Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มในศาลแรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Class action in labour court
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.248
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงข้อพิพาทแรงงานที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่บุคคลจำนวนมาก ซึ่งการฟ้องคดีในกรณีที่มีโจทก์หลายคนตาม พระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลแรงงานและวิธีพิจารณาคดีแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2522 ไม่สามารถคุ้มครองโจทก์ซึ่งเป็นผู้เสียหายอื่นที่อยู่ภายในเหตุการณ์เดียวกันได้อย่างทั่วถึง เพราะจะมีการตั้งผู้แทนในคดีภายหลังเมื่อศาลได้รับคำฟ้องของโจทก์ทั้งหลายไว้แล้ว จึงไม่มีอำนาจในการฟ้องคดีแทนผู้เสียหายอื่น ถึงแม้ว่ากฎหมายจะได้กำหนดให้อำนาจแก่ศาลแรงงาน ในการใช้ดุลพินิจที่จะให้คำพิพากษามีผลคุ้มครองถึงผู้เสียหายอื่นๆ ด้วยก็ตาม แต่ในทางปฏิบัติก็ไม่ได้มีการนำหลักการดังกล่าวมาใช้ ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม (Class action) โดยเน้นให้เอกชนปกป้องสิทธิของตน โดยมีหลักการสำคัญคือ การดำเนินคดีที่มีผู้เสียหายเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยผู้เสียหายที่จะเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มได้นั้นต้องได้รับความเสียหายจากการกระทำที่มีข้อเท็จจริง และข้อกฎหมายเดียวกัน การดำเนินคดีจะมีการพิจารณาตั้งตัวแทนของสมาชิกกลุ่มขึ้นทำหน้าที่เป็นโจทก์ เพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของตนเองและสมาชิกกลุ่มทั้งหมด โดยไม่ต้องมอบอำนาจและให้คำพิพากษามีผลผูกพันถึงบุคคลที่มีข้อเรียกร้อง อันเกิดจากข้อเท็จจริงและหลักกฎหมายเดียวกันที่ถูกดำเนินคดีแทน แม้มิได้เข้าดำเนินคดีด้วยตนเองในฐานะคู่ความก็ตาม โดยศาลและทนายความถือเป็นผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการดำเนินคดี ซึ่งขณะนี้ในประเทศไทยมี ร่างพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง (ฉบับที่...) พ.ศ. ... (การดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม) เช่นเดียวกัน คดีแรงงานมีลักษณะพิเศษที่แตกต่างจากคดีแพ่งทั่วไป หากนำการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มมาปรับใช้ จะทำให้ผู้ใช้แรงงานซึ่งเป็นผู้เสียหายจำนวนมากที่มีฐานะด้อยกว่า ทั้งด้านความรู้ ความสามารถ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ และอำนาจในการต่อรองน้อยกว่า ได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายได้อย่างทั่วถึงและเป็นธรรม อันเป็นการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้มีการเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมมากขึ้น และทำให้กระบวนพิจารณามีความสะดวกเกิดประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ตลอดจนเป็นมาตรการในการลดปริมาณคดีที่จะขึ้นสู่ศาลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงควรแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลแรงงานและวิธีพิจารณาคดีแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2522 โดยเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มขึ้นมาต่างหาก กำหนดให้ศาลแรงงานกลางเป็นศาลที่มีอำนาจพิจารณาคดีแบบกลุ่มเพียงศาลเดียว ให้ผู้แทนในคดีรวมถึงสหภาพแรงงาน ควรกำหนดให้ใช้หลักการเข้าเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มโดยผลของกฎหมาย และต้องแสดงเจตนาขอออกจากการเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มเมื่อไม่ต้องการผูกพันในคดี กำหนดให้เงินรางวัลทนายความคิดจากส่วนได้เสียในคดี และมีกระบวนการในการเผยแพร่ความรู้ความเข้าใจในบทบาท และแนวทางปฏิบัติแก่บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the procedure that will be suitably applied to any labour dispute that results in damage to a large number of people. Nowadays, according to the Act for the Establishment of and Procedure for Labour Court B.E. 2522 (1979), the provision as to the litigation of many plaintiffs is not appropriate to be applied so as to protect other persons who are affected by the same alleged act because the provision provides that the administrative agencies will be appointed after the Labour court has already received the plaint of the plaintiffs; thus the administrative agencies have no authority to litigate instead of other damaged persons. Although the act provides that a judge of labour court can scrutinize to make a sentence that has an effect to protected to other damaged persons, this provision is not practically effective. In American Law System, the main aim of the class action, is to give the right to the privates in order to protect themselves. In general, there are three important concepts of the class action for applying to the any case including to the labour cases. First of all, the class has to be so numerous that joiner of all members are impracticable. Secondly, there are questions of law or fact common to the class. Moreover, the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class and the last, the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class. However, Thailand, At present, has had the Draft Amendment of the Civil Procedure Code Act on the class action. As the labour cases have the special characteristics that are different from the civil cases, application of the principle of class action to the labour cases will provide a fair remedy to a many labourers who are in the lower status and have less knowledge, ability, economic status and power bargaining. Furthermore, this application will encourage and support the more effective labour-case procedure and directly help to decrease the amount of cases in the court. Therefore, as the current defects of the labour-case procedure, I, in my opinion, would like to recommend to amend the Act for the Establishment of and Procedure for Labour Court B.E. 2522 (1979) as follows: 1) add separately the provision of class action 2) provide that the labour court has the jurisdiction on the class action in labour cases 3) provide the definition of the representative parties including the labour union 4) provide that any person who have been affected from the alleged act is the member of the class by legal order, and provide that the damaged person must express his or her intention in order not to bind with the consequence of the case 5) provide that the remuneration of the lawyer should be calculated from the amount of interest of the case. Finally, there should be the measures to give any knowledge about the roles of persons who possibly involve in the class.
Share
COinS