Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำสั่งระหว่างพิจารณาในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Court's order during the trial in criminal case
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.334
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันบทบัญญัติในเรื่องคำสั่งระหว่างพิจารณาในคดีอาญาคงบัญญัติไว้แต่เพียงสั้นๆ ในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 196 ว่า “คำสั่งระหว่างพิจารณาที่ไม่ทำให้คดีเสร็จสำนวน ห้ามมิให้อุทธรณ์คำสั่งนั้นจนกว่าจะมีคำพิพากษาหรือคำสั่งในประเด็นสำคัญ และมีการอุทธรณ์คำพิพากษาหรือคำสั่งนั้นด้วย" จากบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวนั้นหากพิจารณาแล้วจะเห็นว่าไม่ได้กล่าวถึงเรื่องดังต่อไปนี้ 1. นิยามความหมายของคำสั่งระหว่างพิจารณาในคดีอาญา 2. กระบวนการอุทธรณ์ คำสั่งระหว่างพิจารณาว่าด้วยการโต้แย้ง 3. การนำข้อยกเว้นในเรื่องการอุทธรณ์คำสั่งระหว่างพิจารณาในคดีแพ่งมาใช้บังคับ 4. ข้อยกเว้นในการอุทธรณ์คำสั่งระหว่างพิจารณาในคดีอาญา จากความไม่ชัดเจนดังกล่าวนี้ย่อมทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่างๆ ตามมามากมาย เช่น ปัญหาในด้านการตีความ ปัญหาในด้านสิทธิและเสรีภาพของจำเลยที่ยังถูกคุมขังอยู่ในระหว่างพิจารณา ปัญหาความล่าช้าของคดีและการประวิงคดีของคู่ความ เป็นต้น ดังนั้นในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะศึกษาถึงแนวทางที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้จะศึกษาในเชิงวิเคราะห์โดยมีการนำระบบกฎหมาย ปรัชญาและเจตนารมณ์ในการดำเนินคดีรวมทั้งแนวคิดของระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศมาเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายให้เกิดความชัดเจนซึ่งนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the only provision relating to an interlocutory order in criminal case, provides that where an interlocutory order does not entail the conclusion of a trial, no appeal can be lodged against it unless there is a judgment or order on the main issue and an appeal is also lodged against such judgment or order. This thesis finds that, the followings were not mentioned; 1. Definition of an interlocutory order in criminal case. 2. Procedure of appeal of an interlocutory order regarding an objection. 3. Application of an exception in appealing an interlocutory order in civil case. 4. Exceptions in appealing an interlocutory order in criminal case. Lacking of the above mentioned issues has resulted in many problems such as problem in construing the law, in securing rights and freedoms of a defendant detained during the trial, and in dealing with prolonged cases and delaying tactics of parties. This thesis analytically studied Thai legal systems, philosophy of law, underlying reason of criminal proceedings, as well as theories of international to resolve such problems effectively.
Share
COinS