Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ตามแนวความคิดเรื่ององค์กรทางปกครองอิสระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Securities and Exchange Commission in accordance with the concept of independent administrative authorities
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
กฤษณ์ วสีนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.284
Abstract
การกำกับดูแลตลาดทุนให้มีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นธรรม และโปร่งใส ย่อมทำให้ตลาดทุนเกิดการพัฒนาและเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนอันจะเป็นกลไกที่ช่วยในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศให้มีความเจริญก้าวหน้าต่อไป โดยที่คณะกรรมการ ก.ล.ต. เป็นองค์กรทางปกครองอิสระที่มีอำนาจ หน้าที่ตามกฎหมายในการกำกับดูแลและพัฒนาตลาดทุน การที่จะบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการดำเนินการดังกล่าว จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่คณะกรรมการ ก.ล.ต. ต้องมีความเป็นอิสระจากรัฐบาลทั้งในแง่ของโครงสร้างและอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กร ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากในการกำกับดูแลตลาดทุนมีบุคคลที่มีผลประโยชน์เกี่ยวข้องอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากซึ่งหากคณะกรรมการ ก.ล.ต. ยังคงอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมจากฝ่ายรัฐบาล อาจมีการเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับกลุ่มทุนของรัฐบาลและนักการเมืองอันจะก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมในการกำกับดูแลตลาดทุน และนักลงทุนอื่นๆ ก็จะได้รับความเดือดร้อนเสียหาย เมื่อพิจารณาถึงรูปแบบ โครงสร้าง และอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการ ก.ล.ต. ของไทยในปัจจุบันพบว่ายังมีความไม่ชัดเจนในเรื่องการเป็นองค์กรทางปกครองอิสระ ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการ ปรับปรุงรูปแบบ โครงสร้าง อำนาจหน้าที่ ที่มาและคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการ ก.ล.ต. ให้มีลักษณะเป็นไปตามแนวความคิดเรื่ององค์กรทางปกครองอิสระอย่างแท้จริงเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการปฏิบัติหนาที่ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดขององค์กรทางปกครองอิสระของต่างประเทศตลอดจนองค์กรกำกับดูแลตลาดทุนในต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ออสเตรเลีย ฝรั่งเศส และญี่ปุ่น โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับองค์กรกำกับดูแลตลาดทุนของประเทศไทย (คณะกรรมการ ก.ล.ต.) เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบ โครงสร้าง อำนาจหน้าที่ และการกำกับดูแลคณะกรรมการ ก.ล.ต. ของไทยให้มีความเป็นอิสระจากรัฐบาลอย่างแท้จริงทั้งในแง่ของโครงสร้างและอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรโดยเป็นไปตามแนวความคิดเรื่ององค์กรทางปกครองอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Supervisory scheme implemented with a view to creating effective, fair and transparent capital market certainly brings about the markets sustainable development and expansion which will be a mechanism supporting the countrys economic prosperity. Owing to the fact that the Securities and Exchange Commission, Thailand (SEC) was established as an independent administrative authority with statutory power and duty to regulate and develop the capital market, the SECs independence from the government in terms of its organizational structure and authority must be ascertained to be at that end. Nature of the capital market is embedded with a number of interest groups. Allowing political intervention through the governments control over the SEC may be in favor of financiers of the government and the politicians that would create unjust supervisory scheme and would unfairly prejudice investing public. Study on the SEC divulges certain aspects of the authoritys form, structure, power and duty not exactly conform to theconcept of independent administrative authorities. It is, therefore, in need to revisit the aforesaid factors as well as nomination and qualifications of the SECs commission members to characterize the SEC as a true independent administrative authority for the purpose of its statutory mission. In conducting this research, the author studies the concept of independent administrative authorities as well as foreign capital market regulators in the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, France and Japan. Analyses are made in comparison with the SEC in order to propose recommendations to make the authority truly independent from the government in conformity to the concept of independent administrative authorities
Creative Commons License