Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการชำระบัญชีบริษัทจำกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches to the development of law concerning the liquidation of a limited company
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.257
Abstract
เมื่อมีการเลิกบริษัทไม่ว่าโดยสาเหตุใดก็ตาม จะต้องมีการชำระบัญชีเสมอ เพื่อชำระสะสางการงานของบริษัทที่ยังค้างอยู่ให้เสร็จสิ้นไป รวมถึงการรวบรวมและจำหน่ายทรัพย์สินของบริษัท ตลอดจนทำการแบ่งทรัพย์สินที่เหลือคืนแก่ผู้ถือหุ้นของบริษัท แต่จากการศึกษาบทบัญญัติกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการชำระบัญชีบริษัทจำกัด ผู้เขียนพบว่ายังมีข้อบกพร่องที่เป็นปัญหาต่างๆ ได้แก่ ปัญหาเกี่ยวผู้ชำระบัญชี เหตุที่ทำให้การชำระบัญชีล่าช้า การวางทรัพย์เมื่อเสร็จการชำระบัญชี การเพิกถอนการจดทะเบียนเสร็จการชำระบัญชี และความรับผิดของผู้ชำระบัญชีตามพระราชบัญญัติกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับห้างหุ้นส่วนจดทะเบียน ห้างหุ้นส่วนจำกัด บริษัทจำกัด สมาคมและมูลนิธิ พ.ศ. 2499 ซึ่งทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการชำระบัญชีของบริษัท วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาต่างๆ ดังกล่าว เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการชำระบัญชีให้มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้น ซึ่งประเด็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับผู้ชำระบัญชีพบว่า ไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ชำระบัญชีไว้เลย ทั้งๆ ที่ผู้ชำระบัญชีจะต้องเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้และความสามารถจึงสมควรกำหนดคุณสมบัติของผู้ชำระบัญชี นอกจากนี้ผู้ชำระบัญชีเป็นผู้ที่ได้ความไว้วางใจจากผู้ถือหุ้นให้เข้ามาทำหน้าที่เพื่อประโยชน์ของบริษัท จึงมีหน้าที่ตามหลัก fiduciary duties ได้แก่ ต้องทำหน้าที่ด้วยความซื่อสัตย์สุจริต ไม่ขัดแย้งกับผลประโยชน์ของบริษัท ตลอดจนต้องระมัดระวัง ดังนั้นควรมีการเพิ่มเติมหน้าที่ตามหลัก fiduciary duties เพื่อให้การทำหน้าที่ของผู้ชำระบัญชีเป็นเพื่อประโยชน์อย่างของบริษัทอย่างแท้จริง สำหรับปัญหาความล่าช้าในการชำระบัญชีก็เนื่องมาจากไม่มีการกำหนดระยะเวลาเอาไว้ ซึ่งทำให้ผู้ชำระบัญชีไม่เร่งรีบทำให้เสร็จไปโดยเร็ว สมควรให้มีการกำหนดระยะเวลาเพื่อเป็นการกระตุ้นผู้ชำระบัญชีทำให้เสร็จตามเวลาที่กำหนด นอกจากนี้ในเรื่องการประชุม หากผู้ถือหุ้นมาไม่ครบองค์ประกอบก็ต้องเลื่อนและจัดประชุมใหม่ตามมาตรา 1179, 1273 เมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศแล้ว พบว่าสมควรนำที่จะเพิ่มเติมกรณีพิเศษสำหรับการประชุม ที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการชำระบัญชี คือ ในกรณีที่เป็นการประชุมเมื่อเสร็จการชำระบัญชี หากผู้ถือหุ้นมาประชุมไม่ครบองค์ประชุม ผู้ถือหุ้นสามารถทำการประชุมต่อไปได้ และต้องทำรายงานแจ้งให้นายทะเบียนทราบ และสำหรับการประชุมในกรณีอื่นๆ เพื่อให้มีการอนุมัติหรือความเห็นชอบจากที่ประชุมผู้ถือหุ้น หากไม่อาจจัดให้มีการประชุมผู้ถือหุ้นได้ ให้ผู้ชำระบัญชีขออนุมัติหรือขอความเห็นชอบจากนายทะเบียน หรือศาลเพื่อให้การชำระบัญชีเป็นไปด้วยความรวดเร็วไม่ต้องจัดประชุมใหม่ ส่วนทรัพย์ที่ได้วางไว้ตามมาตรา 1264 เมื่อครบกำหนด 10 ปี เจ้าหนี้ไม่มาเรียกเอาทรัพย์นั้นไป เช่นนี้เจ้าหนี้หมดสิทธิในทรัพย์ที่วาง ตามมาตรา 339 และบริษัทก็ไม่สามารถไปรับทรัพย์นั้นได้เพราะสิ้นสภาพนิติบุคคลไปแล้วเมื่อได้จดทะเบียนเสร็จการชำระบัญชี ดังนั้นกรณีนี้ให้เพิ่มเติมว่า “ให้ทรัพย์ที่วางตกเป็นของแผ่นดิน" สำหรับในกรณีที่ได้มีการจดทะเบียนเสร็จการชำระบัญชีไปแล้ว แต่เจ้าหนี้ยังไม่ได้รับชำระหนี้ เช่นนี้ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า เจ้าหนี้ยังคงมีสิทธิตามการชำระบัญชีที่จะขอให้ผู้ชำระบัญชีทำการใช้หนี้ให้แก่ตนได้ แม้เกิน 2 ปีตามมาตรา 1272 ก็สามารถร้องขอให้มีการเพิกถอนการจดทะเบียนเสร็จการชำระบัญชี และตั้งผู้ชำระบัญชีตามมาตรา 1251 วรรค 2 ได้โดยให้ศาลกำหนดสิ่งที่ผู้ชำระบัญชีจะต้องทำเอาไว้เป็นการเฉพาะด้วย สำหรับประเด็นสุดท้ายที่ต้องมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไข คือ ความรับผิดตามพรบ. กำหนดความรับผิดฯ เนื่องจากผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะให้มีการเพิ่มเติมหน้าที่ของผู้ชำระบัญชีตามหลัก fiduciary duties ดังนั้น ความรับผิดในกรณีที่ไม่ทำหน้าที่ดังกล่าว ก็ต้องแก้ไขให้สอดคล้องกันด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
No matter what reasons if a company is dissolute, there is always the liquidation for the purpose of finishing up all pending work, including collecting and disposing assets of the company and dividing remaining assets back to the shareholders of the company. However, with respect to relevant laws and regulations regarding the liquidation of the company, the writer has found that such laws and regulations does not prescribe some provisions that cause some problems, such as liquidator’s problems, the postponement of liquidation, placing of assets after the liquidation, the cancellation of registration of liquidation and the obligations of liquidators as specified in the Act of Prescriptions of Obligations of Registered Partnerships, Limited Partnerships, Limited Companies, Associations and Foundations B.E. 2499. In this regard, this thesis focuses on the research and analysis of such problems in order to approach to the development of law concerning the liquidation of a limited company. With regards to the liquidator’s problems, the writer has found that there is no law specifying the qualification of liquidators, although the liquidator is an expert and has skills so the law should prescribe the qualification. In addition, the liquidator is trusted by the shareholders of a company to work for the benefits of the company. Therefore, according to the fiduciary duties, the liquidator should work honestly but no conflict with the benefits of the company and the liquidator should work carefully. As a result, the fiduciary duties are necessary to be prescribed in the relevant law as the liquidator should really work for the benefits of the company. With regards to the postponement of liquidation, it may be resulted from no timing of liquidation for a liquidator. This matter should be also provided in relevant law in order for the liquidator to finish the liquidation within the specified period of time. Furthermore, in relation to the shareholders’ meetings if the shareholders presented at the meetings does not form the quorum that causes the postponement of the meetings and convening the new shareholders’ meeting according to Section 1179 and 1273 of the Civil and Commercial Code (the “CCC") and if comparing with law in other countries, the writer has found that the provisions of the shareholders’ meetings are required in the relevant law. For example, if the quorum at the shareholders’ meeting to consider the liquidation cannot not be formed, the meeting can still proceed and the liquidator at the meeting must inform the registrar of the Ministry of Commerce of such quorum. In addition, in any event that required the approval of the shareholders’ meeting, if the shareholders’ meeting cannot be formed a quorum, the liquidator shall be granted or approved by the registrar of the Ministry of Commerce or the relevant court to liquidate without setting a subsequent shareholders’ meeting for its approval of the relevant matters. With respect to placing of the assets, if the assets have been placed according Section 1264 of the CCC for over 10 years and the creditors of the company have not requested for such assets within such 10 years, the creditors shall have no further right to the assets that have been placed according Section 339 of the CCC and the company shall have no right to take such assets back as the assets of the company since the company is no longer a juristic person after its registration of liquidation. In this regard, the writer recommends adding the statement that “the assets that have been placed shall devolve on the state." Additionally, in case that the company has already registered the liquidation but the payment to the creditors of the company has not been made. The writer views that such creditors should still have the right to claim for the payment according to the liquidation even if it lasts longer than 2 years according to Section 1272 of the CCC and the creditors shall have the rights to cancel the registration of the liquidation and the appointment of the liquidator according Section 1251 of the CCC, and to request the relevant court for specifying the list of acts of a liquidator. The final issue that the relevant law should be amended is to specify the obligations of liquidators in the Act of Prescriptions of Obligations of Registered Partnerships, Limited Partnerships, Limited Companies, Associations and Foundations B.E. 2499. As the writer has suggested the provision in relation to fiduciary duties of liquidators, the provision in relation to obligations of liquidators shall be also specified for its consistency.
Creative Commons License