Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดอาญาดูหมิ่นและหมิ่นประมาท : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตั้งแต่กฎหมายตราสามดวง จนถึงประมวลกฎหมายอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Insult defamation : a comparative study of the criminal law from the period of the code of the Three Great Seals to the period of the Penal Code
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.319
Abstract
ความผิดอาญาฐานดูหมิ่นและความผิดอาญาฐานหมิ่นประมาทเป็นความผิดที่ปรากฏในสังคมไทยตั้งแต่อดีต โยบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับเรื่องดังกล่าวปรากฏอยู่ในบทพระไอยการและกฎหมายฉบับต่าง ๆ ในกฎหมายตราสามดวง ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายที่ได้รับอิทธิพลทางด้านแนวความคิดมาจากศาสนาฮินดู และพระพุทธศาสนา ในรูปของพระธรรมศาสตร์ เมื่อได้มีการนำมาใช้ในสังคม ก็ได้ประยุกต์เอาปัจจัยทางสังคมต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นลักษณะของไทยโดยแท้ อาทิเช่น ระบบการปกครอง และคติความเชื่อทางศาสนา และคติความเชื่อพื้นบ้าน มากำหนดไว้ในการบัญญัติกฎหมายดังกล่าวด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องมาจากการรับวิทยาการสมัยใหม่และแนวความคิดทางกฎหมายจากต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการเมืองการปกครอง สภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม จึงทำให้บทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับความผิดอาญาทั้งสองฐานในกฎหมายตราสามดวง ไม่ครอบคลุมการกระทำความผิดในรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ และไม่สอบคล้องกับแนวความคดของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงถ้อยบัญญัติของการกระทำความผิดฐานดูหมิ่นและความผิดอาญาฐานหมิ่นประมาทเพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้อง กับสภาพสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยมีการบัญญัติแยกฐานความผิดทั้งสองจากกันอย่างเด่นชัด ทั้งสืบเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของกฎหมายจากประเทศทางตะวันตก จึงได้มีการให้ความสำคัญต่อการกระทำความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาทมากขึ้น ตามค่านิยมของสังคมซึ่งเห็นว่าการใส่ความผู้อื่น ย่อมทำให้ให้ผู้ถูกใส่ความได้รับความเสียหายมากกว่า ซึ่งต่างจากบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยดั้งเดิมที่เห็นว่าการใส่ความนั้น ผู้ถูกใส่ความมิได้รับความเสียหายเท่ากับการดูหมิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Insult and defamation offences are the offence that aries in Thai society over a long time. Especially the Royal Decrees and many Statues in THE CODE OF THE THREE GREAT SEALS, received Hindu influence particularly the Buddhis version as Dhamasathra. Moreover, when Thais received the law and applied to Thai ancient society. They adapted the thinking of Thai Feudalism, the religious faith and folklore to provide to the Law, too. However, because of the reception of printing technology and Western legal concept influence, a change of Thai government and a change of Thai society, caused the provisions of law of insult and defamation offences in THE CODE OF THE THREE GREAT S3EALS were not covered to the new crime and differ from the Western legal thought. So, THE PENAL CODE R.S. 127 should be amended the insult and defamation offences according to a change of Thai society. Especially, separated the defamation offence from the insult offence. It caused from the modern social value and the influence of the Western legal thought that the defamation offence was quiet important than the insult offence. It seemed directly opposite from the ancient Thai legal thought, that the defamed person was not be suffered like the insulted.
Share
COinS