Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขออนุญาตกระทำการจำกัดการแข่งขัน : ศึกษากรณีการห้ามมิให้ทำธุรกิจกับคู่แข่งในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Authorisation on trade restraint : a case study of exclusive dealing in automobile industry
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.313
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการจำกัดการแข่งขัน กรณีการห้ามมิให้ทำธุรกิจกับคู่แข่งในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ โดยศึกษาถึงแนวทางและเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาอนุญาตให้ผู้ประกอบการสามารถกระทำการจำกัดการแข่งขัน กรณีการห้ามมิให้ทำธุรกิจกับคู่แข่งในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า พฤติกรรมการจำกัดการแข่งขันทางการค้ารูปแบบหนึ่งที่มักเกิดขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ คือ กรณีการตกลงห้ามมิให้ทำธุรกิจกับคู่แข่ง ซึ่งผู้ประกอบการหลายรายมักจะนำมาใช้กับคู่ค้าของตน การกระทำในลักษณะนี้ย่อมก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อตลาดการแข่งขัน ทำให้กลไกตลาดถูกบิดเบือนมิได้สะท้อนภาวะการแข่งขันที่แท้จริง แต่อย่างไรก็ดีแม้การตกลงห้ามมิให้ทำธุรกิจกับคู่แข่งดังกล่าว จะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อตลาดการแข่งขันก็ตาม แต่ในขณะเดียวกันการตกลงดังกล่าวก็สามารถสร้างประโยชน์และประสิทธิภาพต่างๆ ให้เกิดขึ้นได้เช่นกัน ซึ่งกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาก็ดี กลุ่มประชาคมยุโรปก็ดี และประเทศออสเตรเลียก็ดี ล้วนต่างยอมรับว่าพฤติกรรมการจำกัดการแข่งขัน กรณีการห้ามมิให้ทำธุรกิจกับคู่แข่งขัน เป็นพฤติกรรมที่สามารถสร้างประโยชน์และควรอนุญาตให้กระทำได้ ซึ่งปรากฏตามแนวคำวินิจฉัยในอรรถคดีต่างๆ หลายคดี แต่ในส่วนการอนุญาตให้มีการตกลงห้ามมิให้ทำธุรกิจกับคู่แข่งในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์นั้น ย่อมขึ้นอยู่กับบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายและเกณฑ์การพิจารณาของแต่ละประเทศที่มีมุมมอง ต่อประโยชน์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อกลับมาพิจารณาถึงมาตรา 27 (5) ถึง (10) แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542 ของประเทศไทยแล้ว จะเห็นได้ว่ากฎหมายได้เปิดช่องให้มีการกระทำการจำกัดการแข่งขันได้โดยการขออนุญาต แต่ด้วยเหตุที่บทมาตราดังกล่าวยังขาดแนวทางการพิจารณา วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงขอนำเสนอถึงเกณฑ์การพิจารณาอนุญาตกับกรณีการห้ามมิให้ทำธุรกิจกับคู่แข่งในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying a trade restraint on exclusive dealing, focusing on a guideline and factor for authorisation on exclusive dealing in automobile industry. The result of study indicates that one kind of trade restraints that popularly used in automobile industry is an exclusive dealing. Most entrepreneurs use exclusive dealing for the benefit to its business regardless of the negative effect. In negative effect, the use of exclusive dealing in competition market could distort, wholly or partially, the market mechanism and the circumstance of market competition. However, at the time of existing exclusive dealing, it can positively result in much benefit and efficiency as well. According to the Antitrust Law of United State of America, the Treaty of Rome of European Community and the Trade Practice Act 1974 of Australia, they all accept that exclusive dealing is a trade restraint that can effectively generate a benefit and/or efficiency as shown in many case studies. In part of the authorisation of exclusive dealing in automobile industry, it depends on the statue of law in each country and the aspect of benefit and efficiency from an exclusive dealing. Under section 27 (5) to (10) of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2542 of Thailand, it supports that a trade restraint, including exclusive dealing, can be authorized to do but the law does not have a guideline and factor to consider on the authorization. Therefore, the author would like to propose a factor to consider for the authorisation on exclusive dealing in automobile industry.
Share
COinS