Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Variation of active raw materials on properties of hard gelatin capsule dosage form
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปรผันวัตถุดิบซึ่งเป็นตัวยาสำคัญต่อคุณสมบัติของยาเตรียมในรูปเจละตินแคปซูลชนิดแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preeya Atmiyanan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.879
Abstract
The study of physical properties of Active Raw Materials Tetracycline Hydrochloride, Cimetidine and Mefenamic Acid from various sources showed no difference among the sources except bulk density, tapped density and compressibility. Cimetidine which is a water slightly soluble drug and Mefenamic Acid which is a water insoluble drug, showed statistically significant differences in dissolution rate while Tetracycline Hydrochloride which is water soluble drug showed no difference. Evaluation of the physical properties of the experimental capsules, results from this study showed that all the lots investigated comformed to the requirements of the pharmacopeias. When the source of active raw materials had been altered, the results showed that Tetracycline Hydrochloride Capsules still showed the physical properties within the pharmacopeia requirement. The variation of sources of Cimetidine and Mefenamic Acid may changed the physical properties exceed the compendial limit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัตถุดิบที่ใช้เป็นยาสำคัญ ได้แก่ Tetracycline Hydrochloride, Cimetidine และ Mefennamic Acid จากต่างแหล่งที่มา แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ยกเว้น bulk density, tapped density และ compressibility ส่วนการละลายของ Cimetidine ซึ่งเป็นตัวยาที่ละลายน้ำได้เล็กน้อย และ Mefenamic Acid ซึ่งเป็นตัวยาที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ ปรากฏว่าตัวยาจากต่างแหล่งที่มาแสดงอัตราการละลายที่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ Tetracycline Hydrochloride ซึ่งเป็นตัวยาที่ละลายน้ำได้ดีแสดงอัตราการละลายที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อนำตัวยาสำคัญทั้ง 3 ชนิดมาผลิตในรูปยาเตรียมเจละตินแคปซูลชนิดแข็ง การประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของยาเตรียมทั้ง 3 ชนิดแสดงผลอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่กำหนดในเภสัชตำรับ ในกรณีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแหล่งที่มาของวัตถุดิบที่เป็นตัวยาสำคัญ ปรากฏว่า Tetracycline Hydrochloride ยังคงให้ยาเตรียมที่มีคุณสมบัติทางภายภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานในเภสัชตำรับ ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแหล่งที่มาของ Cimetidine และ Mefenamic Acid อาจทำให้ยาเตรียมมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจนไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของเภสัชตำรับได้
Creative Commons License