Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. 2547 : ศึกษากรณีมาตราการบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อผู้ทรงอิทธิพล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The special Case Investigation Act B.E. 2547 : case study of enforcement of measure influence against
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
ธาริต เพ็งดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.336
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงมาตรการพิเศษต่างๆ ตามพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. 2547 เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการดำเนินคดีกับผู้ทรงอิทธิพลและศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการพิเศษต่างๆ ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาตามกฎหมาย RICO และกฎหมาย CCE และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของประเทศญี่ปุ่น จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการพิเศษต่างๆตามพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. 2547 เป็นมาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับงานทางด้านกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในส่วนงานสืบสวนสอบสวน เนื่องจากเป็นมาตรการที่ได้กำหนดให้มีการนำเอาการสืบสวนสอบสวนแนวใหม่มาใช้ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบันโดยเฉพาะคดีที่เกิดจากผู้ทรงอิทธิพล แต่ปัญหาที่มีขึ้นและปรากฏอยู่ในปัจจุบันก็คือ ปัญหาในด้านการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ เนื่องจากพระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าว แม้จะมีมาตรการพิเศษต่างๆแต่กลับไม่มีนิยามความหมายของคำว่าผู้ทรงอิทธิพล และไม่มีการกำหนดลักษณะรายละเอียดของคดีที่เกิดจากการกระทำโดยผู้ทรงอิทธิพลอีกด้วย ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงเห็นว่าควรมีการเพิ่มเติมในส่วนบทนิยามความหมายของผู้ทรงอิทธิพล รวมถึงการตีกรอบความผิดโดยการกำหนดรายละเอียดของลักษณะการกระทำความผิดให้ชัดเจนขึ้น เพื่อให้เกิดความแน่นอนและเป็นบรรทัดฐานในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ นอกจากนั้นเพื่อประสิทธิผลในการดำเนินคดีกับผู้ทรงอิทธิพล จึงควรนำเอามาตรการคุ้มครองพยานที่มีอยู่ในพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. 2546 มาใช้ประกอบกับการนำเอามาตรการสืบพยานล่วงหน้ามาใช้ตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 237 ทวิ ทั้งนี้แล้วก็เพื่อให้การดำเนินคดีกับผู้ทรงอิทธิพลลุล่วง เป็นธรรมและเกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the special measures provided by the Special Investigation Act B.E. 2547 relating to the prosecution against influential people, and comparing with those measures enacted in the United States federal law, including RICO (the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act) and CCE (the Continuing Criminal Enterprise Act), along with the Criminal Procedure Code of Japan. So based on this, it can be viewed that the special measures placed in the Special Investigation Act B.E. 2547 is practically effective particularly in term of criminal justice administration concerning investigation, because it stipulates the contemporary investigation and interrogation, in an attempt to address the presented problem, especially a crime committed by influential people. Nevertheless, the special case inquiry officials encounter the practical problems, since even if such an Act contains a number of special measures, there are no widely-agreed upon definition of influential people and determination of offences committed by the influential people. Hence, it is indispensable to supplement the definition of influential people, and to establish the clearer offences, in order to have full certainty and to be a major criterion with regard to officials practice, so that the prosecution against influential people will be surely efficient. Additionally, the Protection of Witness in Criminal Case Act B.E. 2546, in addition to the provisions in Section 237 bis of the Criminal Procedure Code as to witness forthwith should be taken into account, so as to prosecute the influential people with fairness and effectiveness.
Share
COinS