Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขอบเขตความรับผิดฐานเจ้าพนักงานปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบ : ศึกษาการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบของผู้พิพากษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scope of liabilities under the charge of wrongful exercise of official function : study on wrongful exercise of function by a judge
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Second Advisor
ชาญเชาวน์ ไชยานุกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.269
Abstract
ผู้พิพากษาเป็นผู้ใช้อำนาจตุลาการของรัฐ ซึ่งในระหว่างปฏิบัติหน้าที่อาจมีการใช้ดุลพินิจโดยมิชอบเกิดขึ้นได้โดยเฉพาะการใช้ดุลพินิจที่มิชอบในระหว่างการพิจารณาคดี แต่เนื่องจากผู้พิพากษามีหลักจำกัดความรับผิดหลายประการ ทำให้ขอบเขตความรับผิดในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบของผู้พิพากษาจึงยังมีความไม่ชัดเจน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในกรณีที่ผู้พิพากษาใช้ดุลพินิจที่มิชอบในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ว่าสามารถจะนำบทบัญญัติตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาฐานเป็นเจ้าพนักงานปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบอันเป็นบทบัญญัติทั่วไปมาบังคับใช้กับกรณีดังกล่าวได้และมีความเหมาะสมหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาในเรื่องอำนาจ หน้าที่ หลักจำกัดความรับผิดและความรับผิดพบว่าผู้พิพากษาสามารถใช้ดุลพินิจในการพิจารณาคดีได้อย่างอิสระเพื่ออำนวยความยุติธรรมแก่ประชาชนได้อย่างแท้จริง แม้เป็นดุลพินิจที่มิชอบผู้พิพากษาก็ไม่ต้องรับผิดในทางอาญา ดังนั้นขอบเขตของการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบของผู้พิพากษาจึงจำกัดอยู่ที่การปฏิบัติหน้าที่นอกเหนือจากการพิจารณาคดี ในต่างประเทศการลงโทษผู้พิพากษามิได้ให้ความสำคัญกับสถานะความเป็นเจ้าพนักงานแต่พิจารณาจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ว่ากระทำเพื่อประโยชน์ของรัฐหรือไม่จึงไม่เกิดปัญหาการตีความคำว่าเจ้าพนักงานและการฟ้องร้อง ผู้พิพากษาตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาเป็นเรื่องสำคัญอาจทำให้เกิดความเสื่อมศรัทธาในสถาบันตุลาการและตัวผู้พิพากษาได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา โดยควรแยกการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในทางตุลาการออกจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในทางบริหาร คณะกรรมการตุลาการควรมีหลักเกณฑ์ระเบียบที่ชัดเจนในเรื่องการลงโทษผู้พิพากษาในการใช้ดุลพินิจโดยมิชอบในทางพิจารณาคดี โดยกระบวนการไต่สวนและลงโทษควรเปิดเผยต่อประชาชน และคณะกรรมการตุลาการควรมีบุคคลภายนอกเข้าร่วมเป็นกรรมการด้วย นอกจากนี้ ในการคัดเลือกผู้พิพากษาคณะกรรมการตุลาการควรคัดเลือกจากผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการว่าความมาอย่างดีโดยอาจคัดเลือกมาจากทนายความที่มีความรู้และความสามารถสูงมีความประพฤติดีและมีฐานะมั่นคงแล้ว ส่วนเนติบัณฑิตยสภาซึ่งเป็นองค์กรภายนอก ควรมีส่วนในการควบคุมการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบของผู้พิพากษาด้วย เนื่องจากผู้พิพากษาต้องเป็นผู้ที่เป็นสมาชิกของเนติบัณฑิตยสภา เมื่อสมาชิกของเนติบัณฑิตยสภาประพฤติตนไม่เหมาะสมตามข้อบังคับที่เนติบัณฑิตยสภากำหนดอาจถูกพิจารณาลงโทษได้ และประการสำคัญควรมีการปลูกฝังจริยธรรมให้กับ ผู้พิพากษาและส่งเสริมผู้พิพากษาในการค้นหาความรู้ให้มากขึ้น ศาลยุติธรรมต้องรับบทบาททางด้านศีลธรรมและจริยธรรมภายใต้กฎหมายซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องใช้ตรวจสอบผู้พิพากษาเพื่อป้องกันการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยมิชอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A judge is a one who exercises a judicial authority of the State. During his service there might be wrongful exercise of his judgment or discretion, especially wrongfully exercising his discretion during the trial. However, the scope of liabilities on wrongful exercise of judicial function of a judge is uncertain. Then, it comes into a question on a scope of wrongful exercise of judicial function. In addition, if it does not fall into a specific provision of law, should it be necessary to determine a judge as an official first? Then, the provisions in the Penal Code with respect to malfeasance in office, as general principle, shall apply to such case. From the study on the authorities, powers, limitations of liabilities principles and liabilities, it is found that a judge giving fairness to the public, although such exercise was wrongfully made, is not subject to the criminal liability. Therefore, the scope of wrongful exercise of his judicial function is limited to serving his functions other than serving judicial trial. In foreign countries, in imposing charge against a judge, the state of an official is not essential, but course of serving his function whether it is made for public benefit is taken into consideration. Thus, it needs not to interpret a word “official". Moreover, imposing a criminal charge against a judge may lead to disrespect and discredit against the judicial institute and a judge. This Thesis proposes guidance to solve problems by recommending separation of judicial functions from administrative functions. The Judiciary Commission should set definite rules on charges and penalties made against a judge wrongfully exercising his discretion in relation to the trial or judicial proceeding. The preliminary examination and imposing penalty should be openly made to the public. In addition, there should third parties being members of the Judiciary Commission. And also, in selecting judges, the Judiciary Commission should select persons having strong experiences in litigations; it may select from attorneys with good knowledge and having outstanding competence and good conduct and stable financial status. The Thai Bar Association as the third organization should also take part in supervision on wrongful exercise of judicial function of a judge as such judge is a member of the Thai Bar Association. When a member of the Thai Bar Association does not act properly accordingly to the Rules announced by the Thai Bar Association, he may be imposed with penalty. It should be essential to establish ethics in judicial work and promote judges to study to earn more knowledge. The Court of Justice should take role on moral and ethics under the law which will be applied to examination made against a judge in order to prevent a problem on wrongful exercise of judicial functions.
Creative Commons License