Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการเปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้กระทำความผิดในคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราหลังพ้นโทษ : ศึกษากรณีแบบอย่างของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measures of community notification on sexual offender's information : a study of the U.S. law
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.268
Abstract
มาตรการเปิดเผยข้อมูลเป็นมาตรการที่ใช้ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยการกำหนดให้เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจหรือนายอำเภอเป็นผู้เปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศที่กระทำผิดซ้ำแล้วซ้ำเล่าซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นอันตรายต่อสังคมให้ประชาชนในท้องที่ที่ผู้นั้นอาศัยหรือทำงานได้รับทราบ ทั้งนี้ ผู้ทำวิทยานิพนธ์เห็นว่ามาตรการนี้มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้ในประเทศไทย เพราะอาจมีกรณีที่ประชาชนเกิดความสงสัยเมื่อมีบุคคลบางคนที่กำลังติดตามตนอยู่ว่าผู้นั้นเคยกระทำความผิดทางเพศมาแล้วหรือไม่ แต่ไม่สามารถที่จะสืบค้นข้อมูลได้โดยตรง ดังนั้น รัฐก็ควรเข้ามาช่วยเหลือโดยการนำข้อมูลของผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศที่กระทำความผิดซ้ำแล้วซ้ำเล่า และมีลักษณะที่เป็นอันตรายต่อประชาชนในสังคมมารวบรวมเอาไว้เพื่อที่จะให้ประชาชนที่มีความสงสัยได้มีโอกาสตรวจสอบได้อันจะเป็นช่วยระแวดระวังและป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดการกระทำความผิด ทั้งยังเป็นการให้ความคุ้มครองสังคมในเบื้องต้น เมื่อได้ศึกษากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันพบว่ายังไม่มีกฎหมายใดที่มีลักษณะในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของผู้กระทำผิด จึงควรกำหนดให้มีกระบวนการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของผู้กระทำความผิดไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ทั้งนี้จะต้องมีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของทางราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 ให้เจ้าพนักงานสามารถเปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศได้โดยไม่ต้องได้รับความยินยอมจากผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศที่เป็นเจ้าของข้อมูลและต้องมีองค์กรสนับสนุนคือศาล และกำหนดให้ผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศต้องลงทะเบียนผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศกับเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจประจำท้องที่ที่ตนอาศัยอยู่เพื่อนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลให้ประชาชนได้รับทราบ รวมทั้งกำหนดให้ผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศต้องแจ้งเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนที่อยู่ของตนให้เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจทราบ และให้ผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศต้องดำเนินการยืนยันที่อยู่ของตนเป็นระยะๆเพื่อเป็นการปรับปรุงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้กระทำผิดทางเพศให้ทันสมัยอยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The measurement of community notification is the United State’s measurement which authorize the chief of police or sheriff to disclose the information on sexual offender who commit sexual offenses repeatedly and is dangerous to the public. In order that the writer finds this measurement is suitable for application in Thailand because people may suspect if the specific person who follow them ever commit sexual offenses but can not search the information on that person. Then the state should support people by collecting and availabling the information on sexual offender who ever commit sexual offenses repeatedly and is dangerous for public inspection. When the writer research the involved law, the writer finds Thailand doesn’t have the law which require the procedure for disclosing information on sexual offender like the U.S. law. Then Thailand should develop the criminal procedure code by adding the community notification on sexual offender’s information in this code and should edit the government service’s information act by requiring the disclosing sexual offenders’ information by the authority does not receive the consent from sexual offenders who own the information. In addition, the community notification measurement have to be supported by the judiciary. Moreover, the state should require sexual offenders to register at the police station which has the jurisdiction over their residences and requiring sexual offender to notify the authority when they move. Lastly, the state should require sexual offenders to often verify their address
Share
COinS