Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพคู่สมรสจากความรุนแรงในครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for protective order of spouse from domestic violence
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมราวดี อังค์สุวรรณ
Second Advisor
วัชรินทร์ ปัจเจกวิญญูสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.268
Abstract
การกระทำรุนแรงในครอบครัวเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนขั้นพื้นฐาน ความรุนแรงในครอบครัวนั้นมีความหมายกว้างไม่เฉพาะแต่การทำร้ายร่างกายและจิตใจเท่านั้นแต่ยังรวมถึงความรุนแรงในรูปแบบอื่นด้วย มาตรการทางกฎหมายทั้งทางแพ่งและทางอาญาที่มีอยู่ในปัจุบันไม่สามารถสนองตอบต่อปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัวได้เพียงพอและเหมาะสม โดยไม่อาจยั้บยั้งพฤติกรรมรุนแรงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กลับก่อปัญหาอันไม่พึงประสงค์ตามมาอีกมาก จากการศึกษามาตรการคุ้มครองคู่สมรสของต่างประเทศ พบว่ามีการกำหนดให้ศาลเป็นผู้ออกคำสั่งคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพคู่สมรสจากความรุนแรงในครอบครัว ซึ่งได้นำมาเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการเพื่อคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพคู่สมรสจากความรุนแรงในครอบครัวในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางในการคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพคู่สมรสจากความรุนแรงในครอบครัว โดยใช้มาตรการทางแพ่ง (แพ่งกึ่งมหาชน) กำหนดให้ศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวออกคำสั่งคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพแก่คู่สมรสที่ถูกกระทำรุนแรง หรือออกคำสั่งให้คู่สมรสฝ่ายที่ก่อเหตุรุนแรงเข้ารับการแก้ไข บำบัด ฟื้นฟู แทน หรือก่อนดำเนินคดีอาญาหรือฟ้องร้องทางแพ่ง ย่อมเป็นการทำให้เกิดความปรองดองในคู่สมรสครอบครัวกลับคืนสู่สภาวะปกติ ไม่เกิดความแตกแยก หรือเกิดความสูญเสียแก่สมาชิกในครอบครัว อีกทั้งยังเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิของหญิงจากความรุนแรงในครอบครัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Domestic violence is in fact the violation of fundamental human right. Domestic violence has broader meaning than physical and mental harms, as its meaning also includes all kinds of violence. At present, civil and criminal measures according to existing laws may not appropriately respond to such serious acts. Not only that they are unable to effectively stop future violence but they create more undesirable results. The study of legal measures safeguarding spouse from domestic violent in foreign countries reveals that it is the judiciary who has the authority to order the use of protective measures in the case of domestic violence. The methods should be applicable to the Thai situation. This thesis proposes a guideline for the use of civil measures to safeguard spouse from domestic violence. Such measure is more civil in nature and also contains the concept of the protection of public interest at the same time. Juvenile and family court should be empowered to issue the Protective order in favor of grievance spouse or issue court order to forced rehabilitation of those who cause domestic violence. The measures should be utilized prior to the initiating of criminal or civil action. It is likely that the measures can better restore family ties without the sacrifices of fundamental human rights of women with regard to domestic violence.
Creative Commons License