Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดค้านอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenge of arbitrators
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.316
Abstract
การอนุญาโตตุลาการ คือ การระงับข้อพิพาทซึ่งเกิดจากความตกลงของคู่กรณีที่มอบอำนาจให้แก่บุคคลที่สามที่เรียกว่า อนุญาโตตุลาการ ให้วินิจฉัยชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทโดยการทำคำชี้ขาดที่ถือเป็นที่สุดและผูกพันคู่กรณี อนุญาโตตุลาการจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดที่จะทำให้กระบวนพิจารณาในการอนุญาโตตุลาการดำเนินไปอย่างเป็นธรรมและมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งถือเป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ดังนี้ อนุญาโตตุลาการจึงควรมีความเป็นกลางและเป็นอิสระเพื่อการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาที่เป็นธรรม รวมถึงมีความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ในบางกรณี คู่กรณีอาจเห็นว่าอนุญาโตตุลาการขาดความเป็นกลางและความเป็นอิสระ ขาดคุณสมบัติตามที่คู่กรณีตกลงกัน หรือไม่สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ต่อไปได้อย่างเหมาะสมหรือภายในระยะเวลาอันสมควร จนอาจเป็นเหตุให้กระบวนพิจารณาไม่สามารถดำเนินไปได้อย่างเป็นธรรมและมีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งขัดต่อความประสงค์ของคู่กรณีที่เลือกใช้การระงับข้อพิพาทโดยการอนุญาโตตุลาการแทนการฟ้องคดีต่อศาล กฎหมายว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการและข้อบังคับอนุญาโตตุลาการหลายแห่งจึงได้กำหนดให้คู่กรณีสามารถคัดค้านและถอดถอนอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ดี กระบวนการในการคัดค้านอนุญาโตตุลาการย่อมจะทำให้คู่กรณีต้องเสียเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายมากขึ้นดังนี้ กฎหมายว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการและข้อบังคับอนุญาโตตุลาการหลายแห่งจึงได้กำหนดมาตรการต่างๆ เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้คู่กรณีที่ไม่สุจริตใช้กระบวนการในการคัดค้านอนุญาโตตุลาการเป็นเครื่องมือในการประวิงการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณา เช่น การห้ามไม่ให้คู่กรณีใช้สิทธิในการคัดค้านอนุญาโตตุลาการที่ตนเป็นผู้ตั้งหรือร่วมตั้งหากได้รู้หรือควรรู้ถึงเหตุแห่งการคัดค้านในขณะที่มีการแต่งตั้งอนุญาโตตุลาการนั้น การกำหนดระยะเวลาในการใช้สิทธิคัดค้านอนุญาโตตุลาการ การให้อำนาจแก่คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาต่อและทำคำชี้ขาดได้ในระหว่างที่การคัดค้านอนุญาโตตุลาการยังไม่สิ้นสุด การกำหนดระยะเวลาในการพิจารณาการคัดค้าน หรือการกำหนดให้คำวินิจฉัยของศาลเกี่ยวกับการคัดค้านอนุญาโตตุลาการเป็นที่สุดโดยไม่สามารถอุทธรณ์ได้ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Arbitration is a dispute resolution which arises from an agreement of parties, to submit their dispute to a third party, an arbitrator, who will decide the dispute by rendering a final and binding award to the parties. Arbitrator is thus the most crucial factor to just and effective proceedings, which is the main object of arbitration. Arbitrator, therefore, should be impartial and independent to ascertain just proceedings, and be capable to settle a dispute in effective way. Nevertheless, in some cases, parties may be of a view that the arbitrator is not impartial and independent, does not possess qualifications as agreed to by parties or unable to perform his functions in timely and appropriate manner, which may cause unjust or ineffective proceedings which is contrary to the will of the parties to settle their disputes by arbitration rather than litigation in court of law. Hence, many arbitration laws and rules grant to the parties their right to challenge and remove arbitrator on such grounds. The process of challenging an arbitrator may, however, cost the parties more time and expense. Therefore, may arbitration laws and rules provide various measures in order to prevent the process from being used as a dilatory tactic by parties in bad faith, e.g. barring a party to challenge the arbitrator whom he appointed or participated in appointing on grounds which he was or should be aware of when such arbitrator was appointed, fixing a time limit for parties to exercise their right to challenge, allowing the arbitral tribunal to continue proceedings and render an award while the challenge is pending, imposing time limit for making decision on challenge or providing that court decision on challenge shall be final and subject to no appeal.
Creative Commons License