Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษีอากรตามประมวลรัษฎากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measures to protect taxpayers' rights under the Revenue Code
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Second Advisor
พล ธีรคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.255
Abstract
ประมวลรัษฎากรไม่ปรากฎแนวความคิดและมาตรการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิผุ้เสียภาษีอากรที่ชัดเจน ดังนั้นในการวิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาการคุ้มครองสิทธิตามประมวลรัษฎากรและกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง เปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติอันเป็นมาตรการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษีตามกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศญี่ปุ่น เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลรัษฎากร ให้มีบทบัญญัติคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษีอากรต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า การคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษีอากรตามประมวลรัษฎากร มีระดับความคุ้มครองสิทธิน้อยกว่าที่ควร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ และนอกจากนี้การคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษีอากรยังต้องพิจารณาประกอบกับกฎหมายอื่นหลายฉบับ มิได้มีบทบัญญัติเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษีอากรเป็นการเฉพาะ จึงทำให้ไม่มีความชัดเจน เกิดความสับสนในการปฏิบัติและยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษีอากรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักภาษีอากรที่ดี เนื่องจากเป็นการนำบทบัญญัติที่ใช้ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิเป็นการทั่วไป มาใช้กับการคุ้มครองสิทธิตามประมวลรัษฎากรอันเป็นกฎหมายที่มีลักษณะพิเศษ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการขาดการเผยแพร่ให้ความรู้ และให้ความสำคัญกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียภาษีอากร เป็นอุปสรรคอย่างหนึ่งต่อการพัฒนาแนวความคิด ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษี ดังนั้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา จึงเสนอให้มีมาตรการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษีอากรเป็นเฉพาะ ประกอบด้วยมาตรการในเชิงป้องกันและเชิงแก้ไขควบคู่กัน ได้แก่ การนำหลักทั่วไปในการคุ้มครองสิทธิเช่น หลักศุภนิติกระบวนการมาใช้ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียภาษี และกำหนดวิธีปฏิบัติราชการไว้เป็นการเฉพาะในประมวลรัษฎากร เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันแก่ผู้เสียภาษีอากรได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The revenue code does not provide clearly measure to protect taxpayers' rights. This research is thus aimed to study how to protect right under the Revenue Code and other relevant laws which will be compared to the measures to protect taxpayers' rights in foreign countries, i.e., the United States of America and Japan. The goal of this study is to propose approaches to amend the Revenue Code in order to provide the protection of the taxpayers' rights. From the study, it is found that the taxpayers' right is inferior to those provided in other countries. Additionally, there is no specific provision in the Revenue Code to protect taxpayers's rights. Taxpayers have to look to other relevant laws as well to seek full protection. The lack of specific provision under the Revenue Code makes the protection of taxpayers's rights unclear, causes confusion and is inadequate to provide protection to taxpayers effectively. Furthermore, the study showed that protection measure was not concorded with the appropriate principle of tax law. In addition, this paper also discovered that there was a lack of dissemination of information and knowledge on the measure to protect taxpayers' rights, this hindered the development of the protection law. Hence, the approach to resolve this issue is to adopt a specific measure in the Revenue Code to protect the taxpayers' right, which includes prevention and corrective measures cohesively, i.e., the introduction of the general principle of the protection of the right, e.g., the inclusion of the due process principle to protect the taxpayers' rights and the inclusion of the administrative procedure specifically in the Revenue Code. This action will truly guarantee the right of all the taxpayers.
Creative Commons License