Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายการคลังมหาชนของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติในการควบคุมการก่อหนี้สาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The limitation of public finance laws on controlling public debt
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.259
Abstract
การก่อหนี้สาธารณะเป็นเครื่องมือทางการคลังรูปแบบหนึ่งของฝ่ายบริหารที่ใช้หารายได้ประเภทรายรับทำให้ความสามารถนำเงินที่ได้มาใช้จ่ายในด้านต่างๆ แต่อย่างไรก็ดีการก่อหนี้สาธารณะย่อมส่งผลให้ต้องมีการชำระหนี้คืนในภายหลังอันเป็นภาระสาธารณะต่อประชาชนผู้เสียภาษี ดังนี้ ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติจึงควรมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมและพิจารณาอนุมัติการกู้เงินทั้งในและต่างประเทศของรัฐบาล วิทยานิพนธ์นิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายการคลังมหาชนของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติในการควบคุมการก่อหนี้สาธารณะ จากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐสภาในฐานะองค์กรฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติมีข้อจำกัดในการควบคุมการก่อหนี้สาธารณะ อันเนื่องมาจากสาเหตุหลัก 2 ประการคือ 1. ความไม่เหมาะสมของเนื้อหาของบทบัญญัติงบประมาณในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอนุมัติงบประมาณของรัฐสภา กล่าวคือ บทบัญญัติงบประมาณให้ความสำคัญกับการอนุมัติงบประมาณรายจ่าย จนขาดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายรับและรายจ่าย และในขณะเดียวกันไม่ได้ไม่ได้มีบทบัญญัติพิจารณาอนุมัติการก่อหนี้สาธารณะ แต่มีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่ให้อำนาจฝ่ายบริหาร ในการก่อหนี้สาธารณะและใช้จ่ายเงินนอกระบบวิธีการงบประมาณ 2.ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจรัฐสภาในการให้ความเห็นชอบหนังสือหรือสัญญาต่างประเทศกระทำได้เฉพาะเงื่อนไข มาตรา 224 วรรคสอง รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 ที่จำกัดเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงอาณาเขตไทยหรือเขตอำนาจแห่งรัฐ เท่านั้น ทำให้ไม่สามารถมองเห็นภาพรวมของสถานะหนี้สาธารณะได้อย่างชัดเจน และอาจเกิดปัญหาเรื่องความโปร่งใสในการตรวจสอบควบคุมการใช้อำนาจรัฐ ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาไว้หลายกรณี นับตั้งแต่การแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายการคลังที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเสนอร่างพระราชบัญญัติการมีส่วนร่วมของรัฐสภาในการทำความตกลงระหว่างประเทศและพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศ พ.ศ.... รวมทั้งกลไกและวิธีการที่ใช้ในการควบคุมการก่อหนี้สาธารณะของรัฐบาลโดยรัฐสภาให้มีความเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Public Debt is one of the forms of public finance measure using for state expenditure by the government. Nevertheless, Public Debt leads to the subsequent performance, which finally becomes to the public burden on all taxpayer. Thus, the legislature should play a key role in controlling and considering for the approval of public borrowing both in national and international level. The main objective of this is to study the limitation of public debt finance laws on controlling public debt. The study finds the Parliament, regarding as the legislature has legal limitation on controlling public debt due to the 2 main factors as follow; 1. The inappropriate contents of budgetary provision that relating to the approval of budget by the Parliament. Most of the budgetary provision heavily emphasizes on the approval of public expenditure that result in the unbalance between public revenue and public expenditure. Whereas the existing provisions of law authorize the government to finance public debt and spend Non-budgetary Fund, however, there is no provision of law authorize the legislature to consider the approval of public debt. 2. The Parliament is empowered to approve treaty or international agreement specifically under Section 224 bis, Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540 (1997) which limits solely on changing in the Thai territories and jurisdiction of the state. This limited condition not only effects on the unclear view of public debt position, but also the reliability of the inspecting procedure for exercising power of the state. Therefore, the writer suggests several ways to tackle those problems; the amendment to the related public finance laws, proposes a project of the Participation of the Parliament on Entering into International Agreement and Treaty Act B.E. ..., as well as the improvement of the mechanism and procedure to properly control the public debt by the Parliament.
Creative Commons License