Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเห็นเชิงปรึกษาของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศกรณีการสร้างกำแพงในดินแดนที่ถูกยึดครองของปาเลสไตน์และผลลัพท์ต่อกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่าประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The icj advisory opinion on construction of a wall in the occupied palestinian territory and implications for international humanitarian law
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.321
Abstract
เมื่อปี ค.ศ. 2002 อิสราเอลได้ริเริ่มการก่อสร้างกำแพงขึ้นในดินแดนที่ถูกยึดครองของปาเลสไตน์ โดยกำแพงนั้นจะมีลักษณะเป็นสิ่งกีดขวางถาวร ก่อให้เกิดการแบ่งแยกดินแดนที่ถูก ยึดครองของปาเลสไตน์ออกจากกัน ดินแดนบางส่วนนั้นถูกโอบล้อมด้วยกำแพงอย่างสมบูรณ์ ทำให้กลายเป็นเขตปิดล้อมที่ตัดขาดจากโลกภายนอก นอกจากนั้นอิสราเอลยังได้มีการออกมาตรการต่างๆ อันได้แก่การยึดที่อยู่อาศัย การริบที่ดินทำกิน และการทำลายพืชผลทางการเกษตร เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นพื้นที่ในการสร้างกำแพง ก่อให้เกิดความเดือดร้อนและความเสียหายเป็นอย่างมากต่อสังคม ชาวปาเลสไตน์ และทำให้ประชาชนชาวปาเลสไตน์นั้นไม่อาจดำเนินชีวิตได้อย่างปกติสุข ในปี ค.ศ. 2004 ศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศจึงได้ทำความเห็นเชิงปรึกษากรณีการสร้างกำแพงในดินแดนที่ถูกยึดครองของปาเลสไตน์นี้ขึ้น โดยศาลได้มีความเห็นว่าการสร้างกำแพงของอิสราเอลนั้นเป็นการกระทำที่ละเมิดต่อหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อหลักกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ และเรียกร้องให้อิสราเอลยุติการสร้างกำแพงนี้โดยเร็ว ซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าความเห็นเชิงปรึกษานั้นจะไม่มีผลผูกพัน หากแต่เหตุผลทางกฎหมายที่ใช้ประกอบความเห็นเชิงปรึกษานั้นย่อมมีผลบังคับในตัวเอง ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาใช้ประกอบกับมาตรการเพิ่มเติม อันได้แก่ คำพิพากษาของศาลสูงอิสราเอล มติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงและสมัชชาใหญ่สหประชาชาติ ตลอดจนบทบาทขององค์กรที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือทางมนุษยธรรมแล้ว ก็จะส่งผลให้มีการบังคับใช้ตามความเห็นเชิงปรึกษาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In year 2002, Israel initiated the construction of ‘The Wall’ in the Occupied Palestinian Territory. ‘The Wall’, a permanent barrier, has separated the Occupied Palestinian Territory into many parts. Some parts are completely surrounded by the wall and being isolated from the world. Moreover, Israel has implemented many measures to gain the lands for constructing ‘The Wall’, such as measure to seize the land and properties, measure to destroy the agricultural products. These measures have caused such damage to the Palestinian society and destroyed the right of the Palestinians to live a peacefully life. This issue was brought to The International Court of Justice to give the advisory opinion about the construction of ‘The Wall’ in the Occupied Palestinian Territory in year 2004. The court stated that this construction of ‘The Wall’ had violated the International Law especially The International Humanitarian Law and that Israel should cease this construction of ‘The Wall’ immediately. Although the advisory opinion does not have any legally binding force, the reasoning behind the advisory opinion represent elements of binding law. When applied with supporting measures such as the Israeli High Court Decision, Security Council Resolutions and General Assembly Resolutions including the participation of Humanitarian Organizations, the obligations arising from the advisory opinion will be more effective.
Share
COinS