Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางอากาศในกรณีอากาศยานก่อความเสียหายขึ้นแก่บุคคลที่สาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Liability of the air transport operators for damage caused by aircraft to third parties
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ ป้อมป้องศึก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.270
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางอากาศในกรณีอากาศยานก่อความเสียหายขึ้นแก่บุคคลที่สามภายใต้กฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ โดยเริ่มศึกษาหลักความรับผิดทางละเมิดตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 420 ว่าด้วยความรับผิดทางละเมิดทั่วไป และมาตรา 437 ว่าด้วยเรื่องความเสียหายอันเกิดจากยานพานะอันเดินด้วยกำลังเครื่องจักรกล ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับร่างอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนสำหรับความเสียหายอันเกิดจากอากาศยานต่อบุคคลที่สาม(Convention on Compensation for Damage Caused by Aircraft to Third Parties) ซึ่งครอบคลุมความรับผิดกรณีเสี่ยงภัยทั่วไปและร่างอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนสำหรับความเสียหายอันเกิดจากอากาศยานต่อบุคคลที่สามในกรณีของการแทรกแซงโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย(Convention on Compensation for Damage Caused by Aircraft to Third Parties, In Case of Unlawful Interference) ซึ่งครอบคลุมความรับผิดกรณีการก่อการร้าย อนุสัญญาทั้งสองฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางอากาศที่มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละประเทศให้เกิดความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันและเพื่อขจัดความยุ่งยากในการปรับใช้หลักกฎหมายขัดกันของแต่ละประเทศ จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กรณีการเสี่ยงภัยทั่วไปนั้น แม้ว่าหลักความรับผิดจะมีการจำกัดจำนวนความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางอากาศไว้ แต่ก็เปิดโอกาสให้บุคคลที่สามเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายตามความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจริง โดยภาระการพิสูจน์นั้นตกอยู่กับผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางอากาศ ส่วนกรณีของการแทรกแซงโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายนั้น ร่างอนุสัญญาได้จำกัดความรับผิดตามน้ำหนักของอากาศยานที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในเหตุการณ์นั้นๆและหากมีค่าเสียหายเกินกว่าการจำกัดความรับผิด ร่างอนุสัญญาได้จัดตั้งหน่วยงานเพื่อรับผิดชอบค่าเสียหายในส่วนที่เกินดังกล่าว สำหรับกฎหมายไทยตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 420 และมาตรา 437 สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้กับความรับผิดทั้งสองกรณี แต่ในเรื่องของค่าเสียหายนั้น เนื่องจากไม่มีการจำกัดความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางอากาศไว้ ส่งผลให้ในบางเหตุการณ์ที่มีความเสียหายจำนวนสูงมากจนไม่มีการรับประกันภัย ผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางอากาศต้องรับผิดชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนจนอาจทำให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินธุรกิจต่อไปได้ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยสมควรเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาทั้งสองฉบับนี้ เนื่องจากหลักความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางอากาศตามอนุสัญญาไม่ทำให้บุคคลที่สามนั้นเสียเปรียบจนเกินสมควรในการได้รับการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทน และข้อจำกัดความรับผิดส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการขนส่งทางอากาศสามารถจัดหาประกันสำหรับความเสียหายจำนวนสูงสุดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and analyze the liability of air transport operators for damage caused by their aircraft to third parties under domestic and international law. The research begins with analyzing Articles 420 and 437 of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code, which set forth the general principles of wrongful acts and the specific principles relating to damage caused by vehicle, respectively. For a comparative purpose, emphasis is subsequently placed on the draft Convention on Compensation for Damage Caused by Aircrafts to Third Parties which covers general risk liability, and the draft Convention on Compensation for Damage Caused by Aircrafts to Third Parties, In Case of Unlawful Interference which covers liability in case of Terrorism. These two draft conventions aim at the unification of the law governing the liability problems of air transport operators currently varying from country to country and at the reduction of any difficulties with the application of principles of private international law (conflict of laws) of each country. As indicated by the research, although the liability of air transport operators is limited in case of general risk-taking, there is still a chance for third parties to claim actual damages against the operators who bear the burden of proof. Regarding the unlawful interference, the draft Convention determines a liability scope in accordance with weight of an aircraft engaging in an incident. If damages are beyond the liability scope of air transport operators, an organ established by the draft Convention will be responsible for excessive damages. Articles 420 and 437 of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code may apply to both cases but do not set out the fixed liability scope of air transport operators. As a consequence, if damages are so high that there is no insurance in the market, paying compensation can adversely affect to air transport operators to the extent that they can no longer carry on their business. Therefore, this research suggests that Thailand should ratify these conventions, because their liability principles do not render third parties unreasonably disadvantageous in receiving compensation, and the limitation of liability scope enables air transport operators to provide themselves and third parties with maximum-loss insurance.
Share
COinS