Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นายหน้าซื้อขายล่วงหน้าในตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Future commission merchant in commodity exchange market
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ ศิริรักวงษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.263
Abstract
ในการซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าตามพระราชบัญญัติสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า พ.ศ. 2542 นั้น โดยปกติลูกค้า(ผู้ซื้อผู้ขาย)จะทำการซื้อขายโดยผ่านนายหน้าซื้อขายล่วงหน้า โดยการส่งคำสั่งซื้อหรือคำสั่งขายให้แก่นายหน้าซื้อขายล่วงหน้า จากนั้นนายหน้าซื้อขายล่วงหน้าจะส่งคำสั่งซื้อคำสั่งขายดังกล่าวเข้าสู่ตลาดในนามตนเองเพื่อให้ได้รับการจับคู่และเป็นคู่สัญญากับสำนักหักบัญชี จึงมีปัญหาว่า จะสามารถนำบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายใดมาใช้บังคับระหว่างนิติสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับสถานะ และสิทธิหน้าที่ของนายหน้าซื้อขายล่วงหน้า โดยเฉพาะกรณีที่นายหน้าซื้อขายล่วงหน้าผิดสัญญา หรือถูกพิทักษ์ทรัพย์โดยคำสั่งของศาล เพื่อพิจารณาถึงมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและทรัพย์สินของลูกค้า(ผู้ซื้อผู้ขาย) จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศพบว่าสถานะของนายหน้าซื้อขายล่วงหน้าควรมีลักษณะเป็นตัวแทนค้าต่างตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ โดยมีทั้งสิทธิและหน้าที่ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์และตามพระราชบัญญัติการซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า พ.ศ. 2542 หากว่ากฎหมายดังกล่าวขัดกัน ก็จะต้องพิจารณาบังคับใช้ให้เป็นไปตาม พระราชบัญญัติการซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า พ.ศ. 2542 เพราะเป็นกฎหมายพิเศษ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อความชัดเจนในการตีความ จึงเห็นสมควรแก้ไขบทนิยาม “นายหน้าซื้อขายล่วงหน้า" ให้มีลักษณะเป็นตัวแทนค้าต่าง ในส่วนนิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลูกค้า(ผู้ซื้อผู้ขาย)กับสำนักหักบัญชีนั้น พบว่าไม่มีนิติสัมพันธ์ต่อกัน แต่สามารถใช้บทบัญญัติในเรื่องการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องของลูกหนี้ในการเรียกร้องต่อกันได้ สำหรับมาตรการการคุ้มครองสิทธิและทรัพย์สินของลูกค้า(ผู้ซื้อผู้ขาย)นั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าระดับการคุ้มครองสิทธิและทรัพย์สินของลูกค้า(ผู้ซื้อผู้ขาย)ไม่เพียงพอ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพระราชบัญญัติสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้า พ.ศ. 2546 ที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน จึงเห็นสมควรแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติการซื้อขายสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้า พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อให้มีระดับการคุ้มครองสิทธิและทรัพย์สินของลูกค้า(ผู้ซื้อผู้ขาย)มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In futures commodity trading under Commodity Exchange Act B.E. 2542 (CEA), the customer (trader) normally trades through a Futures Commission Merchant (FCM) by notifying him of a short or long order. The FCM in his own name then submits such order to the Commodity Exchange Market to be matched with the other order. However, there are problems regarding legal implications on legal relations among the customer, FCM and Clearing House, especially in legal status, right and duty of FCM against a breach of contract and insolvency. In solving these problems, preventive measures will be considered to protect the customer’s rights and assets. A comparative study of Thai laws and foreign laws (USA and Japan) found that the legal status of FCM should be that of a commission agent under the Civil and Commercial Code (CCC) with the rights and duties under both CCC and CEA. Under this legal implication, if there is a conflict between the laws, the provision of CEA shall be enforced as it is a specific law. However, to make it clear for interpretation, there should be an amendment on the definition of Futures Commission Merchant to be compatible with a commission agent. For the legal relation between a customer and the Clearing House, it was found that there is no legal relation between them, but applying the exercising debtor’s claim against each other. For the protection of the customer’s rights and assets, it provides that the protection under CEA is inadequate, compared with the protection under Derivative Act B.E. 2546, which has similar provisions. There should be an amendment to CEA for more protection of the customer’s rights and assets.
Creative Commons License