Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทสหประชาชาติในการฟื้นฟูอัฟกานิสถานในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ (ค.ศ.2001-2005)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The united nations'role in the reconstruction of afghanistan in international law (2001-2005)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.301
Abstract
แม้ว่ากฎบัตรสหประชาชาติมิได้บัญญัติถึงการฟื้นฟูไว้โดยตรง แต่การฟื้นฟูก็จัดเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการธำรงไว้ซึ่งสันติภาพตามความมุ่งประสงค์และหลักการขององค์การสหประชาชาติ ความสำคัญของการฟื้นฟูอยู่ที่การทำให้ประเทศใดๆ ก็ตามที่เกิดความขัดแย้งสามารถกลับมามีเสถียรภาพทั้งทางด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม และทำให้ประชาชนในประเทศดังกล่าวสามารถดำรงชีวิตได้อย่างปกติสุขหลังจากเกิดความขัดแย้ง อำนาจของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงถูกกำหนดไว้โดยกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ แต่ไม่มีมาตราใดกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติบัญญัติถึงอำนาจในการฟื้นฟูของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงไว้โดยเฉพาะ ต่างจากอำนาจในการระงับข้อพิพาทอย่างสันติวิธีซึ่งบัญญัติไว้ตามหมวด 6 และอำนาจในการบีบบังคับตามหมวด 7 อย่างไรก็ตาม อำนาจของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติในการฟื้นฟูเป็นอำนาจโดยปริยายตามความมุ่งประสงค์และหลักการขององค์การสหประชาชาติในการธำรงไว้ซึ่งสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ อัฟกานิสถานเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่มีปัญหาต่างๆ มากมาย เนื่องจากสงคราม อาทิเช่น ปัญหาการปราศจากรัฐบาล ปัญหาสงครามกลางเมืองและปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน ดังนั้นอัฟกานิสถานจึงต้องการการฟื้นฟูจากองค์การสหประชาชาติ ด้วยเหตุนี้คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติเป็นองค์กรหลักที่มีหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบในการฟื้นฟูอัฟกานิสถานภายใต้กรอบของสหประชาชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although Charter of the United Nations does not provide for the reconstruction, the reconstruction is the reflection of the international peace and security maintaining according to the purpose and principle of the United Nations. The importance of reconstruction is to provide any post conflict state the political, economic and social stability and to provide the people the happy life. The power of Security Council is provided in the Charter of the United Nations such as power of pacific settlement of dispute under chapter 6 and power to act with respect to threats to the peace breaches of the peace and acts of aggression under chapter 7. But there is no provision of the charter expressly states regarding the Security Council’s power of reconstruction. However, such power of Security Council is the imply power which is interpreted from the purpose and principle of the United Nations for maintain of international peace and security under the Charter. In past Afghanistan had many problems owing to war such as the absence of government, the civil wars and the human right violation. Afghanistan therefore was in need of the reconstruction from the United Nations. For this reason the Security Council was in charge of the reconstruction of this country under the scope of the United Nations.
Share
COinS