Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sedimentological studies of some tertitary sediments of Li Basin, Changwat Lamphun
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาด้านตะกอนวิทยาของตะกอนเทอร์เชียรีบางส่วนของแอ่งลี้ จังหวัดลำพูน
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.912
Abstract
The Cenozoic intermontane Li basin is located in the southern part of Changwat Lamphun, northern Thailand. The basin has a elliptical shape with longitudinal axis oriented in the north/northwest-south/southeast direction. The maximum width is about 18 kms. Area. The Li basin is surrounding by high mountain ranges of the pre-Cenozoic rocks in three sides, namely, the east, the south and the west, and open in the north. The data employed in this study composed of 616 borehole data of totally 47.56 kms. In length with the lithological description. Amongst these data, 228 boreholes geophysical logs are available, namely, gamma-ray, neutron, long spacing density, bed resolution density and caliper. Besides, the paleontological and palynological reports are also available. Within the Li basin, attention has been focusing upon five coal-bearing sub-basin where data are available, namely, Ban Pu, Ban Hong, Ban Mae Long, Ban Pa Kha and Ban Na Sai-Ban Mae Wang, covering approximately 12, 15, 10, 8.5 and 14 square kms. Area, respectively. The thickness of Tertiary sedimentary sequences within the Li basin is greater than 500 metres in the deepest part. The major structural trends in the vicinity of the Li basin lie in north-south direction, northwest-southeast direction with conjugated north/northeast-south/southwest direction, clearly recognized in the southern and the western parts of the basin. The major structures of the Li basin compose of a series of grabens, half-grabens or tilted fault-block and horsts which are comformabel to this regional trend. These faults are believed to control the development of basin as well as the sedimentation within the basin. The extension force in northern Thailand is believed to have caused by the collision of India with Southeast Asia, and interactions of major faults zones in this area. The overall sedimentary facies of the Li basin especially in sub-basinal areas are generally characterized as alluvial fan, lacustrine facies associated with meandering fluviatile facies, peat swamp facies, lacustrine facies associated with braided fluviatile facies, peat swamp facies with lateral facies change to lacustrine and meandering fluviatile facies in ascending order. The sedimentary units and sedimentary facies of the Cenozoic sediments within the Li basin show variation of lateral facies change. The regional and local tectonics are believed to be the major controlling factors of the variation in the depositional environment. During Late Eocene (?) to Late Oligocene, sediments from surrounding basement rocks began to deposit in the lowermost part of the Li basin. The sediments were deposited in the lacustrine environment, underlain by thin alluvium sediments of basement pebbles, Afterthat, the peat was accumulated in the continuous subsiding basin. In Early Eocene, the area was strongly subsided, and lacustrine sediments were deposited. Later on, the basin was continuously subsided with different subsiding rates. The peat accumulation was frequently interrupted by clay deposition. The Late Miocene unconformity is a major regional unconformity which is related to the late stage of the external force in this region, and the termination of tilted block-faulting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอ่งลี้เป็นแอ่งระหว่างภูเขาอายุซีโนโซอิก ตั้งอยู่ทางตอนใต้ของจังหวัดลำพูนในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย แอ่งลี้มีรูปร่างคล้ายรูปวงรี โดยมีแกนของแอ่งตามแนวยาววางตัวในทิศเหนือ/ตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ใต้/ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ความกว้างของแอ่งมีค่ามากที่สุด 18 กิโลเมตรและความยาวแอ่งประมาณ 21 กิโลเมตร ตัวแอ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 270 ตารางกิโลเมตร แอ่งลี้ถูกล้อมรอบด้วยภูเขาสูงซึ่งเป็นหินอายุแก่กว่ามหายุคซีโนโซอิก 3 ด้านคือทิศตะวันออก, ทิศใต้และทิศตะวันตก ตัวแอ่งเปิดออกทางทิศเหนือ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากหลุมเจาะรวม 616 หลุม มีความลึกรวมทั้งสิ้น 47.56 กิโลเมตร พร้อมทั้งคำบรรยายลักษณะกายภาพของหิน จากข้อมูลทั้งหมดนี้จะมีหลุมเจาะ 228 หลุมที่มีลักษณะทางธรณีฟิสิกส์ประกอบซึ่งได้แก่ รังสีแกมมา, นิวตรอน, กราฟความหนาแน่นและแคลิเปอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีรายงานข้อมูลทางบรรพชีวินวิทยาและการศึกษาด้านเกสรพืชโบราณด้วย ภายในแอ่งลี้ การศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่แอ่งย่อยที่มีถ่านหิน 5 แอ่ง ซึ่งมีข้อมูลเพียงพอสำหรับการศึกษาแอ่งย่อยเหล่านี้ได้แก่ บ้านปู, บ้านโฮ่ง, บ้านแม่ลอง, บ้านป่าคา และบ้านนาทราย- บ้านแม่หว่าง ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 12, 15, 10, 8.5 และ 14 ตารางกิโลเมตร ตามลำดับ ในบริเวณที่ลึกที่สุดของแอ่งลี้คาดว่าความหนาของตะกอนอายุเทอร์เชียรีมีมากกว่า 500 เมตร แนวโครงสร้างสำคัญในบริเวณรอบๆ แอ่งลี้มีการวางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้, แนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งมีแนวเหนือ/ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ใต้/ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้เกิดร่วมด้วย แนวโครงสร้างเหล่านี้พบได้ชัดเจนบริเวณตอนใต้และทางตะวันตกของแอ่ง โครงสร้างสำคัญของแอ่งลี้ประกอบด้วยชุดของกราเบน, ฮาร์ฟกราเบนหรือบล็อกรอยเลื่อนเอียงตัวและฮอรสต์ ซึ่งมีการวางตัวขนานกับแนวโครงสร้างบริเวณนี้ รอยเลื่อนเหล่านี้เชื่อว่าเป็นปัจจัยควบคุมพัฒนาการของแอ่ง รวมถึงการสะสมตัวของตะกอนในแอ่งด้วย แรงดึงออกที่เกิดขึ้นในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยมีผลทำให้เกิดแอ่งเชื่อว่าเกิดจากการชนกันของทวีปอินเดียกับเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และยังมีการกระทำของรอยเลื่อนสำคัญในบริเวณนี้ร่วมด้วย ลักษณะปรากฏของตะกอนทั้งหมดในแอ่งลี้ โดยเฉพาะในแอ่งย่อยจัดอยู่ในลักษณะ เนินตะกอนน้ำพารูปพัด ทะเลสาบที่มีการแทรกของทางน้ำโค้งตวัด ที่ลุ่มน้ำขังที่พืชสะสมตัว ทะเลสาบที่มีการแทรกของทางน้ำประสานสาย ที่ลุ่มน้ำขังที่พืชสะสมตัวที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะปรากฏทางด้านข้างไปเป็นทะเลสาบและทางน้ำโค้งตวัดตามลำดับ ชุดหินตะกอนและลักษณะปรากฏของตะกอนมหายุคซีโนโซอิกที่พบในแอ่งลี้แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะปรากฏทางด้านข้างให้เห็น คาดว่าเกิดจากการเกิดธรณีวิทยาแปรสัณฐานทั้งขนาดท้องถิ่นและขนาดใหญ่ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลสภาพแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวของตะกอน ระหว่างปลายยุคอีโนซีน (?) ถึงปลายโอลิโกซีน ตะกอนจากหินพื้นฐานซับซ้อนที่อยู่รอบๆ แอ่งเริ่มสะสมตัวในส่วนล่างสุดของแอ่งลี้ และสะสมตัวต่อมาในแอ่งที่มีการทรุดตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยอัตราการทรุดตัวที่ไม่คงที่ ส่วนบริเวณที่มีการยกตัวก็จะเกิดรอยชั้นไม่ต่อเนื่องท้องถิ่นขึ้น รอยชั้นไม่ต่อเนื่องที่เกิดในช่วยปลายยุคไมโอซีนเป็นรอยชั้นไม่ต่อเนื่องสำคัญซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับแรงดึงในขั้นสุดท้ายที่เกิดในบริเวณนี้และเป็นการจบลงของบล็อกรอยเลื่อนเอียงตัวด้วย
Share
COinS