Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Left ventricular systolic indices in hyperthyroidism
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดรรชนีการบีบตัวของหัวใจช่องล่างซ้ายในภาวะคอพอกเป็นพิษ
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalard Somabutr
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.901
Abstract
This study was designed to determine the correlations between the serum levels of FT3 (free triiodothyronine) and FT4I (free thyroxine index) and left ventricular systolic indices in hyperthyroid patients. Thirty patients, 25 females and 5 males were studied. The age range was 16 to 35 years with a mean of 26.87 years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ FT3 ( free triiodothyronine ) | FT4I (free thyroxine index) ในเลือดและดรรชนีการบีบตัวของหัวใจช่องล่างซ้าย ได้ทำการศึกษาผู้ป่วย 30 ราย เป็นหญิง 25 ราย และชาย 5 ราย อายุระหว่าง 16 ถึง 35 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 26.87 ปี พบว่าระดับฮอร์โมนทั้ง 2 ชนิด ในเลือดและระยะเวลา QS2 ( total electromechanical systole) | LVETI ( left ventricular eejection time index), velocity of contraction . มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P < .001 | นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า FT3 FT4I และ EF (ejection fraction) | PEPI (pre ejection period index) มีความสัมพันธ์กัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P < .01 ด้วย การศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าการหาดรรชนีการบีบตัวของหัวใจช่องล่างซ้ายในภาวะคอพอกเป็นพิษ นอกจาก จะมีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการใช้ติดตามผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยแล้ว ยังอาจจะใช้สนับสนุนการวินิจฉัยโรคดังกล่าว ได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS