Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปล่อยชั่วคราวโดยใช้หนังสือรับรองของบริษัทประกันภัยเป็นหลักประกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bail with insurance's standby credit
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Second Advisor
จรัญ ภักดีธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.318
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศแรกที่นำบริษัทประกันภัยเข้ามาสนับสนุนงานของกระบวนการยุติธรรม โดยหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจพิจารณาปล่อยชั่วคราวผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยได้ออกระเบียบรองรับการใช้หนังสือรับรองของบริษัทประกันภัยเป็นหลักประกัน โดยถือว่าหนังสือรับรองดังกล่าวเป็นหลักทรัพย์ประเภทหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมายื่นเพื่อเป็นหลักประกันในการปล่อยชั่วคราวได้ และหนังสือรับรองของบริษัทประกันภัยมีสถานะเป็น Standby Credit ซึ่งสามารถนำสาระสำคัญในเรื่องลักษณะเฉพาะของข้อกำหนด ISP 98 มาใช้บังคับ แต่เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่มีผลใช้บังคับกับนิติสัมพันธ์ตามสัญญา Standby Credit โดยเฉพาะ จึงทำให้ต้องนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาบังคับใช้กับนิติสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ดีการนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาปรับใช้กับนิติสัมพันธ์ตามหนังสือรับรองของบริษัทประกันภัย ยังขาดความสอดคล้องและเหมาะสมกับลักษณะเฉพาะของ Standby Credit เนื่องจากนิติสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีรูปแบบพิเศษแตกต่างจากนิติสัมพันธ์ตามสัญญาทั่วไปซึ่งมิได้กำหนดไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์แต่อย่างใด ปัญหาในทางกฎหมายดังกล่าวนี้จึงเป็นอุปสรรคที่สำคัญในการใช้หนังสือรับรองของบริษัทประกันภัยเป็นหลักประกันในการปล่อยชั่วคราวของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยในคดีอาญาจากการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อกำหนดในกรมธรรม์ประกันภัยที่กำหนดให้ผู้เอาประกันภัยต้องรับผิดชดใช้เงินค่าปรับคืนให้แก่บริษัทประกันภัยที่ได้ใช้เงินตามหนังสือรับรองเป็นข้อกำหนดที่ขัดกับหลักการประกันภัย นอกจากนี้ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่ใช้หนังสือรับรองเป็นหลักประกันมีแนวโน้มหลบหนีมากขึ้น เนื่องจากการกำหนดอัตราเบี้ยประกันภัยที่เท่ากันในทุกคดี และการขาดระบบตรวจสอบข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยเพื่อประกอบการพิจารณาการให้ประกันของบริษัทประกันภัย รวมทั้งการแก้ไขปัญหาความน่าเชื่อถือของหนังสือรับรองของบริษัทประกันภัยเมื่อเกิดกรณีที่นายทะเบียนเพิกถอนใบอนุญาตประกอบธุรกิจประกันภัย ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะให้นำสาระสำคัญของข้อกำหนด ISP 98 กล่าวคือ หนังสือรับรองเป็นเอกสารที่บริษัทประกันภัยทำไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร มีผลผูกพันเมื่อยื่นต่อเจ้าพนักงานหรือศาล โดยไม่สามารถเพิกถอนหนังสือรับรองที่ให้ไว้ได้ และหนังสือรับรองดังกล่าวเป็นอิสระแยกต่างหากจากสัญญาอื่น มีผลให้บริษัทประกันภัยไม่สามารถกล่าวอ้างหรือยกข้อต่อสู้ใด ๆ อันเกิดจากความสัมพันธ์ตามสัญญาหลักมาเป็นข้ออ้างในการไม่ปฏิบัติตามสัญญาได้ และเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์และวิธีปฏิบัติเพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนในการใช้หนังสือรับรองของบริษัทประกันภัยในการปล่อยชั่วคราวและเป็นธรรมทางกฎหมายยิ่งขึ้น|Thailand is the first country that brought Insurance Company to support the legal process. The government unit ,which has an authority to temporary release the alleged offender or the accused, has issued a regulation supporting the Bail with insurance’s standby credit. Such insurance’s standby credit is considered to be a type of assets, which is allowed to be used for the temporary release process. The insurance’s standby credit is a type of standby credit, which can be regulated by specific regulation under ISP 98. Since Thailand does not have specific law for legal relation under Standby Credit contract, the Civil and Commercial code shall be applied. However applying the Civil and Commercial code to The insurance’s standby credit, is not very suitable or match with such contract due to its specific character which is different from the other general contract. Moreover, the Civil and Commercial code does not recognize this specific character. These issues have become the main obstacles in using the insurance’s standby credit when bailing the alleged offender or the accused in criminal cases. According to the study, a clause in the insurance policy, which forces the assured to repay the fine back to Insurance Company if the company has paid for bail with insurance’s standby credit is considered against the insurance manner. Additionally, the number of the evading alleged offender or accused, which were bailed with insurance’s standby credit, has been increased. Because the level of insurance premium in every case is the same. In addition, there is also a lack of checking system on the evading alleged offender or the accused’ s information to be taken into account when consider granting insurance of the insurance company. Consequently, the author has suggested the regulation under ISP 98 to be used i.e. the written insurance’s standby credit shall bind the officer or court. The insurance company can not cancel or revoke the issued insurance’s standby credit. Such insurance’s standby credit will be enforceable separately from other agreement. This will stop the insurance Company from refusing to comply with the contract by using the general defense under the contractual relation. The author also suggests the method in issuing a clear regulation and procedure for a better and fairer way in bailing with insurance’s standby credit.
Creative Commons License