Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดของรัฐต่อพยานในการให้ความคุ้มครองตามมาตรการพิเศษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State liability to witness under special protection measures
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
พงศกร จันทรศัพท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.297
Abstract
ความรับผิดของรัฐต่อพยานในการให้ความคุ้มครองตามมาตรการพิเศษนี้ เป็นเรื่องที่รัฐบริหารโครงการคุ้มครองพยานด้วยมาตรการพิเศษผิดพลาด จนเป็นเหตุให้พยานผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการต้องได้รับผลเสียหายจากการกระทำของรัฐดังกล่าว สาเหตุที่ทำให้รัฐต้องรับผิดเกิดจากกรณีที่รัฐไม่อาจตอบสนองสิทธิของพยานในคดีอาญาตามรัฐธรรมนูญให้แก่พยานผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ หรือเป็นกรณีที่รัฐไม่อาจตอบสนองสิทธิตามกฎหมายมหาชนให้แก่พยาน อันได้แก่ รัฐไม่คุ้มครองพยานให้มีความปลอดภัย รัฐปฏิบัติต่อพยานอย่างไม่เหมาะสม และรัฐไม่จ่ายค่าตอบแทนที่จำเป็นและสมควรแก่พยาน สำหรับขอบเขตความรับผิดของรัฐต่อพยาน ได้แก่ การจ่ายค่าสินไหมทดแทน การรักษาสัญญา และการบังคับชำระหนี้โดยเฉพาะเจาะจง และเนื่องจากความรับผิดของรัฐต่อพยานที่เกิดขึ้นนั้น เป็นความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นแก่ปัจเจกชนผู้มาเป็นพยาน โดยผลของการกระทำของบุคคลที่รัฐใช้ในการให้ความคุ้มครองพยานด้วยมาตรการพิเศษ ดังนั้น เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐจะต้องมีความรับผิดต่อพยานร่วมกับรัฐด้วยในบางกรณี กล่าวคือ หากเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐกระทำละเมิดต่อพยานในการปฏิบัติการคุ้มครองพยานด้วยมาตรการพิเศษด้วยความจงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่ออย่างร้ายแรง เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐจะต้องจ่ายค่าสินไหมทดแทนคืนให้แก่หน่วยงานของรัฐที่ตนสังกัดอยู่ภายหลังจากที่หน่วยงานของรัฐนั้นได้จ่ายค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้แก่พยานเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้ว อนึ่ง ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการในการรับคนเข้าสู่ระบบการให้ความคุ้มครองตามมาตรการพิเศษ ด้วยการจัดทำบันทึกข้อตกลงเบื้องต้นระหว่างรัฐกับพยานประกอบการจัดทำหนังสือให้ความยินยอมของพยาน เพื่อประโยชน์ในการสร้างความเข้าใจที่ตรงกันเกี่ยวกับเรื่องสิทธิหน้าที่ของพยานตลอดจนการวางตนอย่างเหมาะสมในระหว่างการอยู่ภายใต้โครงการคุ้มครองพยานด้วยมาตรการพิเศษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
State liability to the witness under special protection measures, is to make an error about state administration in the special protection measures programme. It may cause witness under the programme to possibly receive disastrous results from such state action. A primary cause of state liability is that the state can not respond to the rights of the witness in criminal cases under the constitution. On the other hand, the state can not respond to the rights of public law to the witness. It follows, the state can not protect the witness’ safety. The state deal with the witness is not applicable. Lastly, the state can not pay essential and advisable consideration to the witness. The scope of state liability to the witness, is to pay compensation, maintain contract and compulsory performance in particular. Furthermore, the state liability to the witness, is to damage the individual who is the witness. By the result of this action of people who require need for special protection measures. So the public authority shall have a liability to the witness, their share with the state in some cases. The public authority tort to the witness under special protection measures causes voluntary or gross negligence. The public authority shall pay compensation after the government agency has paid compensation to the witness. Besides, which the author submits that should any change about receiving people in special protection measures programme. To do the memorandum of understanding match the consent form against usefulness in set up in accord with an understanding about rights and duty of the witness. Including suitable behavior during the special protection measures programme.
Share
COinS