Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การป้องกันการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการลงโทษทางแพ่งต่อผู้กระทำความผิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevention of unfair securities trading practices : a study of the civil penalty
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
วสันต์ เทียนหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.283
Abstract
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการกระทำความผิดกรณีการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 ในปัจจุบัน เป็นการบังคับทางอาญา ซึ่งมีหลักในการพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานที่เคร่งครัดการพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานเพื่อให้ศาลเชื่อว่าจำเลยกระทำความผิดจริงโดยไม่มีข้อสงสัยจึงเป็นไปได้ยาก ทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวขาดประสิทธิภาพในการป้องปรามการกระทำความผิด ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความเชื่อมั่นของตลาดทุนและระบบเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมของประเทศ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษากฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศออสเตรเลียเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์และพบว่าได้มีการนำมาตรการบังคับในรูปแบบอื่นนอกจากการบังคับทางอาญามาเป็นมาตรการเสริมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องปรามการกระทำความผิด ซึ่งได้แก่มาตรการทางบริหารและมาตรการลงโทษทางแพ่ง ดังนั้น เพื่อประโยชน์ในการพัฒนากฎหมายต่อไป ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพื่อรองรับให้มีการดำเนินมาตรการป้องกันโดยหน่วยงานทางบริหาร และการลงโทษทางการเงินต่อผู้กระทำความผิด โดยใช้มาตรฐานการพิสูจน์อย่างคดีแพ่ง เพื่อเป็นกลไกในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเพิ่มเติมจากมาตรการทางอาญาที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Enforcement of law on prevention of unfair securities trading practices under existing regime of the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 (1992) is carried out in form of criminal sanction. It has been acknowledged that the standard of proof utilized in the criminal proceedings, namely "proof beyond reasonable dougt", is very stringent and cannot possibly be attained in a number of cases. Conviction of violators in criminal cases, therefore, seems constantly difficult causing suppression and prevention of the law violation ineffective. This leads to lack of confidence in capital market among investing public, and consequently affects the economic system nationwide. In conducting research on U.S. and Australian laws regarding prevention of unfair securities trading practices, the author was aware of the fact that certain enforcement tools other than criminal sanction, in particular administrative and civil sanctions, have been introduced and applied as alternatives to strengthen efficiency of law enforcement. With a view to onward law reform, the author proposes an amendment to existing legislation by bringing into our system the civil sanction including civil monetary penalty under which the standard of proof in civil case namely "preponderance of evidence" will apply. The introducing sanction will equip the law enforcement bodies with alternatives to enforce the law on prevention of unfair securities trading practices.
Creative Commons License