Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานฉ้อโกง : ศึกษากรณีกระทำโดยแอบอ้างสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์และสถาบันศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gravity on offence of fraud : A study of performing in the use of Royal institution andReligious
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.494
Abstract
เนื่องจากในช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี 2551-2558 พบว่ามีการกระทำในลักษณะแอบอ้างสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์และสถาบันศาสนาเพื่อหาผลประโยชน์ในทางทรัพย์สินให้แก่ตนเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยในแต่ละคราวที่เกิดการกระทำผิดโดยการแอบอ้างขึ้นนั้น สังคมก็จะให้ความสนใจเป็นเป็นพิเศษเนื่องจากเป็นการกระที่มีลักษณะค่อนข้างร้าย เกิดความเสียหายมูลค่ามหาศาล ซึ่งตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาไทยถือเป็นการกระทำความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงและมักมีการกระทำในลักษณะของการฉ้อโกง เมื่อศึกษาถึงวิธีการกระทำผิดดังกล่าวแล้ว สามารถเห็นได้ว่าการกระทำเหล่านี้เป็นการกระทำความผิดที่มีลักษณะร้ายแรง เนื่องจากการแอบอ้างสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์และสถาบันศาสนานั้นแตกต่างจากการหลอกลวงด้วยวิธีการอื่น ความเชื่อในเรื่องสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์และสถาบันศาสนาเป็นเรื่องที่ละเอียดอ่อนในบางบุคคล จึงทำให้โอกาสที่ความผิดจะสำเร็จนั้นเกิดขึ้นได้โดยง่ายและผลที่เกิดจากการกระทำความผิดนั้นมักมีขนาดเป็นจำนวนเงินมหาศาล สร้างความเสียหายในทางทรัพย์ให้กับบุคคลอย่างใหญ่หลวง รวมถึงระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ จึงเห็นควรกำหนดให้การกระทำในลักษณะนี้เป็นเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานฉ้อโกง เพื่อที่สามารถลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดให้หนักขึ้นได้ ในปัจจุบันเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงตามกฎหมายอาญาไทยปรากฎอยู่เพียงแค่ 2 เหตุเท่านั้น ได้แก่ อนุมาตรา 1 แสดงตนเป็นคนอื่นหรือ และ อนุมาตรา 2 อาศัยความเบาปัญญาของผู้ถูกหลอกลวงซึ่งเป็นเด็ก หรืออาศัย ความอ่อนแอทางจิตของผู้ถูกหลอกลวง จึงเห็นควรให้มีการใช้มาตรการทางอาญาในการกำหนดเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงเพิ่มเติม เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มโทษสำหรับการกระทำความผิดให้สูงขึ้นซึ่งสามารถช่วยป้องการการกระทำความผิดที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ โดยทำการศึกษาเรื่องทฤษฎีเหตุฉกรรจ์ ทฤษฎีการลงโทษและการศึกษาเทียบเคียงกฎหมายต่างประเทศเพื่อเป็นแนวทางวิเคราะห์ในการกำหนดเหตุฉกรรจ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Between years 2008-2015, events show an increase in the number of lawsuits brought against institutions claiming false affiliation with the royal institution or religious. In each case, the public interest was significant, chiefly because of the extent of the damage caused. By Thai criminal code, this is an offence of fraud which poses a risk to the population of Thailand. This type of fraudulent action is considered to be a serious crime, because, unlike other scams, the sensitive nature of the subject makes the crime easier to complete. By claiming false affiliation like this, criminals can much more easily cheat their victims and damage their assets. The consequences of these crimes can go as far as to adversely affect the national economy. At present in Thai criminal code, the criteria which define the gravity of an offence of fraud are limited to only two circumstances: 1) Misleading by means of False Pretenses, 2) Deception of those vulnerable of age, health or mind. As such, any amendment to the law should make use of criminal policies that aim to increase the severity of punishments by creating more terms outlining different circumstances. By adding false affiliation to this list of criteria, law enforcement officers can more clearly define the gravity of the offence of fraud. Through studying cases of Thai fraud and theories of punishment, we can more clearly contrast with similar foreign examples of criminal law.
Creative Commons License