Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Systhesis of 2-Imino-5-arylmethylene-4-thiazolidinone derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 2-อิมิโน-5เอริลเมธีลิน-4-ไธอะโซลิดิโนน
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.893
Abstract
Five compounds of2-imino-5-arylmethylene-4-thiazolidinones have beensynthesized from reaction of 5-arylmethylenerhodanines withhydroxylamine, aniline and phenylhydrazine. Among thesynthesized compounds, only the 2-phenylimino and2-phenylhydrazine derivatives could be synthesized from5-benzylidenerhodanine, while the products from otherrhodanines were unseparable. Evidences from infraredspectroscopy, H-NMR spectroscopy and mass spectroscopyconfirmed that the reactions between 5-arylmethylene-rhodanines and hydroxylamine, aniline and phenylhydrazinetook place at the carbon atom at position 2 of thiazolidinering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของ 2-อิมิโน-5-เอริลเมธีบิน-4-ไธอะโซลิติโนน จำนวน 5ตัวได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาเคมีระหว่าง อนุพันธ์ของ 5-เอริลเมธีลินโรดานิน กับ ไฮดรอกซิลามีน, อะนิลีน และ เฟนนิลไฮตราซีน จากสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นพบว่า อนุพันธ์ของ 2-เฟนนิลอิมิโน และ 2-เฟนนิลไฮดราซิโนของ 5-เบนซิลิดีนโรดานิน เท่านั้นที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ ในขณะที่การสังเคราะห์จากอนุพันธ์ของโรดานินตัวอื่นนั้นไม่สามารถแยกสารประกอบที่ต้องการได้ จากข้อมูลทางอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคบี, โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโตรสโคบี และ แมสสเปกโตรสโคบี สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า ปฏิกิริยาของอนุพันธ์ของ อนุพันธ์ของ 5-เอริลเมธีสันโรดานินกับไฮดรอกซิลามีน,อะนิลีน และ เฟนนิลไฮดาซีน เกิดขึ้นที่คาร์บอนอะตอมตำแหน่งที่ 2 ของวงแหวนไธอะโซลิดีน
Creative Commons License