Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการใช้งานอย่างเป็นธรรมในงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fair use guideline for educational purposes under the copyright act of B.E.1994
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.251
Abstract
การใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์อย่างเป็นธรรม เป็นหลักการจำกัดสิทธิแต่เพียงผู้เดียวของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ ประการหนึ่งที่อนุญาตให้ผู้ใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์สามารถเข้าถึงหรือใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ ที่อยู่ภายในระยะเวลาที่ได้รับการคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ ที่เป็นการใช้อย่างเป็นธรรมโดยมิต้องขออนุญาตจากเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ หรือจ่ายค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ เพื่อสร้างสมดุลระหว่างประโยชน์สาธารณะกับประโยชน์ของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ ซึ่งหลักการดังกล่าวได้นำมาบัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 32 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 โดยระบุองค์ประกอบทั่วไปไว้กว้างๆ ทำให้ยากต่อการพิสูจน์เมื่อผู้ใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ถูกฟ้องต่อศาล และทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในการใช้ดุลพินิจของผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมาย ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ ผู้เป็นเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์และบุคคลทั่วไป จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องศึกษา วิจัยในเรื่องนี้ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาข้อกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ในการใช้งานอย่างเป็นธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการศึกษา โดยได้ศึกษาหลักกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ แนวทางของผู้ใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ ตลอดจนคำพิพากษาทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำเสนอสาระสำคัญสู่การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมาย และการกำหนดแนวทางของผู้ใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการศึกษา เพื่อประโยชน์ต่อการวินิจฉัยของศาล และผู้ใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ในการบังคับใช้หลักการดังกล่าวจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบทั่วไปที่นำมาพิจารณาประกอบการกระทำเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาที่บัญญัติในมาตรา 32 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 มีความไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากมีรายละเอียดน้อยเมื่อเปรียบกับกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของต่างประเทศ ประกอบกับประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการประกาศใช้แนวทางของผู้ใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ ในเรื่องการใช้งานอย่างเป็นธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาเช่นในต่างประเทศ ทำให้ผู้ใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ ไม่สามารถเข้าใจองค์ประกอบดังกล่าวอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ดังนั้นจึงควรที่จะมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขมาตรา 32 วรรคหนึ่งแห่งพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 รวมทั้งให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ หลักการใช้งานอย่างเป็นธรรม กำหนดและประชาสัมพันธ์แนวทางแก่ผู้ใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์ ในเรื่องการใช้งานอย่างเป็นธรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fair use is one among other principles that limits the exclusive right of the copyright owner in order to allow the users to access or to use the copyright works within the timeframe under the law protection without the permission or the payment committed to the copyright owner. This will keep the balance between the copyright owner’s interest and the public interest. The principle of fair use is legislated and demonstrated in section 32 of Copyright Act of B.C. 1994. The detail of this section is provided very broadly that makes the proof in court become more difficult when the user is accused of copyright infringement. Moreover, it leads to the variety of judicial discretions that highly affect the copyright owner, the user and others in some ways. Therefore, it’s necessary to do the research upon this particular matter. The purpose of the study is to generalize the legal problem of the principle of fair use in the field of education. To accomplish the research’s goal, the Copyright Act, the fair use guidelines and the collections of judicial decision made upon copyright infringement case in Thailand and foreign countries are studied in depth in order to introduce the possible ways to revise section 32 of the Copyright Act of B.C. 1994 and to set the guideline for the users in utilizing the copyright works for educational purposes as well as to benefit all concerns in making the judgment. The study has shown that the content exhibited in section 32 of Copyright Act of B.C. 1994, which is brought into the judicial decision is unclear. Because it doesn’t issue enough detail comparing to the Copyright Act regulated in foreign countries. In Thailand, we don’t have any fair use guideline for educational purposes to the user like other countries. Hence, it’s unquestionable why the copyright owner and the user are unable to fully comprehend the detail prescribed in the act. In accordance with all mentioned reasons above, to revise the section 32 of the Copyright Act of B.C. 1994, to educate people how to use the copyright and the principle of fair use and to set and publicize the user’s guideline of copyright usage in educational purposes should be done at once.
Creative Commons License