Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริงในคดีอาญาโดยพยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ : วิเคราะห์ร่างพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา (ปรับปรุงกฎหมายพยานหลักฐาน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proof of fact in criminal case by scientific evidence : analysis of the criminal procedure amendment (criminal evidence) bill
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Second Advisor
จรัญ ภักดีธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.327
Abstract
พยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์มีความสำคัญในการพิสูจน์ความผิดหรือความบริสุทธิ์ของผู้ต้องหาใน คดีอาญา ดังจะเห็นได้จาก พยานหลักฐานในสถานที่เกิดการกระทำความผิด เช่น เล็บ, เส้นผมหรือขน, คราบเลือด, คราบอสุจิ ฯลฯ สามารถนำไปตรวจพิสูจน์ได้โดยกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เพื่อทราบได้ว่า ผู้ใดเป็นผู้กระทำความผิด การนำพยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์มาใช้เพื่อพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริงในคดีอาญา ของไทยในปัจจุบันยังมีปัญหาอยู่หลายประการ เช่น ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับอำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐใน การบังคับให้ทำการตรวจพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ หรือบังคับเก็บตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจประเภท เลือด เนื้อเยื่อ ฯลฯ จากร่างกายผู้ต้องหา, ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานการรับฟังและชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐาน ทางวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นต้น ดังนั้นรัฐจึงได้จัดทำร่างพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธี พิจารณาความอาญา (ปรับปรุงกฎหมายพยานหลักฐาน) ขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์ร่างพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับแนวคิดและหลักเกณฑ์การพิสูจน์ ข้อเท็จจริงในคดีอาญา โดยพยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ร่าง พระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่สอดคล้องกับต่างประเทศในประเด็นสำคัญ เช่น การบัญญัติกฎหมาย ให้อำนาจเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐบังคับเก็บตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจจากร่างกายผู้ต้องหาได้โดยไม่ถือว่าเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิ เสรีภาพของบุคคลซึ่งได้รับความคุ้มครองตามรัฐธรรมนูญ การให้รัฐเป็นฝ่ายรับภาระด้านค่าใช้จ่ายในการ ตรวจพิสูจน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เป็นต้น ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า หากร่างพระราชบัญญัตินี้มีผลบังคับใช้ จะช่วยให้การนำ พยานหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์มาใช้ในการพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริงในคดีอาญาของไทยมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Scientific evidence plays significant roles in proving guilt or innocence of the accused in criminal cases. Evidence collected from the crime scenes, e.g. finger nails, hair, body hair, blood stains and semen stains, can be processed by scientific method in order to determine the offender of the crime. The use of scientific evidence to prove facts in criminal cases in Thailand faces a number of difficulties, for example, the question of authority of governmental officers to process scientific evidence or collect intimate samples, such as blood or tissue, from the body of the suspects or the accused and the standard by which scientific evidence is admitted and weighted in criminal cases. In light of such difficulties, the Government has proposed the Criminal Procedure Amendment (Criminal Evidence) Bill. In this thesis, the Criminal Procedure Amendment (Criminal Evidence) Bill is analysed by comparison with the theory and rules of the proof of facts in criminal case by scientific evidence adopted in various foreign jurisdictions. Based on the author analysis, the author has concluded that the Criminal Procedure Amendment (Criminal Evidence) Bill contains provisions which conform to the rules of the proof of facts in criminal case by scientific evidence adopted in other jurisdictions, for example, the Criminal Procedure Amendment (Criminal Evidence) Bill authorises governmental officers to collect intimate samples from the body of the suspects or the accused without violating their constitutional rights and freedom and provides that the Government will be responsible for the costs of processing scientific evidence. In the author's opinion, the Criminal Procedure Amendment (Criminal Evidence) Bill, if enacted, will increase the efficiency of the proof of facts in criminal case in Thailand.
Share
COinS