Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาข้อกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของลูกหนี้ร่วม : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีกฎหมายตั๋วเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A legal matter on joint debtor's liability : specifically on the law of bill
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.342
Abstract
การที่ลูกหนี้หลายคนต้องรับผิดในมูลหนี้ที่เป็นหนี้ร่วมนั้น โดยเจ้าหนี้มีสิทธิเรียกร้องเอาจากลูกหนี้ คนหนึ่งคนใดก็ได้โดยสิ้นเชิง ไม่ทำให้ลูกหนี้หลายคนเหล่านั้นเป็นลูกหนี้ร่วมหรือที่เรียกว่ากันว่า Joint debtor เสมอไป การจะทำให้ลูกหนี้หลายคนมีฐานะเป็นลูกหนี้ร่วมหรือไม่ ต้องพิจารณาจากหลักเกณฑ์ ความรับผิดและความสัมพันธ์ของลูกหนี้ต่อเจ้าหนี้ และความรับผิดในระหว่างลูกหนี้ด้วยกันเองของ ลูกหนี้ร่วมตามหลักทั่วไป สัญญาตั๋วเงินเป็นสัญญาชนิดหนึ่งที่อาจมีลูกหนี้ได้หลายคน และลูกหนี้ หลายคนตามสัญญาตั๋วเงินเหล่านี้ ต้องร่วมกันรับผิดต่อเจ้าหนี้ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 967 แต่เนื่องจากการที่ตั๋วเงินเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมืออ้นเกิดจากแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่แตกต่าง จากหลักสัญญาโดยทั่วไป ทำให้สิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดของลูกหนี้หลายคน ตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงินนั้น แตกต่างจากลูกหนี้ร่วมตามหลักทั่วไป จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์หลักกฎหมายและปัญหาทางกฎหมาย พบว่าการกำหนดให้ลูกหนี้ในฐานะต่างๆตามสัญญาตั๋วเงินร่วมกันรับผิดต่อผู้ทรง โดยที่ผู้ทรง(เจ้าหนี้)สามารถเรียกร้องเอาจากลูกหนี้คนใดก็ได้และลูกหนี้หลายคน ดังกล่าวต้องร่วมกันรับผิดต่อผู้ทรง จนกว่าจะได้รับชำระหนี้จนสิ้นเชิง (มาตรา 967) มีเพียงลักษณะของการรับผิดร่วมกันหรือที่เรียกว่า Joint liable เท่านั้น มิใช่มีฐานะเป็นลูกหนี้ร่วม ความรับผิดของลูกหนี้หลายคนตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงินที่มี ต่อเจ้าหนี้หรือที่มีต่อลูกหนี้ด้วยกันเองมีความแตก ต่างไปจากความรับผิดในเรื่องลูกหนี้ร่วม การนำเรื่อง ลูกหนี้ร่วมตามหลักทั่วไปมาใช้บังคับกับความรับผิดของลูกหนี้หลายคนตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงินในกรณีที่ กฎหมายลักษณะตั๋วเงินไม่ได้บัญญัติไว้ โดยเฉพาะย่อมทำให้ไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์และไม่เหมาะสมกับความมุ่งหมายของความเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือ จึงไม่อาจนำเรื่องลูกหนี้ร่วมตามหลักทั่วไปมาใช้บังคับ แก่กรณีได้ จึงขอเสนอแนะความคิดเห็นดังนี้ โดยทั่วไปบทบัญญัติในกฎหมายลักษณะตั๋วเงินของ ประเทศไทยที่มีอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มีเพียงพอและเหมาะสม แม้ในบางกรณี กฎหมายลักษณะตั๋วเงินจะไม่ได้บัญญัติในความสัมพันธ์ของลูกหนี้หลายคนตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงินไว้ โดยชัดแจ้งก็ตามแต่ก็ก็ยังคงอยู่ภายใต้หลักกฎหมายลักษณะตั๋วเงิน จึงไม่จำเป็นที่จะต้องเพิ่มบทบัญญัติ กฎหมายลักษณะตั๋วเงินแต่อย่างใด เพราะย่อมสามารถพิจารณาถึงความรับผิดของบุคคลที่เข้ามาผูกพัน ตามเนื้อความในตั๋วเงินจากความรับผิดตามรับผิดตามฐานะและเป็นความรับผิดตามลำดับที่เรียกว่าสิทธิ ไล่เบี้ย (มาตรา 967 วรรคสาม) อันเป็นหลักพื้นฐานของความรับผิดของลูกหนี้ตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงิน อย่างไรก็ตามมีเพียงบางกรณีเท่านั้นที่ลูกหนี้หลายคนตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงินนั้นไม่อาจนำหลักสิทธิไล่เบี้ย มาใช้บังคับได้เนื่องจากไม่ได้มีความรับผิดในลำดับก่อนหลังกันในลักษณะความรับผิดของลูกหนี้ หลายคนตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงินที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานสิทธิไล่เบี้ย แต่ต่างต้องรับผิดในลำดับเดียวกัน นั่นคือในเรื่องผู้รับอาวัลหลายคนหรือผู้รับรองเพื่อสอดเข้าแก้หน้าหลายคนเข้ารับอาวัลหรือเข้าแก้หน้าลูกหนี้ ตามตั๋วเงินคนเดียวกัน กรณีดังกล่าวผู้เขียนเห็นว่ามาตรา 940 ได้บัญญัติเรื่องการไล่เบี้ยของผู้รับอาวัล ได้โดยชัดเจนแล้ว จึงมิควรให้ลูกหนี้เหล่านี้ไล่เบี้ยระหว่างกันเองได้ มิฉะนั้นจะทำให้ขัดต่อหลัก ความรับผิดของกฎหมายตั๋วเงิน การที่ศาลฎีกาปรับใช้กฎหมายเรื่องลูกหนี้ร่วมในกรณีดังกล่าวจึงไม่น่า จะถูกต้องตามหลักทฤษฎีของกฎหมายบตั๋วเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Despite the fact that several debtors have to be liable for their point obligations, and that the creditor can demand for the total payment of debt from any one of the debtors, the several debtors are not always considered as joint debtors. To determine whether the several debtors are point debtors, it is necessary to consider the liability of the debtors, the relationship between the debtors and the creditor, and also the liability between the joint debtors themselves as stated in the general law of joint debtors. Bill contract is a kind of contract which can have several debtors, and, according to the civil and commercial code section 967, the several debtors in bill contract have to be liable to the creditor. However, bill is a negotiable instrument. Unlike other contracts, bill contract is derived from different ideas and theories. Therefore, the rights, duties, and liability of the seversl debtors in the law of bill are different from those of joint debtors in general law. From the study of law and legal matter, it was found that even though section 967 stated that the creditor can demand for the payment of debt from any one of the debtors, and the debtors have to be liable for the debt until total payment of debt is achieved, the several debtors are not considered as joint debtors. They only have joint liability. The liability of several debtors to the creditor or between the debtors themselves is different from the liability of joint debtors. Applying the general law of joint debtors to the several debtors in the law of bill in case the law of bill does not specifically stipulate about the matter is therefore not in accordance with the legislative intent and the purpose of the bill as a negotiable instrument. Thus, the general law of joint debtors should not be applied to the several debtors in the law of bill. The suggestions are as follows. Generally, the provisions in the law of bill as stated in the civil and commercial code is enough and suitable. Even though the law of bill does not stipulate clearly about the relationship between several debtors in some cases, it is not necessary to amend the law of bill because the liability of the people involved in the bill can be determine from what is called the right of recourse (section 967 clause 3), which is the basic principal of the debtor’s liability according to the law of bill. However, in some cases, the right of recourse can not be applied to the several debtors in the law of bill because all the debtors have the same level of liability. For example, several interveners take responsibility from the same debtor for the aval. In this case, the author is of the opinion that section 940 has stipulated clearly about the recourse of aval recipient. Thus, the debtors should not be able to take recourse among themselves, or else, it will not accords with the liability principal of the law of bill. As a result, the supreme court’s application of the general law of joint debtors to such cases might not be might not be suitable according to the theory of the law of bill.
Share
COinS