Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินคดีอาญาในความผิดเกี่ยวกับเหตุรำคาญตามพระราชบัญญัติการสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal proceeding related to nuisance of public health act B.E. 2535
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.324
Abstract
เหตุรำคาญเป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของคนในสังคมแม้จะเป็นปัญหาเพียงเล็กน้อยแต่ถ้าปัญหาดังกล่าวมีการสะสมมากขึ้นอาจเป็นเหตุให้เสื่อมต่อสุขภาพและกลายเป็นปัญหาที่ร้ายแรงต่อคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ทั้งนี้ พระราชบัญญัติการสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2535 ได้กำหนดความหมายของเหตุรำคาญไว้ ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่า เหตุรำคาญ อาจเป็นเหตุที่เกิดจากกลิ่นเหม็น ละอองเป็นพิษ หรือน่าจะเป็นที่เพาะพันธุ์พาหะนำโรค หือเกิดความเสื่อม หรืออาจเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ รวมไปถึงการเลี้ยงสัตว์ที่มีจำนวนมาก อาคารหรือโรงงานที่ปราศจากระบบ การระบายกาอาศ การระบายน้ำ การกำจัดสิ่งปฏิกูล หรือการควบคุมสารพิษ ตลอดจนกลิ่น แสง รังสี เสียง ความร้อน สิ่งมีพิษ ความสั่นสะเทือน ฝุ่น ละออง เขม่า เถ้า ฯลฯ ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่า เหตุรำคาญอาจเป็นสิ่งเล็กน้อย เป็นฝุ่นละอองไปจนถึงสิ่งที่เป็นพิษ และเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันการนิยามความหมายของเหตุรำคาญ ตามพระราชบัญญัติการสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2535 ยังไม่ชัดเจนพอจึงไม่อาจแก้ไขปัญหาเหตุรำคาญได้ครอบคลุมไปจนถึงผลกระทบทางอ้อมที่เกิดจากเหตุรำคาญรวมทั้งภาวะคุกคามต่างๆโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบจากกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศสิงคโปร์ นอกจากนี้สภาพบังคับของกฎหมายพระราชบัญญัติการสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2535 ที่กำหนดให้เจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้ตักเตือนแก้ไข ระงับเหตุรำคาญเป็นปัญหาที่ผู้เสียหายต้องร้องเรียนต่อเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่นก่อนในเบื้องต้นไม่อาจแจ้งความร้องทุกข์ต่อเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจได้ในทันที เจ้าพนักงานตำรวจจะดำเนินคดีได้ต่อเมื่อมีการฝ่าฝืนคำสั่งของเจ้าพนักงานท้องถิ่นเท่านั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอให้กำหนดความหมายเหตุรำคาญไว้ให้ชัดเจน รวมถึงกำหนดให้ผู้ก่อเหตุรำคาญเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดที่มีโทษทางอาญา เพื่อให้ดำเนินการของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจมีประสิทธิภาพ คุ้มครองประชาชนและรักษาไว้ซึ่งสิ่งแวดล้อม พร้อมทั้งกำหนดให้ผู้กระทำความผิดต้องรับโทษเพิ่มขึ้นหากเป็นกรณีได้กระทำความผิดซ้ำและควรมีมาตรการจูงใจสำหรับผู้แจ้งเหตุรำคาญที่เกิดในชุมชนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nuisance has been a problem affecting quality of life of people in the community. Yet, it is demonstrated as small problem. If it is accumulated, the effects is detrimental to health and extends to the public and environmental quality. According to the Public Health Act B.E.2535, the sources of nuisance are well defined as foul odor or toxic particle or a breeding place for carries; a raising of animal in a place with a great number, a building or a factory without air ventilation, water drainage, disposal of sewage, or control of toxic substances together with odor, light, ray, noise, heat, toxic, matter vibration, dust, powder, soot, ash and etc. Thus, sources of nuisance could vary from small dust to toxic substances causing injury to health. The resulls of this research reveal that the Pีblic Health Act B.E. 2535 regarding sources of nuisance are unclearly identified. As a result, the nuisance problems have not fully been solved. The effects of nuisance also cover indirect impact and other threats compared to other international laws of United State of America and Singapore. In addition, the Public Health Act B.E.2535 indicating that the assigned powers to local officers for admonition, correction and abatement must be taken into consideration. This is because the injured person initially lodges a complaint with local officers but not immediately with police. The criminal proceeding in the case of nuisance could be possible only if the order of local officers was violated. The author has suggested that the definition and scope of nuisance should be extended. In addition, the person who causes nuisances must be considered guilty and subjected to criminal punishment. This could benefit police operation effectively, people preservation and environmental maintenance. If the nuisance keeps repeating, the punishment should be augmented. The cooperation between the petitioners situated in the community should be promoted, as well
Share
COinS