Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สนธิสัญญาแม่แบบของสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน : การปรับปรุงกฎหมายและแนวปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Un model treaty on extraditon : Improvement of law and practices on extradition in respect of thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Second Advisor
ชัชชม อรรฆภิญญ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.271
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาถึงสนธิสัญญาแม่แบบของสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้าย ข้ามแดน โดยเป็นการวิเคราะห์ถึงการปรับปรุงกฏหมายและแนวปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนของ ประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า สนธิสัญญาแม่แบบของสหประชาชาติว่าด้วย การส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญสำหรับความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในทางอาญา สนธิสัญญานี้ ออกแบบพื้นฐานเพื่อช่วยเหลือรัฐสำหรับการพัฒนาบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการส่งผู้ร้าย ข้ามแดน เพื่อความสอดคล้องและลดความแตกต่างจากระบบกฏหมายได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพระราชบัญญัติ ส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน พ.ศ.2472 ยังไม่เคยมีการปรับปรุงและไม่สามารถรองรับต่อวิธีการปฏิบัติในรูปแบบใหม่ ที่ปรากฏอยู่ในสนธิสัญญาส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนระหว่างประเทศกับรัฐต่างประเทศ จนอาจทำให้เป็นอุปสรรค ต่อการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนได้ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอกลไกการแก้ไขปัญหาที่สำคัญ โดยประเทศไทยสมควรนำ สนธิสัญญาแม่แบบ ของสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนบางส่วน พร้อมทั้งนำสนธิสัญญาเกี่ยวกับ การส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนอื่นๆ มาประกอบ ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้บทบัญญัติที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับปรุงกฎหมายและ แนวปฏิบัติ ต่อไปสำหรับประเทศไทยเพื่อให้การส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนเป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on The UN Model Treaty On Extradition. Analysis will be made on the improvement of law and practices on extradition in respect of Thailand for more efficacious. This study discovers that The Un Model Tready On Extradition is an important tool in international cooperation. The Model Treaty is designed primarily to assist States for the development of extradition legislaion and practice, for harmonization and reduction of the variety of the legal system. Furthermore, the Extradition act of Thailand 1929 has never improve and therefore can not support new procedures in the treaty between Thailand and any foreign states, which results in problematic and obstacle in extradition. The auther proposes a number of important mechanisms. Thus, Thailand should use The UN Model Tready on Extradition in partial and revise a lot of agreements on extradition, which results in effectual provisions and good practice in Thailand for the purpose of facilitating the extradition efficiently.
Share
COinS