ให้บริการทางวิชาชีพอย่างเต็มความสามารถและในมาตรฐาน ที่ดีที่สุดเท่าที่ทนายความทั่วไปจะพึงให้บริการแก่ลูกความของตนได้ อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความจะปฏิบัติหน้าที่อย่างรอบคอบแล้วก็ตาม การให้บริการทางวิชาชีพนั้นก็อาจเกิดความเสียหายขึ้นกับลูกความ หรือบุคคลภายนอก เนื่องจากความผิดพลาด หรือความประมาทเลินเล่อของทนายความ การเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนจากการกระทำที่ผิดพลาดหรือประมาทเลินเล่อนั้นอาจประสบปัญหาในการพิสูจน์ความผิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความ และปัญหาการพิสูจน์จำนวนความเสียหายซึ่งเป็นภาระการพิสูจน์ของผู้ฟ้องคดีตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งมาตรา 84 นอกจากนี้เมื่อผู้เสียหายชนะคดีแล้วอาจประสบปัญหาในการบังคับคดีเอากับผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความเพื่อให้ชดใช้ค่าเสียหายได้เต็มจำนวนของความเสียหายได้ อีกประการหนึ่งกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับสภาวิชาชีพคือ พระราชบัญญัติทนายความ พ.ศ.2528 ไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดให้ผู้ได้รับความเสียหายจากการประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความสามารถเรียกร้องความเสียหายจากทนายความได้ ปัจจุบันผู้ได้รับความเสียหายจากการประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความได้ฟ้องคดีเพื่อเรียกค่าเสียหายกับทนายความตามความรับผิดทางสัญญาหรือทางละเมิดแล้วแต่กรณี ซึ่งต่อไปในอนาคตจะมีการฟ้องคดีเรียกค่าเสียหายมากขึ้นทั้งจำนวนคดีและจำนวนค่าเสียหาย การประกันภัยความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความที่ใช้กันแพร่หลายในต่างประเทศเป็นระบบที่ควรจะนำมาใช้เพื่อเยียวยาความเสียหายให้กับผู้ได้รับความเสียหายจากการประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการประกันภัยความรับผิดเป็นการโอนความเสี่ยงภัยจากผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความไปยังผู้รับประกันภัยซึ่งเป็นการเยียวยาความเสียหายทางการเงินแก่ทนายความและลูกความรวมตลอดถึงบุคคลภายนอก ทำให้ผู้ได้รับความเสียหายได้รับความคุ้มครองความเสียหายอย่างแท้จริง ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายการประกันภัยความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความโดยเฉพาะ มีเพียงบทบัญญัติเรื่องการประกันภัยค้ำจุนตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 887 และมาตรา 888 ซึ่งบทบัญญัติตามกฎหมายดังกล่าวอาจนำมาใช้กับการประกันภัยความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความได้บางส่วนแต่ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการประกันภัยความรับผิดในประเทศอังกฤษและสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งมีกฎหมายการประกันภัยความรับผิดโดยเฉพาะ ผู้เขียนเสนอว่าเพื่อให้ระบบการประกันภัยความรับผิดในวิชาชีพสามารถนำมาใช้บังคับในประเทศไทยได้จริงและขจัดปัญหาการเยียวยาความเสียหายสาธารณชนสมควรที่จะมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการประกันภัยความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความขึ้นโดยเฉพาะและควรตราข้อบังคับสภาทนายความกำหนดให้ ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความต้องทำประกันภัยความรับผิดในการประกอบวิชาชีพเพื่อให้ประชาชนผู้รับบริการทางวิชาชีพมั่นใจว่าหากเกิดความเสียหายในการประกอบวิชาชีพทนายความแล้ว ผู้รับบริการทางวิชาชีพสามารถได้รับการเยียวยาจากระบบการประกันภัยความรับผิดตามความเสียหายที่แท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The lawyer profession plays important roles in judicial system. Providing the lawyer professional services to the client, the lawyer is obliged to practice the profession to the extents of the lawyer’s capabilities and in manners of the highest standard, which is the best effort of an ordinary lawyer shall contribute to the client. However, even the lawyer professional practitioner is carrying out the duties the most diligently, though practicing the profession may inflict some damage upon the client or another party because of the practitioner’s error or negligence. A claim for the damage, which is arising from such error or negligence, may experience difficulties in proving the lawyer professional practitioner’s fault and proving of the damage amount, which are the plaintiff’s burdens of proof under provisions of the Civil Procedure Code, section 84. Moreover, if an injured party wins the case, still the party may experience a difficulty in execution of the judgment against the lawyer professional practitioner to fully compensate the damage amount. Another issue is that the law, which is governing the professional society, Attorney Act 2528 B.E. does not prescribe any provision specifying a party, who is damaged by the lawyer professional practice, shall specifically claim for the damage against the lawyer. At the present, parties, who are damaged by the lawyer professional practice, have filed a lawsuit to claim for damage against the attorneys on grounds of contractual liability or tort respectively. In the future, there would be much more lawsuits, considerable in number of claims and amount of damage, therefore an insurance system for liability of the legal profession practitioner, which is globally utilized in many foreign countries, is the prospective system to be introduced as an effective remedy to the damage, for the party, who is damaged by the lawyer professional practice. From the study, it is shown that the lawyer professional liability insurance is the transmission of the risk arising from lawyer professional practice to the insurer, which is a financial remedy for the lawyer, the client and the third party extensively, providing the material protection to the injured party. Thailand has not enacted any specific law of the insurance of lawyer professional liability. The applicable law is only the provisions of the risk insurance, which are prescribed in the Civil and Commercial Code, section 887 and section 888. Therefore, such provisions may be partly applied to the lawyer professional liability insurance but they are not wholly according to the principle of the liability insurance in England and the United States of America, where there are specific laws of liability insurance. The author proposes that for feasible introducing the insurance of professional liability and eliminating difficulties in damage remedy for the public, it is considerably appropriate to specifically legislate a new law of the lawyer professional liability insurance and to issue new regulations of the Lawyer Society of Thailand prescribing that the lawyer professional practitioner must insure the risk arising from the professional liability for providing to the people, who consume the professional services, certainty that if the damage is inflicted by the lawyer professional practice, the services consumers shall be supplied with remedy by the liability insurance system to the full extents of the material damage.
Creative Commons License