Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทเชิงรุกของศาลในการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pro-active role of the court in class action
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Second Advisor
วรรณชัย บุญบำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.304
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของศาลไทยในด้านการควบคุมการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาคดีแบบกลุ่ม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าศาลไทยควรกำหนดบทบาทของตนในลักษณะเชิงรับหรือเชิงรุกอย่างไร โดยเฉพาะหากศาลเลือกใช้บทบาทในเชิงรุกแล้ว ศาลควรดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาในลักษณะอย่างไรเพื่อที่จะอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้แก่คู่ความและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาและวิจัยพบว่า แม้รูปแบบของระบบกฎหมายไทยจะเป็นระบบประมวลกฎหมายอันจัดอยู่ในส่วนของระบบไต่สวน อย่างไรก็ตามในทางปฏิบัติแล้ว การดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาของศาลไทยจะมีแนวโน้มในลักษณะระบบกล่าวหาซึ่งส่งผลให้บทบาทของศาลไม่ว่าจะเป็นในด้านการค้นหาข้อเท็จจริงหรือด้านการควบคุมกระบวนพิจารณาเป็นในลักษณะเชิงรับ กล่าวคือ ศาลจะวางตัวเป็นเพียงกรรมการในการตัดสินคดีโดยจะคำนึงถึงหลักความประสงค์ของคู่ความเป็นสำคัญ ศาลจะไม่ค่อยเข้าไปก้าวล่วงหรือยุ่งเกี่ยวกับการพิจารณา แต่จะปล่อยให้คู่ความเป็นผู้กำหนดทิศทางในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาเอง ทั้งนี้อาจจะเนื่องมาจากการที่นักกฎหมายไทยในยุคแรกได้รับการอบรมศึกษาจากประเทศอังกฤษอันเป็นต้นกำเนิดแห่งระบบกล่าวหา รวมทั้งค่านิยมที่ปลูกฝังให้เชื่อในเรื่องการวางเฉยของศาลต่อการพิจารณาคดีที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ซึ่งอาจส่งผลเสียต่อการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มได้ สืบเนื่องจากการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มนั้นเป็นกระบวนวิธีพิจารณาความวิสามัญที่ให้อำนาจผู้เสียหายรายหนึ่ง(โจทก์หรือผู้แทนกลุ่ม)มีอำนาจที่จะดำเนินคดีแทนตนเองและเพื่อผู้เสียหายรายอื่นๆ(สมาชิกกลุ่ม)ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้ข้อเท็จจริงและข้อกฎหมายเดียวกัน แม้กฎหมายจะกำหนดให้ศาลจะต้องแจ้งคำบอกกล่าวให้แก่ผู้เสียหายรายอื่นๆนั้นเพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้บุคคลเหล่านั้นแสดงเจตนาออกจากกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามคงจะเป็นไปไม่ได้อย่างแน่นอนที่จะทำให้ผู้เสียหายในแต่ละคดีที่ศาลได้อนุญาตให้ดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มนั้นได้ทราบคำบอกกล่าวดังกล่าวได้ทุกคน เนื่องจากมีผู้เสียหายจำนวนมากซึ่งอาจมีบางกรณีที่ไม่อาจส่งคำบอกกล่าวถึงที่อยู่ของสมาชิกกลุ่มได้อย่างถูกต้อง จึงทำให้บุคคลเหล่านั้นไม่อาจทราบสิทธิและหน้าที่ของตนที่จะต้องผูกพันตนตามกระบวนพิจารณาและคำพิพากษา นอกจากนี้แล้ว แม้ว่าสมาชิกกลุ่มจะทราบคำบอกล่าวหรือไม่ก็ตาม แต่เมื่อศาลได้อนุญาตให้ดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มแล้ว จะทำให้โจทก์เป็นผู้มีอำนาจดำเนินคดีแทนสมาชิกกลุ่ม ซึ่งโจทก์อาจใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวไปในทางที่ไม่ถูกไม่ควรได้ ประกอบกับผลคำพิพากษาในกระบวนพิจารณาแบบกลุ่มจะผูกพันสมาชิกกลุ่มที่มิได้แสดงเจตนาออกจากกลุ่ม (ระบบ Opt-Out) ดังนั้นในกรณีที่สมาชิกกลุ่มบางส่วนไม่ได้รับคำบอกกล่าวให้ทราบถึงสิทธิและหน้าที่รวมทั้งผลของการที่ไม่ได้แสดงเจตนาออกจากกลุ่ม อาจมิได้แสดงเจตนาไว้ในขั้นตอนของกระบวนพิจารณา ทำให้เสียสิทธิ ดังนั้นบทบาทของศาลในการควบคุมกระบวนพิจารณาเพื่อคุ้มครองให้เกิดความถูกต้องและเป็นธรรมแก่สมาชิกกลุ่มที่ไม่มีโอกาสคุ้มครองตนเองได้อย่างเต็มที่ จึงเป็นบทบาทที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งยวด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis aims to study the roles of the Thai Court in respect of its power to supervise class action procedure. This is to analyze whether such roles should be active or passive. In addition, if the roles should be active, how the Court carries out of proceeding for providing the parties or related persons with justice as much as possible. Based on research and study, the legal system of Thailand is a code system, which is also considered an inquisitorial system. However, in practice, the trial proceeding of the Thai Court tends to be accusatorial system. As such, the roles of the Thai Court, including its roles to find out factual matter and to control the trial proceeding, are likely passive. That is to say, the Court performs its roles as a referee of dispute and the direction of proceeding is subject to the parties' will. It is likely that the tradition may cause problems to class action procedure. Class action procedure is an extraordinary procedure, which empowers one injured person (plaintiff or representative of group) to bring a case to the court by himself and on behalf of other persons, who are injured due to the same factual and legal cause (group members). The law provides that the Court has to inform other injured persons of the case brought to the Court so that other injured persons can exercise their option to walk out of the group (opt-out). Nevertheless, it is not feasible that all injured persons can be aware of the notification of the Court. This is because there may be a large number of injured persons in one case and the notification cannot be sent to the proper address of some injured persons. As a result, such injured person cannot be aware that they have to be bound to the trial proceeding and the Court's judgment. Moreover, regardless of whether the group members are aware of the notification or not, if the Court permits the class action procedure, the plaintiff or the representative of the group shall be empowered to precede the case. In this respect, it is possible that the plaintiff may seize this opportunity to arrange for unfair settlement, for e.g. come to an agreement with the defendant, to carry out of proceeding for his own benefit, or to do anything, which may result in damages to the group members. Therefore, the Court's supervising roles in class action procedure are deemed the most vital element of the entire process.
Share
COinS