Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of tablet manufacture method of ergoloid mesylate by solid dispersions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการผลิตยาเม็ดเออร์โกลอย มีซัยเลทโดยโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่น
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.878
Abstract
The dissolution characteristics of ergoloid mesylate from its coevaporates using PEG 4000, PEG 6000, PVP K-30, PVP K-90, poloxamer 188 and a mixture of 3% poloxamer 188 in PVP K-30 as a carriers were investigated. The solid dispersions of drug and carriers were prepared in the ratio of 1:1, 1:3, 1:5, 1:7. A dramatic increase in the dissolution rate of ergoloid mesylate was attained as compared with pure drug and corresponding physical mixtures. Poloxzmer systems produced the fastest dissolution rate of the drug. The dissolution rate of the drug increased as the ratio of carrier to drug was increased. Drug-PVP coevaporates dissolved at a faster rate than did drug-PEG systems. The release of ergoloid mesylate slightly increased as the molecular weight of PVP and PEG decreased. The combination of PVP K-30 and 3% poloxamer 188 as carriers yielded more rapid dissolution of ergoloid mesylate than PVP K-30 alone. Solid dispersions of PVP K-30 and poloxamer 188 systems were used to manufacture tablets by direct compression method. The tablets of this type exhibited faster dissolution rate of the drug when compared with the tablets prepared by conventional direct compression and wet granulation methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการละลายของเออร์โกลอย มีชัยเลท ที่เตรียมเป็นโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่นจากวิธีระเหยร่วม (COEVAPORATE) โดยใช้ตัวพาดังนี้ PEG 4000, PEG 6000, PVP K-30, PVP K-90, POLOXAMER 188 และส่วนผสมของ 3% POLOXAMER กับ PVP K-30 อัตราส่วนของตัวยา : ตัวพาที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ 1:1, 1:3, 1:5 และ 1:7 จากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการละลายของเออร์โกลอยมีชัยเลท ของโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันจะสูงกว่าตัวยาเดี่ยวและของผสม (PHYSICAL MIXTURE) ที่ใช้ตัวพาชนิดเดี่ยวกัน ระบบที่ให้อัตราการละลายตัวยาสูงสุด คือ ระบบของ POLOXAMER 188 รองลงมาคือ ระบบที่ใช้ POLOXAMER ผสมกับ PVP K-30, PVP และ PEG ตามลำดับ ในระบบของ PVP และ PEG นั้นพบว่า อัตราการละลายจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อน้ำหนักในโมเลกุลลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า เมื่ออัตราส่วนของตัวพา : ตัวยาสูงขึ้น จะทำให้อัตราการละลายของตัวยาเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย เมื่อนำโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่น ซึ่งใช้ PVP K-30 และ POLOXAMER 188 เป็นตัวพามาเตรียมยาเม็ดโดยใช้วิธีตอกโดยตรง อัตราการละลายของยาเม็ดที่ผลิตด้วยวิธีนี้มีอัตราการละลายเร็วกว่ายาเม็ดที่เตรียมโดยวิธีทำแกรนูลแบบเปียก และวิธีตอกโดยตรง ซึ่งใช้กันโดยทั่ว ๆ ไป
Creative Commons License