Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยอาหาร : ศึกษากรณีผลกระทบจากโรคระบาดไข้หวัดนกต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai laws relating to food safety : a case study on the effect of avian influenza outbreak in broiler industry
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.266
Abstract
ศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยอาหารในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อ ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคไข้หวัดนก ซึ่งกฎหมายดังกล่าวต้องสอดคล้องกับระบบอุตสาหกรรมและสถานการณ์ของโรค และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกฎหมายต้องเข้าไปควบคุมในทุกห่วงโซ่การผลิตเพื่อป้องกันและควบคุมโรคและสร้างความเชื่อมั่นให้กับผู้บริโภค การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ใช้วีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยอาหารในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคไข้หวัดนกของไทย กฎหมายของต่างประเทศ และหลักเกณฑ์ขององค์การระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยกรสัมภาษณ์เชิงสนทนากับเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐและผู้ประกบการภาคเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และนำมาประกอบการพิจารณาแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้ครอบคลุมในทุกห่วงโซ่การผลิต เพื่อป้องกันและควบคุมโรคและเพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นให้กับผู้บริโภค จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยอาหารในส่วนของการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคไข้หวัดนก ได้มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายเข้ามาควบคุม ในแต่ละห่วงโซ่การผลิต ตั้งแต่ฟาร์มเลี้ยงไก่ อาหารและยาสัตว์ โรงฆ่าชำแหละสัตว์ปีก และการขนส่งในระดับหนึ่งแล้ว แต่ในบางห่วงโซ่การผลิตยังไม่มีกฎหมายเข้ามาควบคุม แล้วแต่กฎหมายไม่สอดคล้องกับระบบของอุตสาหกรรมและสถานการณ์ของโรค ในส่วนนี้จึงต้องแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมาย ซึ่งถือเป็นมาตรการหนึ่งในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคแต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การแก้ไขเนื้อหาของกฎหมายเพียงอย่างเดียวยังไม่เพียงพอ จำต้องมีการบังคับใช้ให้เป็นไปตามเนื้อหาของกฎหมายที่ได้แก้ไขปรับปรุงแล้วด้วย ซึ่งในส่วนนี้ต้องเพิ่มงบประมาณ เพิ่มอัตรากำลังพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ประสานการทำงานกับเจ้าพนักงานฝ่ายปกครองหรือตำรวจ อบรมความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญด้านกฎหมายให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อปฏิบัติการให้เป็นไปตามกฎหมายนอกจากนี้ยังต้องประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจกับประชาชนในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรค และให้ความร่วมมือกับเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐ ทั้งนี้ ปัจจัยภาครัฐและความร่วมมือของประชาชนดังกล่าว ย่อมผลักดันให้กฎหมายมีผลบังคับใช้ได้จริง การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกิดประสิทธิภาพ และในท้ายที่สุดย่อมสร้างความเชื่อมั่นให้กับผู้บริโภคทั้งภายในประเทศ และต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะประเทศคู่ค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Main purpose of this thesis is to study Thai laws relating to food safety emphasizing on avian influenza in broiler industry. These laws must be able to govern the broiler industry and widespread disease, especially such laws must be able to regulate all food supply chains in broiler industry in order to prevent and control avian influenza and finally ensure food safety to consumers. This thesis uses not only qualitative research by studying Thai laws relating to food safety emphasizing on avian influenza, foreign laws and international organization rules but also quantitative research by interviewing government officials and entrepreneurs. Then, the found data is methodically synthesized and analyzed to amend laws to regulate all food supply chains in broiler industry in order to prevent and control avian influenza and finally ensure food safety to consumers. It is revealed by this study that there are Thai laws relating to food safety to prevent and control avian influenza broiler food supply chains from broiler farms, broiler feed and drugs, broiler slaughterhouses and broiler product transportation. However, there are still some loopholes, for example, there is no specific regulating law in some food supply chains or there are specific regulating laws but they are out-of-date and do not cover the broiler industry and widespread disease. Therefore, it is necessary to newly draft and amend some laws. Such method is presumed to prevent and control avian influenza. However, drafting new and amending some laws is not enough. The laws must be effectively enforced by increasing budget and government officials, cooperating with other competent authority, capacity building, particularly laws o government officials and educating Thai citizen to prevent and control avian influenza and cooperate with government officials. Both public and private factors will effectively improve law enforcement in order to prevent and control avian influenza and finally ensure food safety to consumers in Thailand and importing countries.
Share
COinS