Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Machanisms of increasing dissolution of indomethacin solid dispersion and corresponding capsules prepared by various amount and types of carriers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการเพิ่มการละลายของอินโดเมทธาซิน โซลิด ดิสเพอร์ชั่น และยาบรรจุแคปซูล ซึ่งเตรียมโดยเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนและชนิดของตัวพา
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.897
Abstract
This study is to elucidate the ability and mechanisms of enhancing dissolution of indomethacin (IDM). The systems, prepared by solvent solid dispersion technique with various amount and four types of carriers, mannitol, PEG 4000, PVP K 30 and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), compared with physical mixture systems. The dissolution of capsule containing the prepared systems was also studied. Of four systems, solid dispersion systems showed the greatest dissolution, followed by physical mixture systems, treated IDM and untreated IDM respectively. Amount four types of carriers, PEG 4000, PVP K 30 and SLS seemed to produce the same dissolution of IDM but still more than mannitol. Increasing the amount of carriers increased the dissolution in all systems of all carriers except IDM-SLS physical mixture that exhibited the reversed effect. The dissolution of drug from capsule was better than the corresponding powder. IDM-SLS coprecipitate in capsule showed the fastest time for dissolving 80% of drug. Scanning Electron photomicrograph showed that size reduction, deaggregation with deagglomeration appeared in all IDM-carrier solid dispersions and both IDM-PVP K 30, IDM PEG 4000 physical mixture when compared to untreated drug. Moreover, microenvironmental changing seemed to be occurred in IDM-PVP K 30, IDM-PEG 4000 solid dispersion. Differential thermal analysis thermograms; Infrared spectra and X-ray diffractograms revealed that IDM polymorph was changed from Form I to Form II in all solid dispersion as in treated drug, except IDM-PVP K 30 solid dispersion which showed an amorphous form. Complex formation was also appeared in IDM-PVP K 30 and higher ratio of IDM-SLS solid dispersion. Liquid penetration studies demonstrated that wettability increased in both solid dispersion and physical mixture. Increasing the amount of carriers affected some degree of mechanisms especially particle size reduction, deaggregation and deagglomeration and wettability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้จะศึกษาถึงความสามารถและกลไกการเพิ่มการละลายของอินโดเมทธาซิน ( IDM ) ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีใช้ตัวทำละลายโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่นเทคนิค โดยปรับอัตราและเปลี่ยนชนิดของตัวพาซึ่งมี 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ mannitol | PEG 4000 | PVP K 30 และ sodium lauryl sulfate ( SLS ) โดยจะเปรียบเทียบกับระบบของการผสมทางกายภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังรวมถึงการศึกษาการละลายของยาบรรจุแคปซูล ระบบของโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่นจะแสดงการละลายสูงสุด ตามด้วยระบบผสมทางกายภาพ | ตัวยาที่ถูกกระทำโดยตัวทำละลาย และตัวยาเดี่ยว ตามลำดับ ระบบของ PEG 4000 | PVP K 30 และ SLS จะแสดงการละลายของยาคล้ายคลึงกันและจะให้มากกว่าระบบของ mannitol เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวยาจะพบว่ามีการเพิ่มการละลายทุกรูปแบบ ยกเว้นระบบของ IDM-SLS ที่ผสมทางกายภาพจะให้ผลตรงข้าม การละลายของแคปซูลของระบบโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่นจะให้ดีกว่าระบบของ IDM-SLS โซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่น จะใช้เวลาน้อยที่สุดในการละลายยาครบ 80% รูปถ่ายจาก Scanning Electron Microscope แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดขนาดของอนุภาคการแยกกลุ่มก้อนของทุกระบบโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่น รวมถึงระบบ IDM- PVP K 30 | IDM –PEG 4000 ที่ผสมทางกายภาพ ซึ่งจะเปรียบเทียบกับยาเดี่ยว การเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลสภาวะของยาจะพบในระบบของ IDM- PVP K 30 | IDM –PEG 4000 โซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่น Thermograms | Infrared spectra และ X-ray diffractogram แสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปผลึกของยา โดยเปลี่ยนจากแบบที่ I เป็นแบบที II ในระบบโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่น ซึ่งคล้ายกับยาที่ถูกกระทำโดยตัวทำละลาย ยกเว้นระบบของ IDM-PVP K 30 จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นรูปแบบอสัณฐาน การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจะพบในระบบของ IDM-PVP K 30 และอัตราส่วนที่มากขึ้นของ IDM –SLS โซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่น จากวิธีการใช้ของเหลวซึมผ่าน พบว่า ความเปียกของผงยาจะดีขึ้นทั้งระบบโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่นและการผสมทางกายภาพ ในการเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวพา จะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลไกที่เด่นชัดได้แก่ การลดขนาดของอนุภาค, การลดการรวมกลุ่มก้อน และ การเพิ่มความเปียกของผงยา
Creative Commons License