Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โทษปรับ : ศึกษากรณีการใช้มาตรการอื่นมาเสริมและแทนการปรับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fine punishment : a study of using supplementary and alternative measures
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.283
Abstract
โทษปรับ (Fine) เป็นการลงโทษที่มุ่งประสงค์จะบังคับเอากับบรรดาทรัพย์สินของผู้กระทำความผิด ไม่ว่าจะโดยการชำระเงินต่อรัฐ หรือการทำให้ต้องสูญเสียกรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์สินของตน และเป็นโทษที่ศาลนำมาใช้บังคับมากที่สุด แต่ระบบการลงโทษปรับของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน มิได้ทำให้การลงโทษปรับเป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์เท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากโทษปรับที่กำหนดแบบตายตัวนั้น ทำให้เกิดความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในการลงโทษ ทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดที่มีฐานะทางการเงิน ไม่เกรงกลัวต่อการบังคับโทษปรับและมีแนวโน้มในการกระทำความผิดซ้ำอีกในอนาคตส่วนผู้กระทำความผิดที่มีฐานะยากจน มักจะไม่สามารถชำระค่าปรับได้ จนต้องถูกศาลบังคับใช้วิธีการยึดทรัพย์สินแทนค่าปรับ หรือการกังขังแทนค่าปรับแทน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับโทษปรับในประเทศไทย ยังมีปัญหาและข้อขัดข้อง ทำให้การบังคับโทษปรับไม่เกิดผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการให้ความเป็นธรรมกับผู้กระทำความผิด คือ ปัญหาความสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์การลงโทษ ปัญหาการกักขังแทนค่าปรับ ปัญหาเรื่องการกำหนดค่าปรับ และปัญหาโทษที่จะลงแก่นิติบุคคล ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะมาตรการเสริมและแทนการปรับที่เหมาะสมในประเทศไทย เพื่อให้การบังคับโทษปรับเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยแยกเป็น 1. วิธีการบังคับโทษปรับโดยการเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ได้แก่ การรอการลงโทษหรือรอการกำหนดโทษปรับ และการผ่อนผันชำระค่าปรับ 2. มาตรการแทนโทษปรับโดยใช้เป็นมาตรการอิสระ ได้แก่ การทำงานบริการสังคม มาตรการในรูปแบบของการให้การศึกษาและการฝึกอบรม และมาตรการในรูปแบบของการทำให้เกิดความอับอายแก่ผู้กระทำความผิด และ 3. มาตรการสำหรับนิติบุคคล ได้แก่ การผ่อนชำระค่าปรับ และการห้ามประกอบอาชีพบางอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fine is a punishment aimed at enforcing all the properties of an offender. It can be made by payment to the Government or by losing of the ownership on the property. Fine is the punishment that is the most enforced by the Court. However, the fine punishment system in Thailand may be not complied with its real purpose. That is because the fixed rate is applied to the fine. This leads to the inequality among the people who have different financial status.It makes the wealthy not afraid of the fine punishment and they will probably conduct an offence again. On the other hand the poor may not pay the fine; hence, the Court will forfeit their property instead or make the confinement on them. It is studied that the fine punishment system in Thailand has many problems and obstacles bringing about the ineffectiveness of fine enforcement on an offender. Those problems are the confinement instead of the fine, the fine specification and the fine on juristic person. It is recommended that the supplementary and alternative measures that are appropriate to the punishment system in Thailand should be used in order to result in the effectiveness of the fine enforcement. The first procedure that can be enforced by the Penal Code Amendment Act. The second one is the alternative measures. They consist of the community service order, education and training, and shaming penalties. The last measure is the measure for the juristic person comprising the installation of fine payment and the occupational prohibition.
Share
COinS