Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการค้น : ศึกษากรณีพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ.2547
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement of law on search : a study of special case investigation act b.e.2547
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
ธาริต เพ็งดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.309
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาอำนาจในการค้นของพนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ ตามพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. 2547 ซึ่งในพระราชบัญญัตินี้มีบทบัญญัติในเรื่องการค้นที่มีความพิเศษและแตกต่างจากอำนาจในการค้นของพนักงานสอบสวนทั่วไปโดยเฉพาะในเรื่องการค้นโดยไม่มีหมายค้นซึ่งอาศัยเหตุอันควรสงสัยและเหตุเนิ่นช้าหากจะไปนำหมายค้นมาจะทำให้ทรัพย์สินที่ต้องการค้นนั้นจะถูกโยกย้าย ซุกซ่อน ทำลาย หรือทำให้เปลี่ยนสภาพไปจากเดิม อำนาจในการค้นในคดีพิเศษนี้ได้ถูกวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ว่าพนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษอาจใช้อำนาจในการเข้าค้นดังกล่าวในทางที่จะละเมิดสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน ผู้เขียนจึงได้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาในบทบัญญัติในเรื่องการค้นของการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษว่าบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมีบทบัญญัติในส่วนใดที่ขาดความชัดเจนซึ่งอาจจะทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของพนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษได้ โดยผู้เขียนได้ โดยผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวเปรียบเทียบกับเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นของรัฐที่มีการใช้อำนาจในการค้นที่ใกล้เคียงกันทั้งของไทยและของต่างประเทศ เพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางเพื่อความชัดเจนอันนำไปสู่การบังคับใช้กฎหมายการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษในเรื่องการค้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบัญญัติในเรื่องการค้นนี้ได้มีปัญหาในเรื่องความชัดเจนในตัวบทบัญญัติ เช่น ในเรื่องทรัพย์ที่ได้มาโดยทางอ้อม หรือปัญหาในเรื่องความชัดเจนในแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ เช่นในเรื่องเหตุสงสัยตามสมควรก็มีมีการกำหนดกรอบในการใช้ดุลยพินิจของพนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษในเรื่องดังกล่าว และผู้เขียนก็ได้มีการเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขไว้หลายกรณีเพื่อที่จะได้นำมาปรับปรุงกฎหมายการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษในเรื่องการค้นต่อไปเพื่อให้มีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในเรื่องการค้นนี้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is purported to study on special case inquiry official’s search power pursuant to the Special Case Investigation Act B.E. 2547 (-A.D.2004-) where this act contains provisions in the subject of the search which is distinctive and divergent from general inquir official’s search power, especially, in the matter of search without warrant which rely jon suspectable cause and deferrable cause in which if the warrant is required to be brought, such targeted property may be moved, secreted, obliterated or transformed away from its original condition. This research power in special case sustains opprobrium to the effect that the special case inquiry official may abuse such search power in the way that contravene people’s right and liberty. The writer, therefore, has analysed difficulties in such provisions in the subject of the search in special case inquiry that such provisions contain any portion which may be problematic in the exercise of power that may affect people’s right and liberty, and which provisions are deficient of clarity which may incur rigours to special case inquiry official’s performance of duty. In this regard, the writer has studied such provisions vis-à-vis other state’s officials who analogously exercise their search power both in Thailand and foreign countries with the purpose to seek for guideline which can lead to efficacious enforcement of special case investigation law. The study found that these search-related provisions contain difficulties in the precision of provisions themselves, e.g. indirectly acquired property of difficulty in clearness of guideline of special case inquiry official’s performance of duty, for instance, in the subject of suspectable cause, there is no border limiting the exercise of special case inquiry official’s discretion; and the writer has propounded multiple solutions to facilitate further amendment of special case investigation law in the subject of search and to enforce this search-related legislation with ore efficacy.
Share
COinS