Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานะของแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ.2540)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Status of the directive principles of fundamental state policies under the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2540)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.273
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงสถานะของบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐ ซึ่งได้รับการบัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ. 2540) โดยที่รัฐธรรมนูญได้กำหนดให้บทบัญญัติในหมวดนี้เป็นแนวทางในการตรากฎหมายและการกำหนดนโยบายในการบริหารราชการแผ่นดิน แต่มีปัญหาที่ต้องพิจารณาว่า บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมีสถานะทางกฎหมายอย่างไร และมีสภาพบังคับหรือไม่ในกรณีที่ไม่มีการดำเนินการตามที่แนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐกำหนดไว้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยฉบับถาวรทุกฉบับได้เห็นความสำคัญของการกำหนดแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อให้เป็นเป้าหมายหรือแนวทางในการจัดทำภารกิจหน้าที่ของรัฐในระดับประเทศที่รัฐบาลและรัฐสภาจะต้องยึดถือดำเนินการตาม แต่การขาดสภาพบังคับที่เป็นรูปธรรมทำให้ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมาบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวไม่ได้มีการนำไปปฏิบัติจัดทำอย่างจริงจังแต่อย่างใด รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ. 2540) จึงได้พยายามแก้ไขปัญหาที่ว่านี้เพื่อให้มีการนำบทบัญญัติว่าด้วย แนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐไปดำเนินการให้เกิดผลอย่างแท้จริง โดยได้กำหนดมาตรการและกลไกต่าง ๆ เพื่อสร้างสภาพบังคับให้แก่บทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ทั้งโดยมาตรการทางการเมืองเพื่อให้รัฐบาลจะต้องรับผิดชอบต่อ รัฐสภาในการดำเนินการเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐ การขจัดเงื่อนไขที่จำกัดสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมาย ตลอดจนการกำหนดมาตรการอื่น ๆ เพื่อผลักดันให้มีการดำเนินการตามแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐ ซึ่งแสดงถึงเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญที่ต้องการให้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมีสภาพบังคับอย่างจริงจัง และสะท้อนถึงสถานะของบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของรัฐธรรมนูญอันเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุด อย่างไรก็ดี สภาพบังคับตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญได้กำหนดไว้นั้นยังมีข้อบกพร่องบางประการที่ทำให้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวไม่สามารถบรรลุผลตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญได้อย่างแท้จริง โดยเฉพาะในส่วนกลไกที่เป็นสภาพบังคับทางการเมือง เนื่องจากสภาพการณ์ทางการเมืองภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญฯ (พ.ศ. 2540) ทำให้สภาพบังคับ ทางการเมืองของแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐไม่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในความเป็นจริง ในขณะที่สภาพบังคับทางกฎหมายนั้น แม้สามารถกระทำได้ในขอบเขตที่จำกัดเนื่องจากกรณีส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องงานทางนโยบาย หากแต่การตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของกฎหมายเพื่อให้มีความสอดคล้องกับแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐ ก็มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมายของแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐให้เกิดขึ้นได้จริง แต่ทั้งนี้ การส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายและการตรากฎหมายจะมีบทบาทสำคัญที่สุดในการเป็นสภาพบังคับที่ทำให้รัฐบาลและรัฐสภาต้องดำเนินการให้เป็นไปตามแนวนโยบายพื้นฐานแห่งรัฐอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the status of the directive principles of fundamental state policies under the constitution of the kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2540) The constitution provided that this principles is a guideline for enactment of law and policy making in public administration but there are some problems about the status and the sanctions of the principles. The study found that every constitution has focused on providing the directive principles of fundamental state policies under the constitution in order to be a goal or guideline in the state’s operation proceeded by government and parliament. However, the shortage of sanctions contributed to the failure in practicing. The constitution of the kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2540) tried to solve this problem in order to achieve in using the principles by providing measures and methods for creating the sanctions for the principles and the political measures to force the government to take responsibility in providing the directive principles of fundamental state policies. The resolution in solving problem about limited sanctions and provided other measures to built the performance in accordance with the directive principles of fundamental state policies which reflect the will of constitution that required the principles to have the practical judicial sanctions and reflect the status of the directive principles of fundamental state policies under the constitution of the kingdom of Thailand. However, the sanctions as described in the constitution still have some flaws which result in the failure to carry out its intent, especially, the political sanction. The political sanctions on directive principles of fundamental state policies were not take place because of the political situation under the constitution (B.E. 2540). While the judicial sanctions were limited since the most of the cases are concerning the state policies. Nonetheless, the judicial review of statue legitimacy to the constitution by mean of reviewing the compliant of statue to fundamental state policies is considered one the most effective way to bring about the practical judicial sanctions. Even so, the most important means to compel the government and the parliament to truly oblige and execute the fundamental state policies is to encourage the people to take part in the process of policy making and the enactment of law.
Creative Commons License