Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Path integral approach to density of states of two-dimensional electron gas with random potential in transverse magnetic field
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาความหนาแน่นสถานะของก๊าซอิเล็กตรอนสองมิติ ภายใต้ศักย์แบบสุ่มในสนามแม่เหล็กตามขวาง โดยใช้อินทิกรัลเชิงวิถี
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.874
Abstract
The behavior of the density of states for an electron moving in a two-dimensional Gaussian random potential under the influence of a transverse magnetic field is studied by using the path integral method. After obtaining the expression for the density of states for the first- cumulant approximation which can compare very well with experiments, some results for the first cumulant approximation suggest that the approximate density of states can take on negative values when the energies of the electron are higher. To overcome this, we could consider going to the second-order cumulant approximation. Although the density of states can be obtained for the second-order cumulant approximation, we cannot observe the behavior of the electron because of the difficulties of an exponential part which cannot be performed analytically. However, it can be calculated numerically by the Monte Carlo method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความหนาแน่นสถานะของอิเล็กตรอนที่เคลื่อนที่ในระบบสองมิติภายใต้ศักย์ เกาเชียนแบบสุ่มในสนามแม่เหล็กตามขวางโดยใช้อินทิกรัลเชิงวิถี ความหนาแน่นสถานะโดยวิธีการประมาณแบบคิวมิวแลนท์ลำดับที่หนึ่งสามารถเปรียบเทียบได้ดีกับผลการทดลอง และผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณบางค่าชี้ให้เห็นว่าความหนาแน่นสถานะจะมีค่าติดลบ เมื่อพลังงานของอิเล็กตรอนมีค่าสูงขึ้น เพี่อขจัดปัญหานี้เราจะใช้วิธีการประมาณแบบคิวมิวแลนท์ลำดับที่สอง ถึงแม้ว่าเราสามารถหาความหนาแน่นสถานะได้โดยใช้การประมาณแบบคิวมิวแลนท์ลำดับที่สอง แต่เรายังไม่สามารถสังเกตถึงพฤติกรรมของอิเล็กตรอนได้ เนื่องจากเราไม่สามารถคำนวณส่วนที่เป็นเอกโพเนนเชียลในเชิงวิเคราะห์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามส่วนที่เป็นเอกโพเนนเชียลนั้นเราสามารถคำนวณโดยวิธีมอนติ คาร์โล ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข
Creative Commons License