Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการยื่นตั๋วเงินเพื่อให้ใช้เงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on presentment of bill for payment
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.338
Abstract
หนี้ตามตั๋วเงินมีลักษณะเป็นหนี้อันพึงต้องชำระตามเขาสั่ง ซึ่งกฎหมายบัญญัติให้เจ้าหนี้มีหน้าที่ที่จะต้องนำตั๋วเงินดังกล่าวยื่นทวงถามให้มีการใช้เงินในวันที่ตั๋วเงินถึงกำหนด ซึ่งแตกต่างจากหนี้ตามสัญญาอื่นๆ ทั่วไป ที่มีลักษณะเป็นหนี้อันพึงต้องชำระแก่เจ้าหนี้คนหนึ่งคนใดโดยเฉพาะเจาะจง ซึ่งกฎหมายมิได้บังคับให้เจ้าหนี้จะต้องทวงถามให้ลูกหนี้ชำระหนี้ในวันที่หนี้นั้นถึงกำหนดให้ใช้เงิน เพียงแต่กฎหมายได้กำหนดให้เจ้าหนี้เกิดสิทธิเรียกร้องให้ลูกหนี้ชำระหนี้ได้ตามกฎหมาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาถึงเรื่องหน้าที่ของผู้ทรงในการยื่นตั๋วเงินให้ใช้เงิน โดยได้ศึกษาทั้งกรณีตั๋วแลกเงิน ตั๋วสัญญาใช้เงินและเช็ค ซึ่งจากผลของการศึกษาพบว่ายังมีปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการยื่นตั๋วให้ใช้เงิน ดังตัวอย่างเช่น ปัญหากรณีตั๋วเงินไม่ลงวันที่ที่ตั๋วถึงกำหนดให้ใช้เงิน ซึ่งตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 910 วรรคท้าย บัญญัติให้ผู้ทรงตั๋วแลกเงินโดยชอบสามารถทำการโดยสุจริตจดวันที่ถูกต้องแท้จริงลงได้ ซึ่งนำมาใช้กับเช็คด้วยตามมาตรา 989 ส่วนกรณีของตั๋วสัญญาใช้เงินก็เช่นกันตามมาตรา 984 วรรคท้าย ซึ่งผู้ทรงจะเก็บตั๋วเงินนั้นไว้นานเพียงใดก็ได้เพราะกฎหมายมิได้กำหนดระยะเวลาในการจดวันที่ลงในตั๋วเงินเอาไว้ หรือกรณีปัญหาในเรื่องของการสิ้นสิทธิไล่เบี้ยเพราะการไม่ยื่นตั๋วแลกเงินให้ใช้เงิน เนื่องจากมาตรา 973 (1) และ (3) ได้บัญญัติถึงกรณีของผู้ทรงตั๋วแลกเงินที่มีวันถึงกำหนดให้ใช้เงินเมื่อได้เห็นหรือตั๋วที่มีวันถึงกำหนด ให้ใช้เงินในเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งนับแต่ได้เห็นและตั๋วที่มีข้อกำหนดว่า “ไม่จำต้องมีคำคัดค้าน" ซึ่งถ้าผู้ทรงไม่ยื่นตั๋วให้ผู้จ่ายใช้เงินในวันที่ตั๋วถึงกำหนด ก็จะทำให้ผู้ทรงสิ้นสิทธิที่จะไล่เบี้ยเอาแก่บรรดาลูกหนี้ทั้งหลายที่ต้องรับผิดตามตั๋วนั้นตามมาตรา 973 วรรคสอง จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาว่า ในตั๋วแลกเงินที่มีวันถึงกำหนดให้ใช้เงินในกรณีอื่น ๆ หากผู้ทรงไม่ยื่นตั๋วให้ใช้เงินจะทำให้ผู้ทรงสิ้นสิทธิไล่เบี้ยแก่ลูกหนี้ทั้งหลายตามตั๋วแลกเงินนั้นหรือไม่ ซึ่งผู้เขียนเห็นว่าตั๋วแลกเงินในกรณีอื่น ๆ นั้น ก็ยังคงต้องบังคับตามมาตรา 941 ประกอบมาตรา 914 นั่นคือ ผู้ทรงต้องยื่นตั๋วเพื่อให้ใช้เงินในวันที่ตั๋วถึงกำหนด ถ้าและปฏิเสธการจ่ายเงิน ผู้ทรงก็สามารถไล่เบี้ยเอาแก่ลูกหนี้อื่นๆ ที่ต้องรับผิดตามตั๋วนั้นได้ นอกจากนี้มาตรา 903 ก็บัญญัติไว้ว่า “ในการใช้เงินตามตั๋ว ท่านห้ามมิให้มีวันผ่อน" ถ้าผู้ทรงยอมผ่อนเวลาออกไป ผู้ทรงก็ย่อมที่จะเสียสิทธิที่จะไล่เบี้ยเอาแก่คู่สัญญาคนก่อน ซึ่งมิได้ตกลงในการผ่อนเวลานั้นด้วยตามมาตรา 948 จากตัวอย่างปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่าในกรณีที่ตั๋วเงินมิได้ลงวันที่ที่ตั๋วถึงกำหนดให้ใช้เงิน กฎหมายควรจะกำหนดให้ผู้ทรงจดวันที่ถูกต้องแท้จริงในเวลาอันสมควร โดยให้พิเคราะห์ถึงลักษณะแห่งตราสาร ประเพณีและพฤติการณ์แห่งกรณีเฉพาะเรื่อง ส่วนกรณีปัญหาในเรื่องของการสิ้นสิทธิไล่เบี้ยเพราะการไม่ยื่นตั๋วให้ใช้เงิน ผู้เขียนเห็นว่ากฎหมายควรจะระบุผลของตั๋วเงินที่มีวันถึงกำหนดให้ใช้เงินกรณีอื่นๆ ด้วยว่า ถ้าผู้ทรงไม่ยื่นตั๋วให้ใช้เงินในวันที่ตั๋วถึงกำหนดแล้วผู้ทรงก็จะสิ้นสิทธิที่จะไล่เบี้ยเอาแก่บรรดาลูกหนี้ทั้งหลาย ที่ต้องรับผิดตามตั๋วเช่นเดียวกันกับตั๋วที่มีวันถึงกำหนดให้ใช้เงินตามมาตรา 973 (1) และ (3) หากได้มีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายให้ชัดเจนทั้งสองกรณีดังกล่าวแล้ว ย่อมทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเป็นไปอย่างถูกต้องชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Obligation under a bill is the obligation to pay under the order of a person. The law enacts that the creditor shall have the duty to present a bill for payment on the day of its maturity. On the other hand, any other obligation under general contracts is the obligation to pay under the specific creditor; moreover, the creditor is not obliged to demand the performance from the debtor on the maturity. The law only specifies that the creditor is entitled to legally claim from the debtor. This thesis intends to study on the duty of the holder in presentment of bill for payment in bill of exchange, promissory note and cheque. From the study, it is found that there are several legal issues regarding the presentment for payment. For instance, if a bill does not mention the maturity date, according to the fifth paragraph of Section 910 of the Civil and Commercial Code, any lawful holder, acting in good faith, may insert the true date which is similarly applied to cheque and promissory note pursuant to Section 989 and the last paragraph of Section 984 respectively. The holder, consequently, is able to keep the bill as long as he wishes because the time to insert the true date is not fixed. Another example is the issue about the losing of rights of recourse owing to default of presentment for payment. As stated by Section 973 (1) and (3), either the holder of a bill of exchange payable at sight or at certain time after sight or the holder of a bill of exchange stipulated “protest not necessary", failing to present such bill of exchange on a day of maturity, will lose his rights of recourse against any debtors who are liable under the bill pursuant to the second paragraph of Section 973. As a result, in case of other bills of which day of maturity is stated otherwise, if the holder does not present a bill for payment, whether or not his rights of recourse against debtors will be lost. It is viewed that the other bills are still subject to Sections 941 and 914, describing that the holder has to present a bill for payment on the day of maturity in order to maintain rights of recourse against any debtors liable under the bill in case of non-payment. In addition, Section 903 stipulated “no days of grace are allowed for the payment of a bill". Provided that the holder grants an extension of time, he loses his right of recourse against the prior parties who do not agree to such extension according to Section 948. From the said problems, the author, hence, opines that in case of a bill not mentioned the maturity date, the law should specify the holder to write the true date within reasonable time, also the characteristic of the instrument, usage, and the circumstance of the case should be taken into consideration. In relation to the losing of rights of recourse due to default of presentment for payment, the law should prescribe the result of the bill of which day of maturity is stated otherwise that failing to present a bill on a day of maturity, the holder will lose his rights of recourse against any debtors who are liable under the bill, likewise the bill of which day of maturity is stated in Section 973 (1) and (3). This will lead to the better clarification of the court’s interpretation.
Share
COinS