Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายควบคุมการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานด้วยวิธีพิเศษในคดีอาญาซึ่งกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Law on special methods of obtaining evidence in criminal case that effect individual rights and liberty
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Second Advisor
ธาริต เพ็งดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.275
Abstract
ปัจจุบันพัฒนาการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญาได้ก้าวไกลไปโดยไม่หยุดยั้ง วิธีพิเศษในรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้ถูกคิดค้นข้น เพื่อรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญาที่มีอยู่หลากหลายรูปแบบซึ่งวิธีพิเศษต่างๆ ที่กล่าวมานั้นได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อรับมือกับอาชญากรรมสมัยใหม่ที่มีความซับซ้อนและใช้เทคโนโลยีทันสมัยช่วยในการกระทำความผิด อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้วิธีการพิเศษต่างๆ เหล่านี้ ก็ไม่อาจที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพต่างๆ ของบุคคลได้ ในนานาอารยประเทศได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีพิเศษต่างๆ นี้มานานแล้วและได้ประสบกับปัญหาที่กระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพต่างๆ ของบุคคลมาก่อน จนกระทั่งได้มีการพัฒนาแก้ไข้ปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้วิธีพิเศษนี้ให้สามารถใช้ได้โดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายและมีประสิทธิภาพ แม้ว่าจะกระทบถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพของบุคคลบ้างก็ตาม ซึ่งการจะนำวิธีการพิเศษต่างๆ เหล่านี้มาใช้นั้น จะต้องพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบ 2 หลักการ ระหว่าง การควบคุมอาชญากรรม และกระบวนการนิติธรรม เพื่อหาจุดที่เหมาะสมระหว่างหลักการทั้งสอง เพื่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิทธิ เสรีภาพของบุคคลให้น้อยที่สุด ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลดีผลเสียของหลักการทั้งสองดังกล่าวเพื่อประโยชน์ในการนำวิธีพิเศษต่างๆ ดังกล่าวนี้มาใช้ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนะให้มีการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้วิธีพิเศษเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญาเสียใหม่ ให้ชัดเจน รักกุม เป็นธรรม และชอบด้วยกระบวนพิจารณา โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายและกระบวนการที่ใช้อยู่ในนานาอารยประเทศ เพื่อให้กฎหมายในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิธีพิเศษต่างๆ นี้มีความก้าวหน้า เท่าทันกับการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญายุคใหม่ และมีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิ เสรีภาพของบุคคลตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย และกฎหมายอื่นที่คุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีของบุคคลให้น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the development of the methods of collecting evidence for criminal prosecution is progressing unrelentlessly. More special and innovative methods are created to collect various types of criminal evidence which can be used to obtain conviction for new types of complex and more advance criminal undertakings. However, these special methods unavoidably affect various aspects of individual rights and freedom. In the more advanced countries, special methods have long been developed and they have already shown their ramifications individual's rights. Consequently, legal previsions relating to the methods of gathering of evidence underwent reform to accommodate effective protections and appropriate safeguards. Even though these methods may not be used effectively without some encroachment on individuals' freedom, there are grounds for proper compromise between the ideas of crime control and due process. This thesis examines the equilibrium of the two principles with regard to the use of the special methods. In the final analysis, this thesis recommends the development and revisions of legal provisions pertaining to the special methods of obtaining evidence. They should be specific clear and concise, and provide fair and just procedure for the matter. Be comparing the law and process used by more advanced countries, Thai laws can be shaped to become one of the most advanced laws on this new era of criminal adjudication process where individuals' freedom and liberty according to the country's constitution and other legislations will be least affected.
Creative Commons License