Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subsurface geology of some upper cenozoic sediments in the upper gulf of Thailand with special reference to off-shore Hua Hin basin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาใต้พื้นผิวของตะกอนบางส่วน ของมหายุคซีโนโซอิกตอนบนในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน โดยเน้นแอ่งนอกชายฝั่งหัวหิน
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.911
Abstract
The Hua Hin basin is elcngated in the N-S direction and parallel with the coast of Phetchaburi and Phrachuap Khirikhan provinces in the Upper Gulf of Thailand. This basin is approximately 9 kilometres wide and approximately 100 kilometres long. The Upper Gulf of Thailand is surrounded by Permo-Carboniferous clastic rocks, Permian limestone and Mesozoic clastic rocks. The Hua Hin basin was formed by extensional force closely related with the opening of the Gulf of Thailand. The normal faults controlled the development of basin and bounded the western edge of basin and parallel to the Hua Hin –Pranburi coast. These normal faults are the result of the extension in this region. The extension force in the Gulf of Thailand is believed to have been caused by plate motions in the S-E Asia, especially the collision of India with Asia, and the interactions of the Three Pagodas, Ranong-Khlong Marui and pranburi–Hua Hin faults. In the Upper Gulf of Thailand with special reference to off-shore Hua Hin basin, the Lithostratigraphic units had been proposed as informal name and composed of the Hua Hin Group and Choa Phraya Group in ascending order. The Hua Hin Group comprises of 2 formations, namely, Nong Kae Formation and Phetchaburi Formation in ascending order. The Nong Kae Formation unconformably overlies the pre-Tertiary basement rocks and was deposited during Late Eocene/Oligocene to Early Miocene. This formation is lacustrine facies and is characterized by the interbedding of shale with limestone of approximately 300 to 2,800 metres thick. The Phetchaburi Formation unconformably overlies the Nong Kae Formation and was deposited during Early Miocene to Late Miocene. The lithological characteristics of Phetchaburi Formation deposited within the Hua Hin basin are interbedding of shale and limestone in the lower part and a series of fining-upward sequence of sandstone, siltstone and shale intervening with the sequence of shale/claystone, limestone/dolomite and sandstone in the upper part. In the basement high areas, the lithological characteristics of this formation is shale interbedded with sandstone. The formation is fluvio-lacustrine facies with the thickness ranges from 300 to 1,500 metres. The Choa Phraya Group is represented by 2 formations, namely, Krabang Formation and Sattakut Formation in ascending order. The Krabang Formation unconformably overlies the Phetchaburi Formation and was deposited during Late Miocene to Late Pliocent. This formation is characterized by the sandstone interbedded with shale/claystone/clay of fluviatile facies with the thickness of 300 to 500 metres. The Sattakut Formation unconformably overlies the Krabang Formation and was deposited during Late Pliocene to Holocene. The formation is characterized by the association of sand and clay of shallow marine facies with the thickness is approximately 300-400 metres. Despite the fact that so far there is no commercial hydrocarbons discovered in the Hua Hin basin, the potential source rocks are the lacustrine facies of Nong Kae and Phetchaburi Formation. The determination of time-temperature maturity of the basin reveals that the oil window is between 2,900 to 3,700 metres beneath the sea bed. The potential traps are both stratigraphic and/or structure types of Nong Kae, Phetchaburi and Krabang Formations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอ่งหัวหินวางตัวอยู่ในแนวเหนือใต้ขนานกับชายฝั่งของจังหวัดเพชรบุรีและประจวบคีรีขันธ์ในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน แอ่งมีความกว้างประมาณ 9 กิโลเมตร และยาวประมาณ 100 กิโลเมตร บริเวณรอบอ่าวไทยตอนบนพบหินตะกอนซึ่งอยู่ในยุคเพอร์โมคาร์บอนิเฟอรัส หินปูนในยุคเพอร์เมี่ยน และหินตะกอนซึ่งอยู่ในมหายุคมีโซโซอิก แอ่งหัวหินเกิดจากแรงดึงซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับการเกิดของอ่าวไทย รอยเลื่อนปกติควบคุมการเกิดของแอ่งและวางตัวอยู่ทางด้านตะวันตกของแอ่ง รอยเลื่อนปกติเหล่านี้เป็นผลของแรงดึงในบริเวณนี้ แรงดึงในบริเวณอ่าวไทยเชื่อว่าเกิดจากการเคลื่อนที่ของแผ่นทวีปในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการชนกันของอินเดียและเอเชีย ร่วมกับการปะทะสัมพันธ์ของรอยเลื่อนด่านเจดีย์สามองค์, ระนอง-คลองมารุย และปราณบุรี-หัวหิน ผลจากการศึกษาพื้นที่อ่าวไทยตอนบน โดยเน้นแอ่งนอกชายฝั่งหัวหินได้เสนอการเรียงลำดับชั้นหินและการตั้งชื่อหน่วยหินแบบไม่เป็นทางการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มหินหัวหินและกลุ่มหินเจ้าพระยาตามลำดับจากล่างไปบน กลุ่มหัวหินประกอบด้วย 2 หมวดหิน โดยมีหมวดหินหนองแคและหมวดหินเพชรบุรีตามลำดับจากล่างไปบน หมวดหินหนองแควางตัวแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องกับหินพื้นฐานก่อนยุคเทอร์เชียรี และสะสมตัวในสมัยอีโอซีน/โอลิโกซีน ถึงช่วงต้นสมัยไมโอซีน หมวดหินมีลักษณะปรากฎเป็นแบบทะเลสาบและประกอบขึ้นด้วยหินดินดานแทรกสลับกับหินปูนมีความหนาแน่นโดยประมาณ 300 ถึง 2,800 เมตร หมวดหินเพชรบุรีวางตัวแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องบนหมวดหินหนองแค สะสมตัวในช่วงต้นของสมัยไมโอซีนถึงช่วงปลายของสมัยไมโอซีน ลักษณะตะกอนของหมวดหินนี้ภายในแอ่งหัวหินจะเป็นหินดินดานแทรกสลับกับหินปูนทางตอนล่าง และตอนบนจะเป็นชุดของลักษณะการเรียงขนาดของตะกอนจากหยาบด้านล่างถึงละเอียดด้านบนของหินทราย หินทรายแป้ง และหินดินดานสลับกับชุดของหินดินดาน หินโคลน หินปูน/หินโดโลไมต์ และหินทราย ในบริเวณหินพื้นฐานอยู่สูง หมวดหินนี้จะมีลักษณะตะกอนเป็นหินดินดานแทรกสลับกับหินทราย ลักษณะปรากฏเป็นแบบผสมผสานระหว่างแม่น้ำและทะเลสาบซึ่งมีความหนาตั้งแต่ 300-1,500 เมตร กลุ่มหินเจ้าพระยาประกอบด้วย 2 หมวดหิน ได้แก่ หมวดหินกระบัง และหมวดหินสัตตกูดตามลำดับจากล่างไปบน หมวดหินกระบังวางตัวแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องกับหมวดหินเพชรบุรี และสะสมตัวในช่วงปลายสมัยไมโอซีนถึงปลายสมัยไพลโอซีน หมวดหินนี้มีลักษณะของหินทรายสลับกับหินดินดาน หินโคลนและโคลน ลักษณะปรากฏเป็นแบบแม่น้ำ มีความหนาประมาณ 300-500 เมตร หมวดหินสัตตกูดวางตัวแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องบนหมวดหินกระบัง และสะสมตัวในช่วงปลายสมัยไพลโอซีนถึงสมัยโฮโลซีน ประกอบขึ้นด้วยทรายและโคลนที่มีลักษณะปรากฏแบบทะเลตื้น โดยมีความหนาประมาณ 300 ถึง 400 เมตร แม้ว่าขณะนี้ยังไม่มีการพบไฮโดรคาร์บอนในเชิงพาณิชย์ในบริเวณแอ่งหัวหินก็ตาม แต่มีศักยภาพของหินต้นกำเนิด คือ หินที่มีลักษณะปรากฏแบบทะเลสาบของหมวดหินชุดหนองแคและเพชรบุรี จากการพิจารณาการกำเนิดปิโตรเลียมโดยใช้เวลาและอุณหภูมิภายในบริเวณแอ่งดังกล่าวนี้ชี้บ่งว่าน้ำมันสามารถจะเกิดขึ้นได้ระหว่างความลึก 2,900 เมตร ถึง 3,700 เมตร ใต้ระดับท้องทะเล สำหรับศักยภาพของการกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมนั้นมีทั้งรูปแบบการเรียงลำดับชั้นหิน และ/หรือ โครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยาของหมวดหินหนองแค เพชรบุรีและกระบัง
Share
COinS