Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อสังเกตบางประการเกี่ยวกับร่างอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยเขตอำนาจและการยอมรับคำพิพากษาในคดีทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Some aspects of the draft convention on jurisdiction and recognition of judgments in intellectual property matters
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.314
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงการกำหนดเขตอำนาจศาลในคดีทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่มีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวกับต่างประเทศ และการยอมรับคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศตามร่างอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยเขตอำนาจและการยอมรับคำพิพากษาในคดีทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา จากการวิจัยพบว่าคดีละเมิดสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาจะเป็นคดีที่มีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวพัวพันกับหลายประเทศมากกว่าคดีโดยทั่วไป โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคดีละเมิดสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาทางอินเทอร์เน็ต ร่างอนุสัญญามีบทบัญญัติกำหนดเขตอำนาจศาลเหนือคดีละเมิดสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาไว้ โดยเฉพาะเพื่อให้ศาลที่มีเขตอำนาจเหนือคดีเป็นศาลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับข้อพิพาทมากที่สุด และใช้วิธีการรวมข้อพิพาทที่เกี่ยวข้องกันทั้งหมดไปพิจารณาพิพากษาที่ศาลแห่งประเทศใดประเทศหนึ่งเพียงศาลเดียว เพื่อแก้ปัญหากรณีที่มีศาลมากกว่าหนึ่งประเทศมีเขตอำนาจเหนือคดีและลดปัญหาการเกิดคำพิพากษาไม่ตรงกัน สำหรับคดีสัญญาที่เกี่ยวกับสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญานั้นมักมีปัญหาการทำข้อตกลงเลือกศาลผ่านสัญญาที่คู่สัญญาฝ่ายหนึ่งไม่มีอำนาจเจรจาต่อรอง ร่างอนุสัญญาได้มีบทบัญญัติวางหลักในการพิจารณาความสมบูรณ์ของข้อตกลงดังกล่าวไว้ ในกรณีที่ไม่มีการทำข้อตกลงเลือกศาล ร่างอนุสัญญากำหนดให้พิจารณาว่าจะต้องมีการใช้สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาตามสัญญาขึ้นที่ใด ก็ให้ศาลแห่งประเทศที่ต้องเกิดการใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวเป็นศาลที่มีเขตอำนาจ ส่วนการยอมรับตามคำพิพากษานั้น ร่างอนุสัญญาได้กำหนดให้ประเทศภาคียอมรับคำพิพากษาในส่วนค่าเสียหาย ที่มิได้เป็นไปเพื่อการเยียวยาความเสียหายไม่เกินกว่าเพียงเท่าที่ศาลแห่งประเทศ ที่จะต้องยอมรับคำพิพากษาจะกำหนดให้หากเกิดกรณีเช่นเดียวกัน และกำหนดให้ประเทศภาคีไม่จำต้องยอมรับและบังคับตามคำพิพากษา หากจะเป็นการขัดต่อนโยบายสาธารณะของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ร่างอนุสัญญามิได้มีบทบัญญัติถึงวิธีการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำพิพากษาเอาไว้ โดยกำหนดให้เป็นไปตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายภายในของแต่ละประเทศ ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่ให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่ไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดเขตอำนาจ และการยอมรับคำพิพากษาในคดีทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ที่มีจุดเกาะเกี่ยวระหว่างประเทศไว้โดยตรง การเข้าเป็นภาคีแห่งร่างอนุสัญญาจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิ แต่ทำให้ประเทศไทยต้องแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายทั้งในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับเขตอำนาจ การยอมรับและการบังคับตามคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the jurisdiction on intellectual property cases adjudicated by courts in countries which are related to factors and the issue of recognition in the foreign judgments of intellectual property disputes as postulated in the Draft Convention on Jurisdiction and Recognition of Judgments in Intellectual Property Matters. The study shows that the disputes regarding to the infringement of IPR have always connected to the foreign benefits and raised many controversial legal issues rather than the ordinary civil or commercial disputes, in particular the infringement through internet transmissions. The provisions of the draft convention have been specifically drafted for such disputes by designating the forum to have substantial connection with the disputes. The draft convention also facilitates the adjudication of multinational disputes by consolidation of all related actions to a single forum. The consolidation is one way to avoid the risk of inconsistence judgment. Regarding to the choice of forum clause in the agreement pertaining to IPR which always be nonnegotiated contracts, the draft convention created the provisions for determining when such clauses will be valid. In case of non choice of forum clause prescribed in the agreement, the action may be brought in any country whose rights are covered by the agreement. Concerning the recognition of judgments under the draft convention, the non-compensatory damages shall be, at least, recognized to the extent that similar to damages, should have been award in the recognizing state and public policy of the recognizing state taken into account. The procedures for recognition and enforcement on IP disputes have left to the domestic law of each contracting state. Thailand is the IPR protecting country, however; there was no provision of Thai law to govern on the grounds of jurisdiction related to foreign connecting factors and the recognition of the foreign judgments in intellectual property matters. Joining the draft convention will be benefiting the protection of IPR in Thailand. In order to join the draft convention many Thai’s statues need to be revised.
Creative Commons License