Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and cation-binding property studies of macrocyclic schiff-base compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติการจับแคทไออนของสารประกอบแมโครไซคลิก
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Seangprasertkij
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.914
Abstract
In this research work, two macrocyclic Schiff-base compounds, 3,4,9,10-ditenzo- 1,12 -diaza-5,8-aioxacyclorentadeca.ne-1,11-diene; 0-en-N-tn and 3,4,10,11-dibenzo-1,13-dieza-5,9 -dioxacyclohexadecane-1,12-diene : 0-tn-N-tn were synthesized from cyclization reaction of dialdehydes with diamines. In addition, two corresponding open-chain Schiff-base compounds, Bis (salicylaldelyde) N, N’-ethylenedimine; Salen and Bis (Salicylaldehyde)N,N’- trimethylenediimine ; Saltn were also synthesized. The proposed structures of all compounds were confirmed by spectroscopic data and elemental analysis. Their cation binding abilities were investigated by solvent extraction method. It was found that Salen had a great affinity for copper ion in pH range of 4.5 to 7.2. The ratio of ligand to copper was 1:1 and 1:2 for open-chain and macrocyclic ligands respectively. Salen was selected in this study as being a reagent for the copper determination by measuring the absorbances of Cu(II)- Salen complex in chloroform at 562 nanometers. The calibration plot was found to be linear up to copper concentration of 55 ppm. The relative standard deviation at 12.00 ppm copper was 1.02 %, the molar absorptivity was 2.9 x 102 L mol-1 cm-1 limit of detection was 0.4 pm at absorbance 0.002. The coexisting ions, selected as Ca(II) and Mn(II), did not effect the analysis. The percent relative error was 1.50 %. The system was applied to the determination of copper in solder ingot sample. The results obtaining agreed well with the atomic absorption spectrophotometric method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สาร ประกอบแมโครไซคลิกซิพเบส 2 ตัว คือ 3,4 ,9,10 -dibenzo-1,12 -diaza-5,8-dioxacyclopentadecane -1,12 -deine : O-tn-N-tn และ 3,4 ,10,11- dibenzo -1 ,13 -diaza -5,9 -di0xacyclohexadecane -1,12 -diene: O-tn-N-tn จากปฏิกิริยาไซโคลเชซันของไดอัลดีไฮค์ด้วยไดเอมีน นอกจากนี้ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบซิพเบสชนิดเปอดวงที่โครงสร้างใกล้เคลียงกัน 2 สาร คือ bis (saliylaldehyde)N,N'-ethylene diimine; Salen และ bis (salibylaldehyde)N,N’-trimethy lenediimine :Saltn โครงสร้างสารประกอบทั้งหมดได้รับการยันยืนจากข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของธาตุด้วย ได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการจับแคทไอออนของสารประกอบทั้งสี่โดยการสกัดด้วยคลอโรฟอร์ม พบว่า Salen มีประสิทธิภาพในการจับกับทองแดงไอออนค่อนข้างสูง ในช่วง pH 4.5 ถึง 7.2 อัตราส่วนลิแกนด์ต่อทองแดงเป็น 1:1 สำหรับลิแกนด์วงเปิดและ 2:1 สำหรับแมโครไซคลิกลิแกนด์ ได้เลือก Salen ในการศึกษาาการเป็นสารทางสเปกโทรสโกปีสำหรับการหาปริมาณทองแดงโดยวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน Cu-Salen ในคลอโรฟอร์มที่ 562 นาโนเมตรพบว่ากราฟมาตรฐานเป็นเส้นตรงถึงความเข้มข้นของทองแดง มีค่าเท่ากัน 55 พีพีเอ็ม ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ที่ปริมาณทองแดงเข้มข้น 12.00 พีพีเอ็ม มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.02% ค่าโมลาร์แอบซอพดิวิดีมีค่าเท่ากับ 2.90 X 102 ลิตร โมล-1 เซนติเมตร-1 ขีดจำกัดของการวัดโดยวิธีนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.4 พีพีเอ็ม ที่ค่าการดูดกลืนแสง 0.002 โลหะไอออนรบกวนที่เลือกศึกษา คือ Cd ( II ) และ Mn(II) พบว่าไม่มีผทกระทบต่อการวิเคราะห์ ค่าร้อยสะความผิดพลาดมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.50% ระบบนี้ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาปริมาณทองแดงในแห่งตะกั่วบัดกรี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอะตอมมิคแอบซอพซันสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีให้ผลสอดคล้องเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Share
COinS