Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการจ่ายปันผลด้วยสิ่งอื่นนอกจากเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problem of paying no-case dividends
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.254
Abstract
การจ่ายหุ้นปันผลหรือทรัพย์สินปันผลเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งของบริษัทที่มีกำไร แต่มีเงินสดในบริษัทไม่เพียงพอต่อการจ่ายปันผลเป็นเงินสด แต่ในปัจจุบันบริษัทต่างๆ ยังไม่นิยมจ่ายหุ้นปันผลหรือทรัพย์สินปันผล เนื่องมาจากปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการตีความกฎหมาย และปัญหาทางปฏิบัติในการจ่ายปันผลด้วยสิ่งอื่น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาปรับปรุงกฎหมายในเรื่องของการจ่ายปันผลด้วยสิ่งอื่นให้มีความชัดเจนขึ้น จากการศึกษาวิจัยผู้เขียนเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เพื่อให้บริษัทจำกัดจ่ายปันผลด้วยเงินหุ้นและทรัพย์สินได้โดยแก้ไขให้บริษัทจำกัดใช้ระบบ authorized but unissued shares และแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดพ. ศ. 2535 เพื่อให้บริษัทมหาชนจำกัดจ่ายปันผลด้วยเงินหุ้นและทรัพย์สินได้รวมถึงกำหนดให้บริษัทมหาชนจำกัดจ่ายปันผลเป็นหุ้นบุริมสิทธิสำหรับผู้ถือหุ้นบุริมสิทธิอีกทั้งกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับกรณีได้รับหุ้นปันผลไม่เต็มหุ้นโดยกำหนดให้บริษัทจ่ายเฉพาะหุ้นปันผลที่เต็มหุ้นและนำส่วนที่ไม่เต็มหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นทุกคนออกขายทอดตลาดและนำเงินที่ได้มาแบ่งสรรให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้นตามสัดส่วนที่ผู้ถือหุ้นแต่ละรายมีสิทธิที่จะได้รับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Payment of stock or property dividends is an option for companies that have Surplus earning but do not have enough cash to distribute. In present, however, companies are less likely to choose such option. This results from problem concerning legal interpretation and practicality of payment of non-cash dividends. The objectives of this research are to analyze such problem and to suggest the legal issues concerning payment of non-cash dividends should be improved. From studying, the researcher suggests an amendment to the civil and Commercial Code to accommodate the payment of cash, stock and property dividends by limited companies in the role of authorized but unissued shares. The researcher also Suggests an amendment to the Public Limited Companies Act, B. E. 2535 to accommodate the payment of cash, stock, and property dividends by public companies, and to allow public Companies to pay preference stock dividends to preference Stockholders. Moreover, the researcher addresses the situation where stockholders are not entitled to the whole-stock dividends. In such case, it is suggested that the Act should be amended to the effect that public Companies pay only whole stock dividends to stockholders, and gather fractions entitled by each Stockholder for sale by auction, Revenues from selling shall be distributed to each stockholder proportionately.
Creative Commons License