Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฟื้นฟูกิจการธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ : ศึกษาผลกระทบต่อผู้ซื้อและแนวทางแก้ไข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business reorganization in case of real estate : a case study of the effect to the buyers and resolutions
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ จันทรสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.285
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงการประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย การคุ้มครองผู้ซื้อ ในธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ การประสบปัญหาทางด้านการเงินของธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ การฟื้นฟูกิจการ ตามกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการของธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ และผลกระทบที่ผู้ซื้อได้รับจากการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ของธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขผลกระทบที่ผู้ซื้อได้รับเพื่อให้ผู้ซื้อซึ่งเป็น ผู้บริโภคได้รับความคุ้มครองในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ผลจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พบว่า การฟื้นฟู กิจการตามกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ประสบ ปัญหาทางด้านการเงินมีโอกาสประกอบกิจการต่อไปได้โดยไม่ต้องล้มละลาย แต่การฟื้นฟูกิจการดังกล่าว ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อผู้ซื้ออย่างมาก เนื่องจากผู้ซื้อเป็นผู้บริโภคที่ไม่มีอำนาจต่อรองเท่าเทียมกับผู้ ประกอบธุรกิจ อสังหาริมทรัพย์จนกระทั่งต้องมีการให้ความคุ้มครองเป็นพิเศษตามกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ผู้ซื้อจึงมีลักษณะแตกต่างจากเจ้าหนี้ประเภทอื่นๆ แต่ไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครอง เป็นพิเศษในการฟื้นฟูกิจการ เพื่อให้ผู้ซื้อได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างต่อเนื่องและได้รับผลกระทบน้อยลง เมื่อผู้ประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์เข้าสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการตามกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการ ผู้วิจัยจึง เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขผลกระทบ ดังนี้ 1. กำหนดให้ศาลส่งสำเนาคำร้องขอให้ฟื้นฟูกิจการของลูกหนี้ ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์พร้อมทั้งแจ้งกำหนดวันนัดไต่สวนไปยังหน่วยงานราชการที่มีอำนาจตาม กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ให้หน่วยงานดังกล่าวมีสิทธิยื่นข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับลูกหนี้ต่อ ศาลเพื่อประกอบการไต่สวนคำร้อง และอาจเป็นผู้รับมอบอำนาจจากผู้ซื้อในการขอรับชำระหนี้ใน การฟื้นฟูกิจการได้ 2. กำหนดให้ผู้ซื้อมีทางเลือกในการได้รับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการ คือ มีสิทธิ ขอรับชำระหนี้เป็นเงินเต็มตามจำนวนหนี้พร้อมดอกเบี้ยตามกฎหมาย หรือเลือกให้ลูกหนี้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ อสังหาริมทรัพย์ปฏิบัติตามสัญญาเดิมได้ 3. กำหนดให้ผู้ทำแผนต้องระบุให้เจ้าหนี้ที่ไม่ได้ขอรับชำระหนี้ ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการแต่เป็นผู้มีรายชื่อปรากฏในบัญชีรายชื่อเจ้าหนี้ที่ยื่นต่อศาล หรือในคำชี้แจงเกี่ยวกับ กิจการและทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ที่ยื่นต่อผู้ทำแผน ให้มีสิทธิได้รับชำระหนี้ตามแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการด้วยและให้เจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์มีดุลพินิจที่จะสั่งรับคำขอรับชำระหนี้ในการฟื้นฟูกิจการที่ยื่นเกินระยะเวลาที่กฎหมายกำหนดได้หากเห็นว่ามีเหตุตามกฎหมาย 4. กำหนดให้มีบทบัญญัติพิเศษสำหรับการบอกปัดไม่ยอมรับสิทธิตามสัญญาที่ทำขึ้นระหว่างลูกหนี้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์กับผู้ซื้อ 5. กำหนดให้ผู้ลงทุนรายใหม่ที่ซื้อโครงการจัดสรรของลูกหนี้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามที่กำหนดในแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการต้องรับโอนใบอนุญาตทำการจัดสรร และรับโอนทั้งสิทธิและหน้าที่ที่ลูกหนี้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีอยู่ตามสัญญาเดิมต่อผู้ซื้อด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study on operation of real estate, protection of buyers, financial difficulties the real estate developers may face, reorganization under Business Reorganization law and impacts on the buyers in case the real estate developer has undergone reorganization proceedings. In addition, the researcher has proposed the guidelines on how to protect the buyers who have been affected from the real estate developer entering the reorganization proceeding. The analysis of the study shows that although the reorganization under the Business Reorganization law could help the financially distressed real estate developer survive in the business community in stead of going bankrupt. It, however, has several impacts on the buyers. This is because the buyers’ negotiating power is so little comparing to real estate developer. Although, relevant provisions governing the real estate business are in place to protect the buyers. But it is proved that the existing laws are not sufficient. The buyers, unlike any other type of creditors, have their own specific character who need special protection designed specially for them. In order for the buyers to receive continual protection and to have less impact when the real estate developer enters the reorganization proceedings, the researcher offers guidelines to help ease the problems as follows ; 1.The court shall be required to send a copy of motion for business reorganization along with the notification of the hearing date to government agencies having authorities to supervise real estate development business. Accordingly, the agencies have the right to provide the court with the information regarding the fact about the real estate developer(“the debtor"). 2.The buyers should have the right to choose either to file a proof of claim asking for the principle in full amount plus interest or to enforce the debtor to comply with the existing contract made between the buyers and the debtors. 3.The reorganization plan must enable the buyers, though failing to file a proof of claim in time, but having their names appeared either in the name list of creditors the debtor filed to the court earlier or in the statement of assets and liabilities which the debtor has given to the planner, to receive the debt repayment under the plan. The official receiver shall have a discretion to accept the proof of claims field after the time limit for filing has expired providing that there is suitable ground under the law. 4.There should be special provisions concerning the refusal of contractual rights by the debtor. 5.The new investor who, according to the plan, buys the real estate project from the debtor shall receive a transfer of license of allotment and undertake both rights and duties the debtor had and obliged under the contract made between the debtor and the buyers.
Creative Commons License