Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Treatment of brewery wastewater using upflow anaerogic sludge blanket proces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเบียร์ โดยกระบวนการชั้นตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ไร้อากาศ แบบไหลขึ้น
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Karot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.913
Abstract
This study aimed at assessing the feasibility of using upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) process for treatment of brewery wastewater averaging 2000 g/m3 COD. The continuous experiments were carried out in a UASB pilot-plant with an inner diameter of 0.3 m and height of 4.7 m, at mesophilic temperature range. The granular sludge was cultivated by using brewery wastewater adjusted to have approximately 1000 gCOD/m3.The granules were formed in about 2 weeks in the reactor which controlled organic loading was 1 - 2 KgCOD/m3 –d and the hydraulic loading was 0.1 - 0.3 m3/m2-h. After reaching steady state operation, the reactor could handle the organic loading rates between 2.2 - 12.4 Kg COD/m3-d when the hydraulic retention time was decreased from 24 to 4 hours. The treatment efficiency of 90 - 94 % COD removal and 94 - 97 % BOD removal were obtained. During the 310 days of investigation, the average concentration of sludge blanket formed as high as 37KgSS/m3 or 20 Kg VSS/m3 was found to remain in the reactor. At 4 - 6 h HRT there was very few sludge loss and the process did not show any sign of failure. Methane production was in the range of 188 - 316 1 (STP)/KgCOD removed and its content varied between 74.0 to 80.9 % of the biogas produced. The effluent COD ranged from 95 to 180 g/m3. The experimental result indicated that the UASB process should be used for pre-treatment of the brewery wastewater, because of its high treat capability and energy saving.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ กระบวนการชั้นตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ไร้อากาศแบบไหลขึ้น (ยูเอเอสบี) บำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเบียร์ที่มีค่าซีโอดีเฉลี่ย 2000 ก/ม3 การทดลองเป็นแบบต่อเนื่อง และมีอุณหภูมิอยู่ในช่วงเมโซฟิลิก แบบทดลองยูเอเอสบี มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายใน 0.3 ม. และสูง 4.7 ม. การทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ทำโดยใช้น้ำเสียปรับให้มีค่าซีโอดี ประมาณ 1000 ก/ม3 ตะกอนจุลินทรีย์สามารถรวมตัวกันเป็นเม็ดได้ภายในเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ในถังปฏิกิริยาที่ควบคุมให้มีอัตรารับสารอินทรีย์อยู่ใน ช่วง 1-2 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3 -วันและมีอัตรารับน้ำเสียอยู่ในช่วง 0.1-3 ม3 /ม-ซม. หลังจากที่ระบบเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวแล้ว สามารถรับสารอินทรีย์ ได้ตั้งแต่ 2.2 ถึง 12.4 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3 -วัน โดยมีเวลากักน้ำแปรจาก 24 ถึง 4 ชม. ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี อยู่ในช่วง 90-94% และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดบีโอดี อยู่ในช่วง 94-97% ตลอดระยะเวลา 310 วันของการทดลอง ชั้นตะกอนมีความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย(ตลอดปริมาตรถังปฏิกิริยา) 37 กก.SS/ม3 และ 20 กก.VSS/ม3 ที่เวลากัก 4-6 ชม. มีการหลุดออกของตะกอนน้อย ไม่ทำให้ระบบล้มเหลวแต่อย่างใด ก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ในช่วง 188-316 ลิตร(STP)/กก.ซีโอดี ที่ถูกกำจัดและมีเปอร์เซ็นต์มีเทนแปรจาก 74.0 ถึง 80.9% ของก๊าซชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้น คุณภาพของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมีค่าซีโอดีอยู่ในช่วง 95-180ก/ม3 ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าระบบยูเอเอสบีเป็นการบำบัดขั้นต้นที่น่าจะนำมาใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเบียร์ เพราะมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูง และประหยัดพลังงาน
Creative Commons License