Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมเด็กหรือเยาวชนที่ต้องหาว่ากระทำความผิดอาญาในระหว่างสอบสวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The juvenile detention in the pending investigation process
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมราวดี อังค์สุวรรณ
Second Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.249
Abstract
ประเทศไทยได้แยกการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาสำหรับเด็กออกต่างหากจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาสำหรับผู้ใหญ่ให้อยู่ภายใต้การพิจารณาคดีของศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัว โดยจัดตั้งศาลคดีเด็กและเยาวชนตามพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลคดีเด็กและเยาวชน พ.ศ. 2494 ซึ่งต่อมาได้ปรับปรุงเขตอำนาจและจัดตั้งเป็นศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวตามพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลเยาวชนและ ครอบครัวและวิธีพิจารณาคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2534 โดยคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็กเป็นสำคัญ การควบคุมเด็กหรือเยาวชนที่ต้องหาว่ากระทำความผิดอาญาในระหว่างสอบสวนนั้นพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวและวิธีพิจารณาคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2534 มาตรา 50 กำหนดให้พนักงานสอบสวนมีอำนาจควบคุมเด็กหรือเยาวชนเพื่อถามปากคำภายในยี่สิบสี่ชั่วโมงนับแต่เวลาที่เด็กหรือเยาวชนนั้นมาถึงสถานที่ทำการของพนักงานสอบสวน แล้วให้ส่งตัวเด็กหรือเยาวชน นั้นไปยังสถานพินิจโดยให้ผู้อำนวยการสถานพินิจเป็นผู้พิจารณาว่าจะควบคุมเด็กหรือจะปล่อยชั่วคราวทั้งนี้ตลอดเวลา 50 ปีเศษ นับแต่มีการจัดตั้งศาลคดีเด็กและเยาวชน พ.ศ. 2494 การควบคุมเด็กหรือเยาวชน ดังกล่าวแทนที่จะเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของเด็กและเยาวชนกลับเป็นการลิดรอนสิทธิเสรีภาพและเป็นผลร้ายแก่เด็กหรือเยาวชนยิ่งกว่าผู้ใหญ่ เพราะภายในระยะเวลายี่สิบสี่ชั่วโมงดังกล่าว เด็กหรือเยาวชน ไม่ได้รับสิทธิขอปล่อยชั่วคราว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หากแก้ไขกฎหมายให้อำนาจพนักงานสอบสวนที่จะพิจารณาปล่อยชั่วคราวเด็กหรือเยาวชนที่ต้องหาว่ากระทำความผิดอาญาในระหว่างสอบสวนเช่นเดียวกับประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศ สหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ก็จะเป็นประโยชน์แก่เด็กหรือเยาวชน สอดคล้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญและสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็กซึ่งประเทศไทยเป็นภาคีด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has divided criminal justice system into two categories: general justice system and juvenile justice system. According to this procedure, the Juvenile Court was established in 2494 B.E. and was amended its jurisdiction afterward, which has been called the Juvenile and Family Court since 2534 B.E. This court’s main aim is to protect and represent children's rights as much as possible. The juvenile detention in the pending investigation process according to the Juvenile and Family Court Act B.E. 2534 section 50 requires the inquiry official to finish his questioning of the juvenile within 24 hours from the time of the later’s arrival at the office of the inquiry official. After the inquiry has been done by the inquiry official, the juvenile shall be sent to the Observation and Protection Centre. The director of the Observation and Protection Centre may keep him or her in custody at the Observation and Protection Centre, or may release him or her temporarily. After the Juvenile and Family Court has been founded for over 50 years, it indicates that the juvenile law regarding custody for juvenile does not (actually) protect juvenile's rights. Conversely, the custody derogates juvenile’s rights and causes some disadvantages to juvenile rather than to an adult. This is because juvenile do not have a right to be temporarily released within 24 hours after starting custody. The case study shows that it would be useful for juvenile and also compliance to the Constitution and the Child’s Right Convention, in which Thailand is a member state in case that the Juvenile Act was modified to give a power to a police officer during the investigation to considerably temporarily release juvenile charged with criminal case the same as ones in the United Kingdom, United States of America and Japan.
Share
COinS