Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พันธกรณีทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยต่อข้อมติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันและปราบปรามการก่อการร้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand obligation under resolution of security council concerning anti-terrorism
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.266
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาการก่อการร้ายถือเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของประชาคมโลกที่นับวันจะยิ่งทวีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น ในการดำเนินการกับปัญหาการก่อการร้ายจึงจำเป็นต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศต่างๆ ซึ่งองค์การสหประชาชาติในฐานะที่เป็นศูนย์กลางของประชาคมโลกจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญเป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะบทบาทของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติในการออกข้อมติต่างๆ เพื่อป้องกันและปราบปรามการก่อการร้าย ซึ่งถือเป็นการใช้อำนาจตามหมวด 7 ว่าด้วยการดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับการคุกคามต่อสันติภาพ การละเมิดสันติภาพ และการกระทำการรุกราน ที่จะมีผลผูกพันรัฐสมาชิกแห่งองค์การสหประชาชาติรวมทั้งประเทศไทยในการที่จะต้องดำเนินมาตรการต่างๆ ตามข้อมติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงมาตรการต่างๆ ตามข้อมติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันและปราบปรามการก่อการร้าย ซึ่งประเทศไทยในฐานะรัฐสมาชิกขององค์การสหประชาชาติมีพันธกรณีที่จะต้องดำเนินการให้เป็นไปตามข้อมติ รวมทั้งศึกษาว่าประเทศไทยได้ดำเนินการตามพันธกรณีที่มีอยู่ไปแล้วอย่างไร ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการประเมินถึงผลการดำเนินการของประเทศไทยตามข้อมติ และหาแนวทางในการดำเนินการต่อไป ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยได้ดำเนินการต่างๆ ตามข้อมติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงไปอย่างเต็มที่แล้ว ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การกำหนดให้การก่อการร้ายเป็นความผิดอาญาตามกฎหมายและการดำเนินการอายัดแหล่งเงินทุนรวมทั้งทรัพย์สินของผู้ก่อการร้าย เป็นต้น ซึ่งในการดำเนินการตามข้อมติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคง มีความจำเป็นที่ต้องมีการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบในด้านต่างๆ รวมทั้งกฎหมายภายในที่เกี่ยวข้องก่อนด้วย ทำให้ในบางกรณีจึงไม่อาจปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีอย่างทันทีได้ ดังนั้นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงควรที่จะเร่งดำเนินการในด้านต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติตามข้อมติของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติด้วย แต่ทั้งนี้ในการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีต่างๆ นั้นควรจะต้องคำนึงถึงหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนและหลักนิติธรรมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present time, the terrorism becomes a vital problem of the international community and its violence continues to deepen. To deal with terrorism problems, the international cooperation is needed. Therefore, the United Nations, as the center of international community, has a crucial role, especially the roles of U.N. Security Council in proclaiming resolutions to prevent and to suppress the terrorism. This action of U.N. Security Council is done in accordance with Chapter 7 “Action with respect to Threats to the Peace, Breaches of the Peace, and Act of Aggression". The U.N. members, including Thailand, are bound to this Chapter and are required to follow its resolutions as well. This thesis aims to examine the measures imposed by the U.N. Security Council resolutions, involving the prevention and suppression of terrorism. As a U.N. member, Thailand has the obligations to pursue those resolutions. Besides, it also studies on how Thailand has taken actions under those obligations for aiming to assess the outcomes of her actions as well as to explore the guidelines for future implementations. The study found that Thailand had taken actions under U.N. Security Council resolutions in her full capacity, for example, including of terrorism conducts into Criminal Code and seizing of terrorisms’ funds and assets. However, to follow U.N. Security Council resolution, Thailand should well consider the possible impacts as well as all concerned domestic laws. This means that, in some case, the immediate action may not be taken. Hence, government agencies should swiftly provide comprehensive preparations in pursuing U.N. Security Council resolutions. Therefore, in performing any action under those obligations, the principles of human rights and the rule of law should be bear in mind as well.
Creative Commons License