Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของคำพิพากษาของศาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Review of constitutionality of court judgment
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ดุษฎี ห์ลีละเมียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.286
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิดในการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของคำพิพากษาของศาลโดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงแนวคิดในการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของคำพิพากษาของศาลโดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญโดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศไทย อีกทั้งการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยฉบับปัจจุบันโดยศาลยุติธรรม เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์การนำระบบตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของคำพิพากษาของศาลโดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมาปรับใช้ในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า "คำร้องทุกข์ตามรัฐธรรมนูญ" ที่บัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีนั้น เป็นกลไกที่มีความสำคัญ ซึ่งใช้ในการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของคำพิพากษาของศาลอื่น ๆ โดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งสหพันธ์ฯ และจากการศึกษาการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศไทยพบว่ามีปัญหาอยู่หลายประการที่สมควรได้รับการแก้ไข เช่น เรื่องวิธีพิจารณาความ มาตรฐานคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ความเป็นอิสระของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ปัญหาเรื่องความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาการทำคำพิพากษาของศาลยุติธรรมพบว่ามีกระบวนการตรวจสอบหลายประการก่อนที่คำพิพากษาจะถึงที่สุด เช่นการให้สิทธิคู่ความโต้แย้งคัดค้านว่ากฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับแก่คดีขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญ การตรวจร่างคำพิพากษาโดยกองผู้ช่วยในศาลสูง การอุทธรณ์และการฎีกาคำพิพากษา เป็นต้น ทำให้ความเป็นไปได้ที่คำพิพากษาของศาลยุติธรรมจะขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญมีน้อยมาก จึงเห็นสมควรนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์ถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของคำพิพากษาของศาลโดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมาปรับใช้ในประเทศไทยว่ามีความจำเป็นหรือไม่เพียงใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to study and analyze the concept of review of constitutionality of court judgment by constitutional court. The author studies the concept of review of constitutionality of court judgment by the federal constitutional court of Germany, function of the constitutional court of the Kingdom of Thailand under the provisions of the constitution and protection of rights and freedom of the people pursuant to the present constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand by the court of justice, in order to analyze the application of the system of review of constitutionality of court judgment by constitutional court in Thailand. After the study, the author finds out that "constitutional complaint", provided in the basic law for the federal republic of Germany, is a crucial mechanism for the federal constitutional court of Germany to review the constitutionality of other court's judgment. The author is of the opinion that function of the constitutional court of the kingdom of Thailand has so many problems that should be solved e.g. constitutional court procedure, standard of constitutional court's decision, independence of the constitutional court and constitutionality of constitutional court's own decision etc. Furthermore, the procedure to render a judgment by court of justice in Thailand indicates that there are many reviewing processes before the judgment reach its finality, such as the granted right of a party to object that the law applied to the case is contrary or oppose to the constitution, judgment review by the division of assistant judges in high court, an action of appeal and dika against court judgment etc., which limit the possibility of non-constitutional judgement to a very low rate. The author employs such information from the study to analyze the possibility and necessity of applying review of constitutionality of court judgment by constitutional court in Thailand
Creative Commons License